1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ram issue

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by mikeartie, Jul 25, 2009.

  1. mikeartie New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i installed 6 gb of ram yet bios and vista only detect 4 gb and CPU-Z detects 6gb
     
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,799 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
    What OS are you running?
    64 Bit only detects more than 3.5 ghz of ram.
     
  3. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,774 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,659
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Can you give a bit more info then that? What OS? 32-bit or 64-bit? What's your system specs? If your bios and Vista won't detect just 4gb if a program is detecting 6gb...that doesn't make any sense to me...if all Vista detected was 4, cpu-z would show 4. I could be wrong there, but that just doesn't make sense to me.

    Hopefully with a tad more information, we can getcha sorted though! :toast:
     
  4. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    With Vista SP1 in 32 bit you can see all of your ram, but only be able to use 3.5GB of it.
     
  5. mikeartie New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have 64 bit vista
    p6t deluxe v2
    i7
     
  6. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,774 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,659
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Can you take a screenshot of Vista only showing 4GB of memory installed then? And CPU-z showing 6gb? With x64, you should be good to go with all 6gb...have you tried reseating the memory?

    Click Start button, right click Computer, go to properties, there it will show you the detected amount. What kind of RAM do you have installed? are all kits the same?
     
  7. MushkinSean

    MushkinSean Mushkin Rep

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    74 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    I've seen this happen before.
    Have you set up the ram timings and voltages manually or enabled the XMP profile for the ram?
    Or is everything on auto?
     
    phanbuey says thanks.
  8. mikeartie New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    ddr3 1600 yes all are the same
     
  9. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    Turn off your memory re map or memory hole option in your bios
     
  10. mikeartie New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    everything is on auto
     
  11. MushkinSean

    MushkinSean Mushkin Rep

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    74 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    That could be the culprit,
    Set up the BIOS like this, assuming your ram is rated at 7-7-7-20 @ 1600 with 1.65V

    AI Overclock Tuner: Manual
    DRAM Frequency: 1600MHz
    UCLK Frequency: Auto ( the board should set it at 2x memory speed)
    QPI/DRAM voltage: 1.325V -1.375V
    DRAM Bus Voltage: 1.60V - 1.65V

    Dram Timing Control
    DRAM CAS# Latency: 7
    DRAM RAS# to CAS# Delay: 7
    DRAM RAS# PRE Time: 7
    DRAM RAS# ACT Time: 20
    DRAM Timing Mode - 1N
    Leave the rest at auto
     
  12. mikeartie New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    kk thanks ill try that
     
  13. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,204 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    974
    Location:
    Miami
    go to RUN> type MSCONFIG >then go to the BOOT tab and click on advanced options... make sure the MAXIMUM MEMORY is unchecked.

    Although I have no idea why it would POST with only 4GB unless there is a limiter in the bios.

    EDiT: nvm, read below
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2009
  14. MushkinSean

    MushkinSean Mushkin Rep

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    74 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    When you install 6Gb and the O/S and BIOS detects only 4GB, but CPU-Z detects 6GB there are a number of possibilities.

    Ram not seated properly is one, the fix is obvious and simple.

    When the memory and/or VTT voltages are incorrectly set, it can cause the same symptoms. Setting the proper voltages fixes the detection problem. You can get similar detection problems when pushing the ram beyond stability. (usually voltage related)

    A dead stick can cause the same detection error.

    Bottom line is that it's almost always a hardware problem. (with a 64 bit O/S of course)
     
    phanbuey says thanks.
  15. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,204 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    974
    Location:
    Miami
    good to know, thanks.

    :toast:
     
  16. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,746 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    Load BIOS default, Install a 64-bit OS (vista or 7), 32bit and 3GB+ is asking for trouble

    btw the 4GB in control panel > windows might well be hardcoded

    try check memory with Everest and in BIOS
    if they say 6GB then its is
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page