1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RAM OC gone wrong

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Valenciente, Sep 7, 2009.

  1. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    depends, again, there are flavors. Some D9 loves the volts and clocks like mad....some dont like the volts and still clock like mad....then there are D9's that dont like the volts nor do they OC.

    Its more in the following codes...
    D9 GTS
    D9 JNL
    and so on. some sets are binned better and by the 3 letter code it usually describes performance as well.
  2. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    you don have a list, am i right?^^ im always trying to get my hands at such information;)
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
  4. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    where to search for the revision code?
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    Google...sorry but really its hit or miss. Once I find out what IC's I'm running I google to see what other ram on the net with the same chips are doing. Places like XS show alot of naked ram, and usually where I end up most times.
  6. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    i have revision 1.6.... thats not in the list... trying to google, but results on "corsair dominator ddr2 revision 1.6" are bad:D

    EDIT: i dont believe anyone besides me owns this revision on the planet. theres no real match for it.^^
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2009
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    ok this is only a theory and I have no proof. Testing on spreaders at normal DDR2 voltage shows that the spreaders do crap for cooling. Now, when a stick hit the market it usually has great IC's on the first version. They sell out and here comes revision 1.1 with say Qumonda IC's. Reviews on the first set are great and you buy off newegg, and dont see it a new revision till you get it. The spreaders allow companies to put whatever chips they want on and as long as it carries a revision number they can be crap and its ok. Only guaranteed to do stock speeds;)
  8. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    they overclock real nice, but their timings are way shitty rev 1.0,1.1,1.2,1.3 of the dominators all had:
    Micron D9GMH (B6-3)
    Micron D9GKX (B6-25E)
    ,handpicked
    on them. which one is better?:)
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    off the top of my head I think Im leaning on the GMH, but googling to verify. To be honest it looks like both sets of D9's are good, I still think the GMH can do better, but whats 50 MHz if they both can do say 1200MHz.
  10. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    every micron ic i used, hated volts.... that cant be normal... i mean... NO improvements? not even 980 4-4-4-12 with 2.35 volts:shadedshu?

    mine did up to 1283 everest stable^^ with 7-7-7-25 timings and 2.35, but it seems like theyre savants.... they can only clock... and fail at every other timing task.... if not instantly, than probably at 10h+

    EDIT: LOL my RAM is a cripplestick
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    I hate to say it but I think you were getting crap Microns. I had a set of 667 ran that would boot and test at 1300MHz CAS6 at 2.5V. Many of my crucial kits were that way.

    That kit I showed with the low latencies was crucial D9 Tracers.
  12. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    on AMD?

    i had 3 kits of ballistix 6400 (new spreader,2.0v) and not a single one did 1066 cas 4.... but they were much friendlier at tweaking subtimings... sadly the 955 dont likes them and refuses to work with them:rolleyes:. max clock was around 1150 mhz cas 5
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    AMD was 939 and I was with Crucial then too BH-5's then next best to say TCCD IMHO. But you addressed that the K9 and K10 dont like clocking the ram much. Im thinking it may be that your board doesnt care for that ram and might open up to a different set. Im not saying go blow 40-50 on some ram, but if you can get your hands on a borrowed stick for testing, it might be worth the effort.

    All my crucials were double sided 2.1V, older kits. Only low volt single kit I had was the 667's.
  14. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    you only got fatboys, you mean;)

    nice, i always wanted some, to be more flexible at clocking:D

    only reccomendation regarding ddr2?;)
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    I liked Pi's when I was last buying DDR2 ram....there are still a couple of the 4GB 1200MHz kits floating around;)
  16. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    aww^^ the pi´s are tight timing rams, but they are expensive :D
  17. Valenciente

    Valenciente

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Wow, lot of replies here ^^

    Anyway, the RAM I have are are these exact:

    OCZ Reaper PC2 6400 2GB Dual Channel 4-4-4
    PN: OCZ2RPR800C44GK
    [​IMG]

    So, I can boot up Windows with my Kingston RAM in the board (The board have 4 slots, and both my RAM sets are 2x2GB), and then just pop in the Reaper's at the Windows loading bar?
    And then what? Flash it with a working SPD?

    I'm a bit confused on this, could you please tell me how to flash the SPD of it (Use SPDTool?)?

    Thanks.

    EDIT: I found a OCZ SLI SPD on this site by bnborg:
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=90194
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=24510&d=1238899038

    They aren't exactly the same RAM, but would it work?
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2009
  18. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    nope these are proMOS or Powerchip, the SLI use Micron Chips... try to get hands at a reaper hpc spd file

    please only put one reaper at a time in the board, its much more difficult to handle two modules during the short period where its possible to push them in. if its a sucess, repeat the whole process with the second. you just flash the right modules... when in windows, first read the spds, and look which module sits in which slot (look after brand name in SPD,like Kingston). then write the downloaded spd to the sleeping reaper. after flashing, and reboot, it should be alive.
    kikicoco1334 says thanks.
  19. kikicoco1334

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    is proMos bad or something?
    and by flashing the spd from a good ram to a bad ram would that improve the performance?
  20. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    promos is.... decent. not known to be overclocking chips, as long as i knew.
    if you flash another spd, your sticks can improve in performance, as long as your settings are on AUTO. but that would be big luck. the modules wouldnt work properly,probably. another spd wont bring you something to 95%, i believe. better dont play with the SPD´s theres no Performance hidden there, you cant reach with proper subtimings.
    and if they dont clock, you have to sadly buy better ones, if youre not satisfied with that. im thru a few sets, and so far crucial ballistix and corsair dominator are good brands of ddr2 that overclock good (ballistix time better,dominators clock higher).
    may you have better luck next time (you can try another board, to be completly sure):)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page