1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RAM - 2 sticks vs 4?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by beyond_amusia, Feb 12, 2010.

  1. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I am looking at some DDR2 1066 RAM and was wondering which configuration would preform the best with the quad core in my specs - two sticks of 2 GB totaling 4 GB or four 1 GB sticks? The machine is question is used for music production and gaming.

    Also, another question, if the RAM I install is not listed on ASRock's website as being compatible with my mainboard is there any real risk of system instability?
  2. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,088 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    You want 2x2 GB sticks if you're running 1066. Early AMD CPUs have a warning stating they only do 1066 with 2 sticks max.
    beyond_amusia says thanks.
  3. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    So would my rig be faster over-all with just the DDR2 800 I already have installed?
  4. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,088 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    Well, something like that certainly doesn't warrant spending money, imho. I think you should try to OC your current sticks if possible and save the money for something else. :p
  5. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    well, they are being bought for me so the person can have my DDR2 800 sticks - I told them to just get the 1066 for themselves, but ugh... I'm thinking they want me to work out the details so they can ultimately buy this tower from me once it is replaced in a few months... =/

    So, two 2GB sticks... I regret building this computer more and more daily, ahaha.
  6. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    What d'you have now with your current sticks, 2 x 2GB or 4 x 1GB?
  7. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Two sticks would be better. Less voltage and more overclocking friendly.
  8. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Why not put in 4 x 2GB sticks?
  9. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    currently, 4 x 1 GB DDR2 800

    EDIT: The price range I was given restricts me to 4 GB max...
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2010
  10. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,088 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    Why not grab a second 5770? :laugh:
  11. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    The first one arrives Monday actually =P It's replacing my busted 4850... I will just be happy to be able to reboot my computer again with having to shut down then power back on.

    Would the 780G chipset support Crossfire on a pair of 5770s? I googled and binged - nada.

    My plan is to build a new rig, and move my PSU and 5770 into the new build with another 5770 to Crossfire it with - but if I am forced to keep this build I will invest in a new Phenom... I'm really hoping to not be stuck with it though. This build has been a nightmare thanks to the faulty 4850... I also max out the CPU while working on music, so I am over due for something new.
  12. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Alright. If you already have 4x1GB there's no use in chaning to 2x2GB unless you can do it for free. There is no performance increase AFAIK, but overclocking 2 sticks is easier than overclocking 4 sticks.

    There is very little chance of incompatibility with RAM that's not on the manufacturer's website. In theory, all RAM should work with all boards. (Assuming same type and the board supports it specs)

    I wouldn't invest any money in DDR2 at this point. It's getting phased out and plus it's so expenseive, you might as well get DDR3.

    If you're looking to upgrade, I would upgrade your CPU to a Phenom X2. (unlocks to X4) Next, get a 790X mobo and 4GB DDR3 and a 2nd 5770.
  13. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Well, it's free for me and I get to pick it out too within ~$100 - this dude just wants to trade my current RAM for it.
  14. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    What make is the RAM he wants to trade?
  15. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    what ever I pick out on newegg basically, ~$100, but I'm finding myself kinda like 'wtf?' at the reviews on the 1066 - that RAM is cursed, ahaha.
  16. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Honestly I don't think it's worth the move really, you'll get a little bit of a benefit at 1066 and a little more headroom when OC'ing (depending on the RAM). However, if you've got nothing to lose by going to 2 x 2GB @ 1066MHz for free, then go for it. Even a tiny increase is better than no increase right?
  17. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,124 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    +1
  18. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Well, if I can only use 1 channel on my board for 1066 then the 800 is faster over all - 6.4 GB/s x 2 = 12.8 GB/s from the two 800 channels I have in use right now vs. 8.5 GB/s from the 1066 running in one channel... Just actually looked and saw the speed ratings on the 'product tour' tab on the RAM and I was like 'wtf? screw that.' So, no RAM for me.
  19. stevorob

    stevorob New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    844 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    NC
    Go for it. 2 sticks is better than 4 when you think of overclocking and stability and if you're getting the $100 to spend on a set, why not go for it.
  20. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Get the fastest stuff you can. Faster stuff can run slower, but slower stuff may not be able to run faster.

    How can you run only 1 channel of DDR2-1066? DDR2-1066 RAM can always clock down to whatever you want, so it'll be able to run at DDR2-800 if you tell it to.

    But it does bother me that you're spending $100 on DDR3, even if the final cost for you is nothing. Can you get DDR3, and also upgrade your CPU/mobo or is that not an option. I say this because in the future, you're gonna wanna get a better CPU, and you'll find that you'll have to get new mobo and new RAM, but if you already have DDR3, that's just one less thing to buy in the future.
  21. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    OCing is not something I feel particularly comfortable with... I decided a while back that OCing is just not wise on this computer. If I did something wrong or a stick failed I'd be screwed over for making tunes. :( This machine is my studio, and I cannot afford to replace a part just because I wanted to OC it.

    Ah, I mis-interpreted the 'channel' thing - 1 dim is what that meant, not 2, lol - so, 6.4 x 4 = 25.6 vs. 8.5 x 2 = 17...

    I can't just pop out my RAM and hand it to him for some DDR3, ahaha. My computer is the only way I got to stay in touch with people, so it's just not an option to have 'down time' - If I asked for DDR3 (and had some stand-in DDR2) it might end up sitting here gathering dust for a few months before I get the funds together for a build, and that's assuming I am able to do that.
  22. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    822 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    272
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)
    Its not worth upgrading to 1066 when you already have 4gb ddr2 800, i mean, in games thats like 3 to 4 fps. If you are not going to OC then spend the money on something else.

    I have a dual e8400 and a quad q9550, and i notice no diference (in performance or stability) in having 2x2gb or 4x2gb or 2x1gb or 4x1gb:p, whether they were OC or not.

    About the ram not being in ASRock, i dont know, my ram (OCZ platinum ddr2 1066 4x2gb) is not listed either and it works, but i know that with my board (ASUS P5E) there are some incompatibility issues with some Crucial Ballistix 2gb sticks , and some Corsair Dominator also 2gb sticks, so you should search in google if your board has some incompatibility issues to, or ask people with your same board what ram they are using , and go and buy that:D
  23. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Thats iffy... the IMC supports 4 sticks running 1066 but the IMC is very very finnicky about it. However, 2x2GB sticks are recommended. Only use 4x1GB sticks if you have them already.
  24. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    OP, i have the same board as you and let me say it runs perfectly fine. to your question on CF'ing two 5770s idk what would happen. i would think CF should work with any ATI Card regardless of the chipset.
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2010
  25. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Just a question here... earlier cpu have difficulties to run 1066 due to limitation but do yuo consider that and amd phenom x2 BE550 would take those 1066 on 4 sticks dual channels without problems ?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page