1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RADEON7000 v.s. RADEON9250

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by hoax32, Nov 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Hi TPU!!!
    =============================================================
    (before I start, I have something to say:
    (I love old computer systems! Its fun to play arround with them, finde there limits
    (or just to upgrade them to their MAX! Its my greatest hobby and Im not even
    (thinking about buying a new system, because all my games and software runs good
    (on my loved single cores! I might have the oldest system here in the Forum, but that
    (makes me proud and motivates me even more!!! Thanks for understanding!!! :toast:
    =============================================================
    Im finally about to upgrade my old prehistoric 7000!
    (Old but though!!!)
    Whoever thinks, that this Card sux is so DAMN WRONG!!! :shadedshu
    THIS GPU ROCKs!!! :rockout:
    Here some things, that I have accomplished with it:
    -YouTube 720p
    -GTA SA 25FPS
    -ET 30FPS
    -MaxPayne2 41FPS
    -COD2 20FPS
    -Return To Castle Wolfenstein 51FPS on high !!!!

    But times have changed and I just ordered a Asus ATI Radeon 9250 128MB DDR
    Is there gonna be a big difference in performance between this one and my old
    "HIS ATI Radeon7000 32MBDDR 144MHz" ?
    Does the 9250 support Pixel Shader?
    Thanks!!! :toast:
  2. GotNoRice

    GotNoRice New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    126 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Pleasant Hill, CA
    The Radeon 7000 was a DirectX 7 part while The Radeon 9250 was the continuation of the Radeon 8500 and supports DirectX 8.1 (and Pixel Shader 1.4).

    Both are ancient even compared to DirectX 9 cards, which are themselves quite old at this point. I'm actually surprised so many games run on such old hardware. I have a mobility radeon 9200 in my laptop and the only games it's good for really is some World of Warcraft or Counter-Strike: Source, both at or near minimum settings.
    hoax32 says thanks.
  3. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    240 MHz GPU speed and it has Pixel Shader 1.4 and directX 8.1 support. There are also a lot of things improved in 9250 over 7000 model, not even mentioning four times the memory amount:rockout:. It will be a good upgrade. Also image quality should improve. And it should overclock like a dream with some sort of active cooling.:toast:
    I had a 9600SE and it served me well long time.
    hoax32 says thanks.
  4. overclocker

    overclocker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,151 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    I own a 9250 and it can run anything way better then my 7000 :p I have played need for speed most wanted on a P3 1000mhz 512 ram and a ati 9250 128mb card on low settings but it was playable!
    hoax32 says thanks.
  5. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,723 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    I would have ordered something a little newer, such as a GeForce 6200. Would likely cost less than the 9250 and would play your games a LOT better.
  6. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    $30 and up :(
    I payed $10 + FREE SHIPPING for my 9250. :)
    Hope I can play Silent Hill The Room with that baby!
    Gonna upgrade my P4-2.53GHz-512kb to a P4-2.80GHz-1MB to. :)
    Thanks for all of your oppininos!!!
    I would be happy, If some people add their exepience with the 9250!!! :)
  7. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,432 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,488
    Radeon 9200 SE owner here. those cards wree underrated for waht they could do IMO. I used to play Guild Wars and CS:S on that card and it WAS playable.

    PS. ur PSU may or may not cut a P4 of a higher clockspeed. I put a P4 3.00ghz with HT in my old rig and the generic 450w PSU blew in like 2 or 3 hours of TF2.... If it does than MOAR power to ya:toast:
    hoax32 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    274 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Hey... I still have my work - laptop which uses "3D AGP Graphics" - video card. That sounds sux. But, it worked like a charm and it doesn't have to be fancy...

    I use it to write codes and other stuff, such as javascript and C++. LOL
    hoax32 says thanks.
  9. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,514 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,160
    I had the Radeon 9000 (have both Pro and the regular one around here somewhere) and if I recall correctly they were pretty decent overclockers.
    hoax32 says thanks.
  10. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    thats what I mean!!!
    People are buying new Video cards, before they even test'em with new games!!!
    Total waste of time, money and nerves. :shadedshu
    Seriously!
    Im here playing 2006 games on a 2001 low profile card..... :ohwell:
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  11. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,514 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,160
    Well, it's all about what you need and do of course.
  12. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Well yeah!
    Ur right, but there some people out there, who just upgrade without porpuse.

