1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RAM issue

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by mdsjohna, Feb 22, 2012.

  1. mdsjohna New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alright so here is my problem. When my computer has been sitting a while it won't boot up properly. I will push the power button and the all the fans start up for one second then it all stops. If I keep pushing the power button like 50 times it eventually starts up and boots fine. If I leave the computer running it will run fine for weeks no crashes no nothing it works perfectly. If I turn the computer off and let it sit for 20 minutes and restart it boots perfectly. It's only when it has been off over night or during the work day. If I put the computer on sleep and leave it for hours it shuts off.

    I thought it was the PSU but I changed that and it didn't fix it. Tried reseating everything and it didn't fix it. So then removed the video card and it didn't fix it. Last thing I did was removing the ram. I removed the 1st stick of ram and all of a sudden it booted up perfectly so I thought bad stick of ram. Put that stick of ram back in and boom problem back. What is throwing me off here is that for the heck of it I pulled out a different stick of ram in the second slot and it seemed to fix the problem and when I put it back in the problem was back. Moved on to the 3rd stick and the same thing. So to me it's not a bad stick it's got to be something else. Now I am a noob so I was wondering if anyone can help me figure out exactly what the problem is.


    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    757
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
  3. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,255 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    518
    Location:
    Canada
    Welcome to TPU! I'm no specialist but a few thing's to try would be: first go to user control panel and update your system spec's so we know what you're working with, if OC'd clear CMOS and run everything stock (even GFX) see if it still happen's, run memtest86 to test each stick of RAM to see if it is a bad stick. That's where i'd start GL

    http://www.memtest86.com/
     
  4. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Tried changing the ram voltage ?
     
  5. mdsjohna New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alright I added my specs but this computer is just a Best Buy special I bought back in 2009 which I changed the PSU so I could add the video card which in turn required adding a sound card because the new video card made the onboard sound "noisy".

    I tried the ram test ran it for about a hour and it came up with 0 errors. I looked in the bios for changing the voltage but I don't see anywhere in my bios where I can make that change.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2012
  6. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Can you find out what the motherboard is. Is there a website for drivers for example ?
     
  7. mdsjohna New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think I got it


    Board: ACER G33T-AM 1.0
    Serial Number: V35110G74601317
     
  8. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
  9. mdsjohna New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  10. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,255 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    518
    Location:
    Canada
    Not to sound rude but i doubt you ran memtest for an hour, your first post was @ 10:40 and then @ 11:23 you posted back saying you had no error's. Patience is key when using this program and diagnosing issues ;)

    Since your PC is a BB build i doubt it is overclocked so pretty sure we can disregard any clearing of the CMOS or resetting of the BIOS.

    http://www.memtest86.com/download.html <That's the link to the free downloadable version, i copy/pasted the first link thinking it was correct but hey i'm human :eek: I highly suggest you run it thoroughly and test each stick individually and then as a pair.

    Here is a guide to help you use/understand it http://www.overclockers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=409152 and here's the wiki link for added information http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memtest86

    Hopefully someone with more experience can chime in and offer more support, good luck :toast:
     
  11. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,696 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,805
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Just some of the wall, shots in the dark, but what the heck...

    1. Replace the CMOS battery.
    2. Look for any caps that are bulging on the MB.
    3. Try a different keyboard.
    4. Re-seat any and all connectors.
    5. Re-seat the CPU and Re-place the thermal interface material (TIM). Cheap tim may have gotten dry, hard, or is not performing it's purpose. You temps may show this, if you test them.
     
  12. mdsjohna New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    No offence taken but I had researched around the net before I posted and ran it a hour or so before I even posted. Sorry I should have said no it is not over clocked.

    It is offical it now boots fine with one stick of ram removed though it doesnt matter which one out of the 4 slots. This ram is all original so it worked for 3 years fine. Weird?

    Also I know I should run mem in dual channel but how big of a deal will it be if I just leave the 3 sticks in and be done with it? I don't need a blazing computer the only thing I do is play WOW with ultra settings which isn't very taxing on a computer as far as I know and surf.


    @VIPER

    Never thought of the battery. Until yesterday I didn't really even know there was a battery on a mother board. I have no idea where the CPU is or what (TIM) is but on break at work today I will check it out. I did try the other options on your list previsouly but didn't seem to be the issue.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2012
  13. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,695 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    reflash BIOS :)

    (Search, there is a guide here somewhere)

    good luck!
     
  14. mdsjohna New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'll try flashing the bios and see if that works
     
  15. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    It sounds like the memory timings or voltages but if you can`t change them then you may be screwed. I take it that the ram you`re using is not the set that came with the pc ?
     
  16. mdsjohna New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    No its the ram that came with the PC. All I have done to the computer is video card, sound card and PSU.


    I flashed the BIOs this evening so it's just a matter of letting the PC get "cold" and see if it boots with all 4 sticks in it.
     
  17. mdsjohna New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Bios flash didn't work. Is it possible it's the battery or is that a far stretch? I am starting to think is is a motherboard issue and there is nothing I can do about it.
     
  18. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,695 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    soirry to hear that. it seams like an incompatibility but you said it work before...

    anyway, you did flash the Bios doing a full CMOS reset?
     
  19. mdsjohna New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I turns out it is a mother board issue. I did more research on the mother board and in particular what blown caps looks like and there are like 3 caps that are blown. At first I was looking for blackened or super obvious signs. But in my case a blown cap is a pretty subtle rounding of the end..... Now I know. Learning experience. For now I am going to run it with 3 sticks of ram and save up for new computer. In the past I have bought a premade and added a video card, PSU but I think I will build one for the first time.


    Thanks for all the input everyone this was probably one of the more helpfull forums I have been on.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page