1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ram loose in ram slot.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by fefelungchinua, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. fefelungchinua New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hanoi-Vietnam
    Hi everyone!
    I have a question.
    When i start PC,Can RAM stick be damaged if it loose in Ram slot ?I mean the clips ram slot didn't close.
    I didn't insert RAM stick backwards,but one side clip in, and the other doesn't.
    Can Ram sticks be burned?
    I repleaced its and its fine now
    Thx alot
  2. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,424 (7.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,836
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    A long time ago it might have caused a problem, but nowadays i think you're fine to continue using it, we get loose ram sticks all the time at work (damn kids kick the towers off the shelving frames), and reseat the memory constantly.
    fefelungchinua says thanks.
  3. fefelungchinua New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hanoi-Vietnam
    Thanks!
    I thought Ram sticks or Ram slot will be burn if they loose in ram slot.
    I didn't see a spark when i start PC and no smelled burning.
    Hope they well:)
  4. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,498 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    are you sure you put it in right? in newer motherboards the bottom is actually fixed. so you need to slide it into the bottom notch and press the top, and it clicks into place.
    fefelungchinua says thanks.
  5. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    yes but it can still be removed unlike if you clip it
    fefelungchinua says thanks.
  6. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,498 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    not sure what you are trying to say...
  7. fefelungchinua New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hanoi-Vietnam
    reply!

    I didn't insert Ram sticks backwards.But i forgot close the Ram clip.
    Im using ram kit 8gb Gskill sniper with P8Z77-V deluxe MB.
    I tested my Ram sticks with WindowsDiagnostics and with AIDA64 .Thay fine:(
    Im not sure can they be damaged after my mistake.
  8. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    If it doesn't fit the notch, take a knife and make a new notch in the middle
    bad idea.

    what RCoon said.
    fefelungchinua says thanks.
  9. fefelungchinua New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hanoi-Vietnam
    aaa

    I dont understand what you say=,=
  10. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,498 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    he make joke
    fefelungchinua says thanks.
  11. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    No, if the RAM was in the right way (not backward) even if it was not seated properly it is unlikely that you would damage it ... it just wouldn't work right.
    If the RAM is now seated properly and passes RAM tests, you are good to go.
    fefelungchinua says thanks.
  12. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    I wouldn't think there is enough power running through the RAM slots to actually damage anything. I see this all the time with low power systems, it is very difficult to damage something when there isn't enough power to do any damage.
  13. fefelungchinua New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hanoi-Vietnam
    Merry Christmas!

    Thank you all!
    I didn't see a spark and no smelled burning when i start my PC with my loose RAM.
    No black points on RAM Pins.
    Now my PC runs well but i need to check it everyday.
  14. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    The only way you would damage the RAM is if you shorted something out.
    There is no real way to do this when it's in the slot, even if it's loose.
    I've opened computers where the RAM is hanging loosing in the slot and simply plugged them back in and they work fine.
    fefelungchinua says thanks.
  15. fefelungchinua New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hanoi-Vietnam
    Merry Christmast!

    Thanks for your answer!
    But sorry,i dont understand what this phrase mean : "shorted something out"
    Sorry ,my English is so bad:(
  16. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Oh boy, let me see ... Shorted out means that voltage and current from somewhere goes to somewhere else where it does not belong. If you take a wire and stick it into both plugs in an electrical outlet you are "shorting it out".
    fefelungchinua says thanks.
  17. fefelungchinua New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hanoi-Vietnam
    Merry Christmas!

    :slap:
    You should be my English teacher:)
    I'm only good with Vietnamese.
    Now i see my problem:)
    Thank you again.Love from Vietnam:)
    Merry Christmas!
    Kreij says thanks.
  18. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    TPU is a global community. There are many people here who will take the time to help you, even if it means helping you with the English language. That's what makes this website great.
    If you don't understand something, always ask. Someone will help. :)
    fefelungchinua says thanks.
  19. fefelungchinua New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hanoi-Vietnam
    Tpu!

    This is a great site,great community!
    I learned too many experience from TPU.:toast:
    I knew our community for a long time,when i start to use GPU-Z:rockout:
    Wish our community more grow up:D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page