1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon xfx double D 6950 to 6970.

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Thelastregulator, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. Thelastregulator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello. Im new and have just learned of the 6950 to 6970 mod.
    Im having issues getting it to install.
    First here are my specs-
    fx 8 core 8150 cpu.
    2 radeon xfx hd 6950s crossfired. 2bg series.
    16 gbs of sniper series ram.
    win 7 65bit.
    My card does not appear to have the 2nd bios but I was told I can steal do the mod.

    These are the steps I fallowed.
    http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/159


    I downloaded the ATIWINFLASH progam and unziped to desktop.
    Iv try to run the ATIWINFLASH.exe from the desk and all works fine until ((((Load the HD 6970 BIOS into Winflash by clicking Load Image, followed by Program.
    Let the flashing process complete and reboot your system.)))))
    When I click program I get a erreor saying Mismatched ID.

    So then I tried loading threw the CMD.
    I went to start - clicked run (Tab says This task will be created with admin privileges) I typed in cmd and click ok.
    CMD box comes up.
    I typed cd %USERPROFILE%desktop>ATIWINFLASH.exe

    Then I typed ATIWINFLASH -unlockrom 0 (I get a error saying USER\REGULATOR\ATIWINFLASH.EXE IS NOT A VALID WIN32 APPLICATION
    Just for the fun I typed - Then I typed ATIWINFLASH -f -p 0 unlock.bin and got the same error.

    Iv tried every trick I could think of and steal get the same thing.

    Below are notes on wear I had issues....




    - Unpack the Winflash download onto your desktop in a folder called "winflash"
    - Save the 6970 BIOS in your Winflash folder and name it unlock.bin
    - Click Start Button
    - Type "cmd"
    - Right click the entry and select "Run as Administrator"
    - Black command prompt windows opens
    - Type "cd %USERPROFILE%\desktop\winflash"

    (If I dont type just like this (((cd %USERPROFILE%desktop>ATIWinflash.exe)))) THE same way its saved on the desktop cmd says - The system cannot find the path specified - So I typed it how i have it saved to desktop and then it seemed to work until I typed the next part.))))

    - Type "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0" <-- the 0 means first adapter, if you have multiple cards, physically uninstall all but the one you want to flash (This is when i get the error saying USER\REGULATOR\ATIWINFLASH.EXE IS NOT A VALID WIN32 APPLICATION

    - Type "atiwinflash -f -p 0 unlock.bin"
    - It should complete the flashing process with a message saying something with "verified".











    Some one please help me.

    If some one doesnt help me - Ill have to go out and by two 7950s and on my way home - ill have to stop by the cort house and get my divorce papers - bc my wife will divorce :slap:me and ill have to go live under a bring bc she got the -house - kids - cars -and the dog.
    And you will have to live with that and u dont wanna do that right????
    BUT AT LEAST ILL HAVE A NASTY GAMING RIG!!!!:pimp:

    LOL any advice???? Thanks.
  2. Thelastregulator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK daa as I was walking away from the pc - after posting this I got to thinking.
    Isnt there 2 cmds for 64bit OSs??? Could I be in the wrong cmd?
  3. Thelastregulator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No thats not it- Tryed running cmd in 64bit version and got the same errors.

    ANY IDEAS?
  4. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    First off, do both of your cards still work? Too many people ended up bricking perfectly good cards when attempting this. I also have 2 6950's and have attempted this but in my case my cards simply didn't unlock.
    Secondly, are you attempting to do this just for the hell of it or are you having issues with maxing out games and actually need increased performance?
    Lastly, have you tried overclocking them? Odds are your 6950's can overclock well over the performance of 6970's and it would mitigate most of the potential hassle.

    Also please use the edit function rather than making multiple posts.
  5. Thelastregulator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Dark. Yes both cards work fine. Im kinda not and am doing it to get more power.
    I play bf3 on ultra setting with 60ish fps.
    I steal wanna do this to get every bit of power i can.

    I have never OCed before- I tryed once with amd CAT but I got a blue screen of death- (Probably did do it right) This was over a year ago.
    '
    Both card do work fine - crossfired.
    I just want that extra push.

    In bf3 most of the time Iv got around 60fps but then sometimes I drop to around 30ish and pop right back up. Not sure why.

