1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Raid 0 Array(sata)

Discussion in 'Storage' started by BobBarr, Jun 4, 2009.

  1. BobBarr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Atlantic City,NJ
    Hi ive been scowering the net on all the possible raid configs and chose to go with with raid0 on my next build. i want to pair 3 160gb drives together, however i havent learned if it can be done with 3 considering all the examples i see are using 2 drives. is it possible? and if it is do i need a raid card or can i load a driver at the windows setup on xp. thanks. and sorry if this might be in another thread. :)
     
  2. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,491 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,106
    You can Raid0 with more than 2 drives. You'll have enable the HDD as RAID in the BIOS and then setup the raid striping after rebooting.

    Just make a raid floppy disk for your operating system bit version(ie 32bit or 64 bit raid drivers) and place the floppy disk in your computer when you go through the OS installation.

    What motherboard do you have?
     
    BobBarr says thanks.
  3. BobBarr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Atlantic City,NJ
  4. BobBarr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Atlantic City,NJ
    If i get and use vista will i have to make a floppy?
     
  5. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Nope a flash drive will work just fine, or a cd.
     
    BobBarr says thanks.
  6. BobBarr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Atlantic City,NJ
    thanks
     
  7. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,491 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,106
    With some chipsets Vista detects them automatically. My old Asus P45 board had a ICH9 sata chipset controller that was detected automatically during the install.
     
    BobBarr says thanks.
  8. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Forgot to mention that, Vista and 7 will auto detect drivers for ICH9R and ICH10R chipsets. Sorry about that.
     
    BobBarr says thanks.
  9. Static~Charge

    Static~Charge

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    474 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Yeah, Vista and Windows 7 have Intel's AHCI/RAID drivers on the installation disc; Windows XP doesn't. If you're using XP, you'll have to make an F6 diskette with the drivers or slipstream them into a custom installation disc.

    If you install Vista, it would be a good idea to hit Intel's web site, download the current Matrix Storage Manager software, and install it. The drivers on the installation disc are already out-of-date by the time the software starts shipping....
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page