1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Raid0 Vista Help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Richieb0y, Nov 3, 2007.

  1. Richieb0y

    Richieb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    471 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands Almere
    hi i just came from the city and pick a nice WD 250 Caviar SE16mb so could set it up whit my seagte baracuda 250 16mb in raid 0

    so i set all things up in bios. first it status was Non-raid but now it is. i exit the raidbios and go instal vista and wait when i had to press f6 to install those drivers it never came??

    so im i now running in raid0 or just sata 2.

    there arnt 2 partions just one of 465gb and i dont have drivers or a floppy disk only a mp4 memory stick

    is there a program so i can see that iam in raid0 and where can i get those drivers that i have to instal when instal windows

    sorry for my fucked english thx for the help:D;)
  2. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    If you go into disk management and it is showing as only 1 disk of "465GB" then it is running in raid.
    Vista has it's own RAID drivers,irc.
    Richieb0y says thanks.
  3. Richieb0y

    Richieb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    471 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands Almere

    oke thx for the info :toast:

    but if i go whit XP not sure why but if i do then i do need a floppy disk right and those drivers installed before winxp instal
  4. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,454 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    XP and Vista are different when it comes to SATA as Vista supports it natively. However, I still had to install RAID drivers in Vista.

    http://csd.dficlub.org/forum/showthread.php?t=1829

    Look at that link. That is exactly what I used to help me put RAID 0 on my drive using my old DFI NF4 board and my current 680i board. Works exactly the same, but just a different chipset is used.

    Just download the latest chipset drivers for your motherboard.
    Richieb0y says thanks.
  5. Richieb0y

    Richieb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    471 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands Almere
    i must say vista boots really fast and everthing els is fast

    im glad that i bougt the HDD and i have the lates chipset drivers and i have the driver something like intel storage manger and the status is thats everthing is fine
  6. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,454 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    I love RAID 0 on my boot drive. :) I can move 26.6GB worth of data from my C: to say my F: in 9 minutes. :)
  7. Richieb0y

    Richieb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    471 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands Almere
    do i get some more points in 3dmark06 whit raid 0
  8. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    No

    As for how you can tell you have a RAID array, you most likely remember setting up the array.
    Richieb0y says thanks.
  9. Richieb0y

    Richieb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    471 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands Almere
    ah thx then theres no need to download that:toast:
  10. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,454 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    RAID0 only helps when moving large files from that drive it is assigned to to another location. That and boot times and how things on that drive load quicker.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page