1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Raid 0 problems with ASUS p5n-e

Discussion in 'Storage' started by blodger14, Aug 12, 2008.

  1. blodger14 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    after setting up the drives for raid 0 using the nforce raid controller, i boot to the windows disk to install windows.

    it loads the drivers from the floppy fine, and it can see the array and format it, but when it comes to copy the files to the disk it tells me it can't copy the raid drivers files to the disk.

    i have tried using a different floppy drive.

    Mobo: asus p5n-e sli (nforce 650i sli)
    CPU: intel e4300
    Ram: 2x1gb ddr2 667mhz 4-4-4-12
    hdd: 2x 160gb seagate barracuda

    can anybody please help me install xp onto my raid array?

    i'm using an xp disk with sp3 slipstreamed onto it
  2. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    I was having raid issues, does your board have an Ichr9 raid controller? during my last format installing Windows (Vista) there was an update for the ichr9 controller through windows update..

    I donno I just got a new HD that performs almost like my raid 0 set-up I had, so Im not sure if that update would of fixed the error I got with raid0 for the second time!
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,728 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,869
    Are you using a Windows XP disc that was made with nLite by any chance?

    Edit: I just read that you are using XP with SP3 slipsteamed. That is your problem. Slipstreaming the Service Pack into the install disc, is known to cause this issue, as is using nlite. Use a regular XP install disc, and just install SP3 after you get XP installed.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  4. blodger14 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no, its not ich9, this has an nvidia chipset, although i've spent the last half hour trying to find out what southbridge it actually has.
  5. blodger14 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i will give it a try with the original disk and hopefully that will solve the problem, thanks for your help
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,728 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,869
    FYI, is uses the nForce 430i SLI as the southbridge.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page