1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ram: 1gb in dual channel or 2gb in single channel?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by randomperson21, Dec 14, 2006.

  1. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Heya all,

    I just pulled a 1x1GB stick of PC2700 DDR out of my buddy's system to stick into mine. Currently, i'm running 2x512 pc3200 in dual channel.

    Here's the problem. After i stick in the 1gb module, i obviously am not running in dual channel any more. Whats bad is the read/write speeds on my ram absolutely plummeted:
    Read:
    Before:4.7GB/s
    After: 2.4GB/s

    Write:
    Before: 2.4GB/s
    After: 0.8GB/s

    Also ran HL2 Lost Coast stress test, my fps went down from 87 to 60. Which is also bad.
    On the other hand, TrackMania SUnshine actually gained 10-15fps in some levels.

    Two questions:
    1. Are the read/write speeds of the ram in single channel mode fast enough to do most things without major performance hits? Is the tradeoff of 2GB of ram versus halving speed worth it? Keep in mind i mostly game and do 3d rendering work with this computer.

    2. Is it possible to do a 2x1gb + 2x512mb setup and run it in dual channel?

    Thx in advance!
     
  2. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    as soon as you stick in the pc2700 all of your memory runs at pc2700 speeds unless you overclock it up to pc3200 or higher
     
  3. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    yeah. but i think the biggest speed drain is coming from the fact that its running at single channel now instead of dual channel. pc2700 isn't half as fast as pc3200.
     
  4. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    1. Yes, but the speed does make a difference.
    2. Yes.
     
  5. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    I know in most everyday apps, the speed doesn't make a huge diff. but what about in games.

    Hmm, if it does work in dual channel, maybe i'll look at getting another gig.
     
  6. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    My previous system used 2×512 + 2×256, ran fine in dual channel, so it's not a matter of "if". It's officially supported.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page