1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RAM OC gone wrong

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Valenciente, Sep 7, 2009.

  1. Valenciente

    Valenciente

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Hiya folks,

    I while back now, when I first started fiddling around with OC'ing, I did something I shouldn't have done.

    I downloaded SPDTool (The tool by W1zzard) and changed some things in it, and of course, things went wrong, and I couldn't boot with the RAM. Not knowing what to do, I bought some new sticks, Kingston at that.

    Being 7 months ago now, I still have my OCZ Reapers lying around, and would just like to be absolutely sure that there is no way to fix them, before I toss them in the bin.

    So.. Is there?:pimp:

    Thanks,
    -Valen
  2. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    I am not sure what the SPDTool does, but judging by you response and question I would say it is a chip programmer. As such, I figure you must have change the speed of the RAM by reprogramming the control chip on the RAM itself.

    If this is true, then they are gone, toss'em.
  3. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    If you manually set the speeds on the boards BIOS with another stick of ram and the replaced them by the "faulty" ones shouldn't this bypass the SPD settings (at least some of them)?
  4. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    I guess that would depend on what he changes. Reseting the BIOS will set the board back to default clock, etc. If the now reprogrammed DDR2 ram multiplies this by 6 and gets a speed it can't handle, they it will not POST.

    If you can get your computer to boot up with the OCZ at all, even if you have to adjust the BIOS to run the CPU or FSB at a really low speed, you should be able to bring up the SPDTool and set everything back the way it was before.
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2009
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    SPD tool changes the on-ram timings. So no matter the board you have set timings that are going to fail. There may be a way to recover them, but I honestly dont know if you can boot the PC with the OCZ in at all. You would need to at least have the ram in a PC and functioning to re-flash the correct SPD to it.
    TheLaughingMan says thanks.
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    If you put the OCZ in with other slower RAM, wouldn't the board automatically use the slower RAM's timings on the OCZ though? Bypassing the SPD settings from the OCZ?

    Doing it this way, might at least let you boot with the OCZ in, and let you reflash the proper settings.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    I think that u should boot with your kingstons and set in the bios the settings for the OCZs.
    Then remove the kingston and put the OCZ.
    This way u bypass the SPD of the dimm and hopefully u will boot in windows.
    I asked the same question,just in case, here @techpowerup and i got this answer so it should work!
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    I agree that its worth a try, but if the SPD is too out of whack the board isnt going to boot at all with the OCZ in, otherwise one could just get to bios and set them. The way I understand, is that the SPD is change in the old sticks and no longer allows any boot. Once at that point they wont allow a boot next to another stick either IMHO.
  9. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE

    What i am saying is that the initial boot will be WITHOUT the OCZ !!!
    Just KINGSTON.
    Then after applying the correct timings for OCZ and while the KINGSTON are still in,he shuts down,removes the KINGSTON and then put the OCZ.This way the DPS chip of the OCZ is never used right?
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    For this to feasibly work we need to know what he changed in SPDtool. With an asston of timings to play with, it should only take a week or two of trial and error to find a setting that MIGHT work.

    Im not saying the ram garbage, I just think it will be hell to even find what it will take to get it to boot.

    Meaning this...IF he set the OCZ to run 6-6-618 thats easy enough, but lets say he changed the Trfc to say 55....either way we are just guessing as the OP doesnt know which timing/s he changed. Leaving the only option to set the Kingston in bios and hope that you got the magic combo....think of it as almost safecracking. You may get lucky and get the first tumbler to let loose after an hour. But then there are say 20 more tumblers to pick!
  11. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Or u can either download the specs of his sticks from internet and write the down!
    Cant he?
    Or hypothetically set veeeeeery loose timings and then if he boots he reflashes ...lol
  12. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    I dont think so, but I have been wrong before.

    You arent taking in the full view the way I see it. You say set them looser...which I get....even 7-7-7-30 is fine. Secondary timings set too low or two high will cause the sticks to be unstable at best. Then you play combinations of about 20 different settings till you get the right set of numbers. Thats a one in a million chance at best.

    I will say this, if the sticks can be booted, with help this time from someone who knows what they are doing, you could reflash the SPD to factory specs.
  13. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Well it wont be that difficult to find the timings on the internet on some forum or something.Or ask someone that already has them.
    This is very realistic IMO.Isnt it?
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    finding the factory timing isnt an issue at all, getting the ram to boot on the board is the issue.
    Once he gets the ram settings right for the original boot its a no brainer to swap SPD files.

    How do you flash the SPD if you cant use the ram?
  15. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    does no one know?:D

    you can relive the memory in 10 minutes if its corrupted,if you have a working spd, best would be original ones.

    you can boot with you kingston, and during the windows loading bar, you press the reapers in the the slots from above(with both sides equally, i burned a board, with only sticking one edge in the dimmslots). then you can boot with it, and re-spd it back with spd tool,it will recognize it... i saved my ballistix like 10 times or so in row, only flashed one at a time, to avoid both beeing unable to work;)

    try it out, it will work.:D
    but be careful with the tilt of the stick, as i said;)

    @peet
    i just saw your question :D
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    I was completely unaware that SPD would even recognize a dead stick in the slot :toast:

    Then its as simple as getting an SPD download, and flash away.

    Told you I've been wrong before;)
  17. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Well say that he owns some ram that has tighter timings that the OCZ have.
    This way he can boot on these and then set the timings for OCZ on the current sticks.
    Then shut down and change sticks putting the OCZ on and reboot.
    The after reboot set timings will be the correct for the OCZ.
  18. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    it will ;-) never had a problem with recognition, it worked every single time

    theyre not dead peet, theyre simply....asleep ;-)
  19. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Just remembered that i ve heard of a guy that trying to remove his heatspreader fro the ram he tore off the hole one side of the chips!8 of them!
    It was a 2 gig stick and the bios recognized it as 1 gig and with SPD timing etc...
    Windows didnt however...
  20. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    thats a great bit of info, I never knew.

    Now we just need to see what exact ram he has to see if we can get him a file to flash with.
  21. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    thats another task, much more difficult... working spd databases, that are just a months old, are as rare as treasure islands;)
  22. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Oh I know I was hoping to get a second thread asking for the SPD file from members, provided a little tutorial on how to get it for him.

    So with the recognition of the dead stick, the key is to boot the PC then clip in the dead stick?
  23. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    are these d9? maybe my dominator spd´ can help?
    :)

    they key is, it has to be exactly in the moment when you see the bar running... before or after wont work... it will only blackscreen.
    aprox. 5-30 seconds, but its best to put it in exactly at the middle
  24. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Ok I was wondering how you got passed the OS taking a poop....lol

    Hard to say really without the revision numbers on a set of OCZ's, your guess is as good as mine. Alsmost every revision is a different flavor or new brand of IC's.
  25. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    its only a matter of timing, like in overclocking these bastards ;-)

    the dominators
    oc up to 1250 some hours stable with 6-6-6-18 and 2.14 volts

    but wont take much more, in fact they hate volts:D

    doesnt sound like micron am i right?;)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page