    Whats a good way to oc with amd cat? Would that be better?


    I steal prefer to figure this out. Thanks
  6. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,107 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,123
    You will need to run the "cmd.exe" as administrator. Move all your work the the root of a directory, like C:\

    Once you are done type cmd in the search box, when it comes up right click and select run as administrator.

    Then type cd C:\

    This changes to the C:\ directory, or you can type out the path to the winflash folder.

    Is your card reference? This means does it look EXACTLY like a ATI card shown in the images with the cooler taken off? If not, you may end up bricking your card if you continue.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  7. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Some Asus motherboards will not allow the flash to work. However, private message a guy on here named W1zzard

    He has a work around for this where you don't flash it, but just unlock the shaders to 6970, then you can simply OC to 6970 speeds.

    Cheers.
  8. jihadjoe

    jihadjoe

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    385 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    ^ +1 Phusius
    There's a tool here called "radeon bios editor". Save your BIOS to disk, make a backup copy of the file and then edit using RBE to unlock your shaders. Flash the edited BIOS back onto your GPU. Should get you past the mismatch ID errors.
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,988
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I dunno what your issue is, I can play BF3 on max settings 1080P with RARELY dropping below 60FPS. Maybe its because I am intel but even stock 6950's in Xfire should do that.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,411 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    a single 7870 can push max settings on BF 3 at 1080P , i can't fathom why 2 x 6950's don't handle it well for you.
  11. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,509 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Radeon xfx double D 6950 is NON Reference

    [This mod is for HD 6950 reference design cards here - http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/159] ]

    +1 Phusius

    May be able to unlock these with RBE, use GPU-Z to backup vga bios and *save to file
    Download GPU-Z here - http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/SysInfo/GPU-Z/
    Example:
    Extract vga bios.jpg

    Make a copy of the extracted vga bios to modify [*Keep a backup in a safe place*]

    Download RBE_1.28 here - http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/Utilities/RBE/

    Open the extracted vga bios to modify in RBE_1.28
    Select Additional features
    Select 6970 shader count & Save BIOS [** if shaders can be unlocked]

    go here http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/browse.php?c=21

    download - HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool - v2.1.8 & Windows 98 System Files

    click Primary Download unzip the files to a folder on your HDD; make sure your USB Memory stick is attached to your PC; open HP USB Disk

    Storage Format Tool v2.1.8 ; select Creat a DOS startup disk/ select: using DOS system files located at: (these are the files you have just downloaded): browse to the files in win98boot; then start the process.

    Download latest version of ATIFlash here - http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2166/ATIFlash 3.99.html

    Add atiflash and 6950 [#name of bios#].rom to the usb flash drives root directory

    **Uninstall any AMD drivers for the vga card before flashing

    Set the motherboard bios to boot from usb *press F8 during boot; select from boot menu *if option is avalable; this should boot to a win98 dos prompt

    Type at the dos prompt - dir to veiw the content of the flash drive

    Type at the dos prompt; atiflash -i 0 command to see if adapter is at this address and is recognised

    Type at the dos prompt; atiflash -unlockrom 0 to unlock the gpu in adapter 0 [Note: 0 is the primary card PCIe slot one & 1 is the secondary PCIe slot two][*may be required]

    Type at the dos prompt; atiflash -f -p 0 [#name of bios#].rom [Note: 0 is the primary card PCIe slot one & 1 is the secondary PCIe slot two][*onboard vga = 0 if recovering from bad flash]

    reboot once finished and remove the flash drive

    reinstall AMD Catalyst Drivers

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2013
  12. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,041 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    Always flash graphics cards and motherboards from a DOS environment windows flashers always find a way to screw up.
  13. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,384 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,322
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Not for me.... guess I must be lucky, have not used Dos to flash for 4 years, probably done 100+ flashes in that time, Windows and Winflash is a lot more stable these days :D
  14. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    If you have unlocked shaders I wouldn't even bother. I just use Trixx to overclock to 6970 speeds and call it good.

    Edit: oops saw you don't have the duel bios I would flash to a 6950 that has unlocked shaders and use Trixx for the 6970 clocks. Law-II explained the way I flash all my cards works every time for me. I never could flash in windows =/
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page