1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

raid array 3 wd caviar blacks 1tb each

Discussion in 'Storage' started by exodusprime1337, Dec 27, 2010.

  1. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    So.... i've got myself a bit of a problem.. when i install windows 7 with 3 1tb drives.. it says that it failed to initialize the next phase of the installation... and on top of that like 800Gb of the 3tb array is labled as unuseable space?? what's up with this.. and am i sol cause i've seen a few things in the last few minutes regarding larger than 2tb raid arrays and not being able to see them?
     
  2. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Windows is unable to see volumes larger than 2TB unless you install the M$ patch (should be easy on google).
    Are they the SATA 6Gb/s ones? If so they are apparently unsuitable for RAID due to thier Time Limited Error Recovery function. RAID needs an 8ms error recovery time, the new WDCBk's only give 7ms.
    For the RAID array, you should have gone with the HD103SJ 1TB SpinPoint F3.
    But to answer your question, the patch should fix your problems.
     
  3. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,611 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    simple answer, you cannot boot from a partition larger then 2TB. its a bios limitation and there is no way around it.


    there is no way around this problem unless you were using an intel raid controller.
     
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  4. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Didn't know that, but personally I'd never install the OS an a RAID volume anyway...
     
  5. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,611 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    i have intalled my OS on a 4 disk raid 0 setup, wasnt fun tho as 2 of the disks were WD greens, 2TB usable space.

    ended up breaking up the disks to have 2 raid0 arrays.. 2 WD blues and 2 WD greens, i had the OS installed on a 40GB partition on the first part of the WD blue array.


    ... then i got 2 raptors and set them in another Raid0 and installed the OS to those :D

    had a total of 3 Raid0 Arrays, pure speed ftw! :D
    worked out to be nearly 3.5TB of space.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2010
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  6. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    no none of the partitions will be larger than 1tb.. typically i'll be using like 100GB partition for windows and then 800GB for apps and then the rest as storage. really i just got the drives really cheap and wanted to try a 3x1tb raid0 array
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page