1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ram Issue!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Lionheart, Jan 18, 2009.

  1. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,037 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    799
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Hey guys, I have a little issue hear I wish to fix, I have 8Gb of ram installed in my rig all 2 gig sticks DDRII 1066 from Corsair, and now in applications and windows task manager its say that I have only about 6.5gig pr 6654MB of ram altogether, am I missing something, or do I have to enable/disable something in order it to get back to order or show the full 8gbs, any help at guys, much appreciated!:wtf:
  2. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Can you get a cpu-z shot ?
  3. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Couple of things:

    1, Does your mobo have onboard video? (if so you might need to turn it off
    2, Do you have an option in the bios that says something like memory remap feature or memory hole something? You could well need to turn that on
  4. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,037 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    799
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    im pretty sure that feature is on but i'll double check, heres a screenshot of my desktop!:rolleyes:

    Attached Files:

    • DT.jpg
      DT.jpg
      File size:
      171.9 KB
      Views:
      93
  5. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,037 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    799
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    I have just checked my BIOS and memory hole remapping was already enabled and I have checked the onboard video but Im not sure how to turn it off.

    there is setting for video controller or something and it has four different options, cant remember exactly what they are but they are written like this,

    -PCI-GFX1-GFX0-IGFX
    -GFX1-GFX0-IGFX-PCI
    -IGFX-GFX0-GFX1-PCI

    and there is one more but cant remember the order it was in. i hope this helps you understand this wierd issue i have, im gonna go snooping around and see wat i can do, thanks guys.
    -
  6. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Try different settings on the memory hole remapping, maybe its worth disabling it?

    Try it enabled and disabled and see if you can see a difference in available memory in windows

    Although it wont afect memory, you want the second option in that list of three. just means it initalizes the graphics card rather than the IGP first.
  7. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Well there`s your problem

    Attached Files:

  8. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,037 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    799
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    I disabled onboard video, and still the same thing, i guess I will muck around with it a bit more and try wat you said.

    wheres my problem francis, I know it says 8192mb of ram but cpu z and everest are the only programs detecting all of my ram, but wondows task manager, running dxdiag and even going to www.srtest.com says that I have only 6654mb total, wierd!.
  9. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,037 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    799
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    by the way francis are you running linux
  10. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Not really. What makes you ask that ?
  11. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,344 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,564
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    @Chaos Killa> Are you running Vista Home (prem,Basic,etc.) or Vista Business?
  12. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    try underclocking the ram to 800 mhs, the amd memory controller cant handle 8gb at 1066
  13. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,037 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    799
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    I am using Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit, and underclocking the ram, I dont want to do that but I will give it a try but before it was working fine and at 1066mhz and was showing full 8192MB of ram, and soz for not answering any sooner, been busy

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page