    Thanks for the replys!!! Keep coming! :toast:
  13. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    274 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    I do that before I buy stuff.... :rolleyes: I am not kidding!

    As a designer / computer repair dude, I must think about the possibility when it comes to digital rendering, modeling and managing servers. :D
    hoax32 says thanks.
  14. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    "Computer repair dude" XD :roll: :roll::roll:
    :laugh::laugh::laugh::laugh::laugh::laugh:

    U made my day!!! :p
  15. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    AGP or PCI? LOL

    If AGP then a second hand x800 of ebay would run circles around a 9250. Just $20
  16. Tyrael

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    274 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    That is what I am called as when I was at work. :D

    "Hey dude!"
    "Hey repair dude! Your boss needs you!!"
    "Dude, fix that server asap!" << My boss quote :twitch:

    Anyway, I love this term: "dude". Everybody calls me with that term... :D
  17. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    AGP
    I just checked and AGP is $40 and up. :ohwell:


    ============================================
    That is what I am called as when I was at work.

    "Hey dude!"
    "Hey repair dude! Your boss needs you!!"
    "Dude, fix that server asap!" << My boss quote

    Anyway, I love this term: "dude". Everybody calls me with that term...

    ===> alright dude, gonna dude u dude from dudeday on dude
    Is dude OK dude? :roll:
  18. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,377 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    hmm... the 9250 is a decent card, but i remember seeing several games that went out of the way to say they wouldn't run on a 9250. (labled on the box), usually listed the geforce mx series and the intel gfx of the time with it. but i think this was mostly a DX9 thing. you should be able to play games like doom3 (lower settings, lowest shadow settings), half life 2 (med settings) and FEAR (force dx8.1 and lower shadows).

    i remember having a radeon 7500. was a good card. it played games at a much higher fps than the geforce mx 440 it replaced, but everything looked the same. in other words, no added features... it just ran smoother. well i take that back, the mx440 was able to apply 16xAF and 8xAA and the image quality was higher than what my 9600gt can get now. yea it ran slow tho. for the games you've listed so far the 9250 should be a nice addition.

    what socket is that p4? a 478 or 775? I'd try for a HT P4 if you can get one. seeing as you said ur getting the 1mb 2.8, i'm assuming that's a HT, esp with the 800fsb. the standared p4 has 512kb i think. when you first install it you windows installation may do a hardware update... this is just updating the system to see the extra "core". if you look at the performance chart before you reboot you will only see one graph, after restart you'll see 2.

    a 400watt psu should be plenty depending on the amps. I'm running a 400w with a 9600GT and a quad athlon II just fine. :)

    have you considered getting a 3dfx card off ebay? say a voodoo5 5500?
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2010
  19. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Thanks for the REP!!!
    Sorry, could you explain me the part with the P4 again? :eek:
    I have a socket478 Northwood P4 2.53GHz 512kb l2 533FSB and im about to get a:

    "Socket478 Northwood P4 2.80GHz 1MB L2 533FSB (my board does not support 800FSB :( )

    Thanks!!!
  20. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,377 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    oh srry about that.. looks like the only 533fsb cpu that supported Hyper threading was clocked at 2.4ghz (according to intel's site) but i'm sure it could be overclocked. i'm not sure if your board would support it tho. the extra cache on the cpu you're getting should help.

    edit: intel's site is so weird in how they organize their cpu info sometimes... found this page...

    http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=27499&processor=&spec-codes=SL6JJ,SL6K7,SL6PG,SL6QC,SL6S5,SL6SM

    pretty much says they made a 3.06ghz P4 with Hyper Threading for the 478 socket, but again i'm not sure if your board would support it.
    hoax32 says thanks.
  21. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Im not even shure, if my board supports 1MB L2 XD
    Can I finde out?
  22. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,567 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    Australia
    Ahh ok so thats what happened, i was wondering what had happened,i had this ATI 9000 sitting here ready for ya, o well back up for grabs.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page