1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ram issue

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by customize_your_sleep, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. customize_your_sleep New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i just installed 6gbs of corsair ram running a q9550 on a xfx i750 mobo vista 64 ultimate.

    the system stopped recognizing my windows vista hdd. I had to boot into linux and in linux firefox stated going crazy and creating hundreds of tabs.

    The system recognizes the memory and the amount and says its ok.

    i removed 2 of them the system booted and was ok.

    Im wondering if i have installed it in the wrong order or if somthing might be wrong with the dimms or the board deos not support both 1 and 2 gig sticks?

    heres the order i have installed them

    channal 1
    slot1
    2 gigs

    slot2
    1 gig

    same setup for channel 2.
  2. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    I would test each stick on its own to start with ;)
  3. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Try identical sticks for each channel:
    Channel 1: 2 sticks of 2GB
    Channel 2: 2 sticks of 1GB
  4. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    put all sticks in a run memtest.... windows 7 and maybe vista has a built in test you can perform wile booting up.
    customize_your_sleep says thanks.
  5. customize_your_sleep New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah i tried 2-2-1-1 tested all of them together and got an error so im gonna test just the 2 2gig sticks and if there ok then i probably cant run both 2gig and 1 gig.


    big problem is i have to remove my gtx260 every time i need to change the ram since it blocks the locks from opening.

    oh wait ill just move it to the bottem pci i guess
  6. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Best bet is one of your sticks is broken, or one set is incompatible. 2x2+2x1 should be perfectly possible.
  7. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    try channel one slot1 and the other on channel 2.

    this means both will be on same color, in normal case.
    i would prefer you to consult your mobo manual and make sure that they are on two different channels that form the to dual channer ddr in your mobo.
    customize_your_sleep says thanks.
  8. customize_your_sleep New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    only issue is my mobo manual is a card that shows the basic layout but does not identify which slots are main. my best guess is either it has trouble running that config or there in the wrong slots.but i also noticed somthing on the memory it is ddr2 xms2 800mhz 5-5-5-18 but the 1 gigs sticks say ver.3.4 and the 2 gig sticks say ver.4.3 would this be an issue or is this normal?
  9. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    884 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    Do what Thrackan said. Than repot back.
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Here go to http://www.memtest.org/ get yourself the latest version and run that from a cd-r/dvd-r/flash drive.

    May need to set timings manually. It is possible that your northbridge will need a touch more voltage due to 2 more sticks.
    customize_your_sleep says thanks.
  11. customize_your_sleep New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok i put in the 2x2 without 1x2 and no errors so its not defective memory so its either they are not compatible, the mobo doesn't support that setup or there might be somthing else but not sure.

    I might look into trying to up the voltage on the northbridge but not sure how to do that since i dont overclock or touch voltages so ill look into it .
  12. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Try the 1x2 by themselves if you really wanna know.
    customize_your_sleep says thanks.
  13. customize_your_sleep New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ive tested them they are fine so all 4 are fine.

    its dissapointing i was really hoping for 6 gig but i might try to contact corsair and xfx and see if they might know what standing in the way of my 6gig setup.But before that im wondering what happens if i run 3 sticks? ive heard this can cause the system to turn of dual channel but idk if that true or not, what do you guys think?
  14. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    884 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    Are you sure you paired them up the correct way(2x2gb in first channel and 2x1gb in second)? Do the ram sticks take the same voltage?
  15. customize_your_sleep New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes 1.8v or atleast thats what there listed at on the lable i havnt check the system to see if there accurate, I did 2-1-2-1 and 2-2-1-1 cofigs both failed
  16. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    put the 2GB and 1Gb in alternates.
    try this,

    then
    put the 2gb and the 1 gbs grouped together.
    try this.

    then change the timings manually to the higher of the two.

    for eg, if the 2GBs have 5-5-5-15
    and the 1gbs have 4-4-4-14

    then use 5-5-5-15.
  17. cheezburger

    cheezburger New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    might be the bios is not compatible with such setting.
  18. customize_your_sleep New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah bios could be the prob ill look into what bios ver i have and check the specs.

    de.das.dude
    are saying leave the 2 gigs at 5-5-5-18 then switch the timming of the 1 gigs to 4-4-4-14 then boot and reboot and put them back to 5-5-5-18?
  19. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,770 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,847
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    ON DDR2, 1GB and 2GB sticks usually have different TRFC values, and hardly do they ever work together.
  20. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Try changing the voltage anyway , just for shits and giggles.
  21. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,140 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Loosen up timings and set them manually so that all 3 sticks are identical. Pump a little extra (1.9v) voltage through them.
  22. customize_your_sleep New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im goinna try to contact corsair befor i fiddle with timings i could have incomparable modules

    anyone know how to talk to there techs? so far all i see is Q and A crap.
  23. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,140 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Customer Service: 1-888-222-4346 or 1-510-657-8747 x0.

    Ask them to forward you to technical support. :D
    customize_your_sleep says thanks.
  24. customize_your_sleep New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no dude you call em, im terrified.wha hwa what if they yell at me and start picking on me and and telling me i failed at life.


    ....5 seconds later ...Im doin it im going for gold i got the phone here i goooooo


    wait is it to late to be calling them or is it 24/7?
  25. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,140 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    I'm not sure whether or not they're 24/7 but they should be pretty solid in terms of technical support. You might have better luck on their forums though:

    Corsair Forums -> Memory

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page