1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ram Issue

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Namslas90, Nov 6, 2007.

  1. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Dell 4550, Added 512 Meg Ram. Now it says total memory available - 1047. shouldn't that be 1024??
     
  2. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Its probably counting some base \ cache memory somewhere as well. tho 1047 is kinda high for that, but the only explanation i can think of atm.
     
  3. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    My Brother in laws 4550 I just looked at shows the same 1047.5 available w/2x512 sticks. Not sure what the deal is though.
     
    Namslas90 says thanks.
  4. Fuse-Wire

    Fuse-Wire New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    856 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Scotland, Far away from normality as possible
    think Ketxxx is right, extra cache memory somewhere, mines never accurate but its nothing to worry about
     
  5. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    By jove I think I've got it.... I take it you are looking at the task manager, and what its actually reading is 1046956 (or thereabouts). Thats cos its in k, if you divide 1046956 by 1024 (to get megabytes) then you get 1022.42...., much closer to 2*512.
     
    Hawk1 says thanks.
  6. N-Gen

    N-Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Most memory counts are never an exact match. Even if you check on my computer properties it differs from what it's supposed to be. Sometimes higher, somtimes lower. Must be the kilobyte thing mikek75 said but when it's getting less I don't know how that works =/
     
  7. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    I guess I'll just write this one off as another "DELL" thing. Thanks everyone.

    :toast:
     
  8. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    If your reading from task manager, it may also be counting a _very small_ paging file.
     
  9. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    That's where I was reading it from.
     
  10. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    It's in the System Properties, 1,047.560 KB RAM, Windows 2K Pro/SP4. I think its a W2K thing.
    It reads the Same in System Information.

    :toast:
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page