1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RAM & Gaming

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by OrbitzXT, Aug 9, 2009.

  1. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    For the longest time I stuck with Windows XP and advocated 2 GB of RAM was enough, and with that setup it was and I never had any performance issues. Now I finally caved and am using a 64 bit version of Windows 7, and while I do enjoy it, I've noticed a little stuttering in games, only to check and realize all of my RAM is used up. I use 1066MHz DDR2 RAM, and looked up on NewEgg which it is I originally bought, and bought another of the same 2x1GB kit to put into my computer for a total of 4GB. Is 4GB going to be enough though for gaming or how long is it until I'll need even more?

    I figure 4 should be fine for awhile, I'll probably eventually get a new motherboard, processor and enter the world of DDR3 RAM around Christmas or my birthday in January.
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,906 (5.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,424
    Location:
    Florida
    4GB should be good stuff.
    OrbitzXT says thanks.
  3. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,413 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,492
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I've ran 4gb for around a year now, and I noticed a difference going from 2 to 4 similar to you did. Makes it much more enjoyable, but really I wouldn't get too worried about needing more quite yet...some run between 6-12gb, but unless you're a mass-tasker I don't think it's necessary...though if you're on i7 I'd go 6GB over 3GB. I'd say you're just fine as-is with 4GB.
    OrbitzXT says thanks.
  4. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
    4GB is more then enough for now ...
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,691 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    4GB is enough. 2GB is too little.

    I've got 8GB just because it was available at the time.
  6. DaveK

    DaveK

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,889 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    You can never have enough RAM :D RAM will probably be my next upgrade.
  7. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,001 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    436
    Location:
    Australia
    4GHz will serve you well for quite a while...
    4GB I mean lol
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2009
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,691 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    cough
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  9. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,001 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    436
    Location:
    Australia
    whats the matter you choking on your 8GB :laugh:

    EDIT lol just realised 4GHz FTW
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,691 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    nah, choking on my 8Ghz :p
  11. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,001 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    436
    Location:
    Australia
    :rockout::eek:8GHz FTW
    I have been overclocking all weekend trying to get stable @4GHz I have it on the brain lol
  12. goldfries

    goldfries New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    68 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Malaysia
    i find that 2gb is enough but 4gb gives some increase in performance. Furthermore having more RAM also means lesser hard disk access needed.
  13. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,063 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    753
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    2gb is barely enough on xp. 4gb is a must for vista and win7
  14. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Hope its not a Netburst :respect:
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,691 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    i was merely referring to a screwup in a post (which i bolded when i quoted it) where someone got GB and GHz confused.

    it seems my joke was missed - like always
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  16. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    2GB is enough if you're browsing or playing older games, at least on xp. For Vista and 7 2gb is the minimum I would ever use. 4GB for games and multitasking for the latter two.
  17. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I get your joke, but you seems to miss mine :p
    I am refering to the only x86 CPUs manage to get over 8Ghz at this time are still Netbursts. :laugh:
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,691 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,213
    netburst sounds like candy.


    anyway, seems everyone agrees: 2GB is the norm for the average PC, 4GB for gamers, more for people who just want more.
  19. horse New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    my question is why 64 bit with only 2GB of ram?
  20. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    *Looks around and whispers* Cause that torrent had more seeders =p
    TheLaughingMan says thanks.
  21. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,813 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    :roll:
  22. horse New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i dont get it :confused:
  23. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,041 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Douglasville, GA USA
    Well as the man stated, he simply acquired Windows 7 64-bit before the RAM. May have planned on the upgrade to more RAM, but did not expect it to be so soon.

    P.S. Windows 7 eats RAM for breakfast with Areo and composite desktop on. 4GB+ FTW.
    horse says thanks.
  24. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    What is the difference between "Available" and "Free" RAM? I'm looking in Task Manager and I still have 2GB until the other 2 arrive on Wednesday. In one picture it says I'm using 995MB. Then underneath that it says...

    Total 2046
    Caches 1050
    Available 1058
    Free 34

    This is just from web browsing alone.
  25. horse New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Um, so you know how they're selling W7 full CDs already, why aren't any labeled 64 or 32bit?:banghead: this is confusing the hell out of me because I wanna upgrade, but also, it's like $150 for the cheapest w7!!! WTF MATE?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page