1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ram problem with Windows 7

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by gums4588, Dec 20, 2009.

  1. gums4588 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm having a problem with running Windows 7 on all my sticks of ram.

    Before I say anything, I have relatively old hardware in my computer (3 1/2 years now).

    I recently installed Windows 7 64 bit (which was a struggle in itself). I had 4 GB of DDR ram (4x1GB) and Windows would crash on install. I took one stick out and the install ran fine. Then it would freeze at the end of the install, so I had to take one of my video cards (Geforce 7950) to finish installation. After Windows 7 installed, I just downloaded the graphics drivers and it runs fine in SLI now. But I still can't get the OS to run on all 4 GB of ram. When I boot up, the system will reset itself upon booting of Windows.

    With 3GB and SLI graphics cards the system runs fine.

    I don't know if this is because my hardware is simply too old and incompatible or if the motherboard doesn't like all the ram slots occupied... or whatever else the problem may be.

    Also, when I look in bios with 4 GB or ram, it shows all installed and usable. However, with the 3 GB, it shows 3 installed but only 2 usable. Any ideas?

    Any input would be appreciated!
     
  2. GSG-9

    GSG-9

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,681 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Mn
    Hey Gums welcom to TPU!
    if you can fill out your system specs that would be a huge help.

    My first thought is you may need to loosen your timings on your ram if you are not overclocking. If it still crashes, after that you may have a bad stick of ram. I'm thinking this problem will happen in any version of windows and is not 7 exclusive.
     
    gums4588 says thanks.
  3. gums4588 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah the stick should be fine. I swapped it with another one to make sure and it worked fine. Sorry I forgot to turn my system specs on...

    I looked to change the timing of them but couldn't find the option anywhere in my bios... Maybe I'm just not seeing it
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,207 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,511
    Nvidia motherboards are well known to only install windows when less than 2GB of ram is installed.
    You have to add the ram back in later, after you've installed the drivers.

    Try increasing the ram and northbridge voltages 1-2 notches in your BIOS, see if that helps. if not, its possible that last stick of ram is faulty.

    In order to use all the ram, you're going to need a 64 bit operating system.
     
  5. gums4588 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried changing the voltages, but same result. Continues to reboot the system on windows startup.
     
  6. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    Have you tested each stick individually (with memtest)? Also, there ARE boards that have problems with all four RAM slots being filled, it's been known to happen.
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,207 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,511
    its related to how many banks of ram are installed - 512MB sticks would likely be one sided (one bank) while 1GB sticks are double sided (two banks)


    and the board goes :( when it has all slots filled with double sided ram (as opposed to all slots filled with single sided)


    quite often northbridge voltages fix that, but if not - try lowering the ram Mhz
     
  8. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    What do you think about adding two 512MB sticks to a system with two 1GB sticks? I've been holding off on buying them for fear they might not work.
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,207 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,511
    Director: make your own thread. dont derail this one.
     
  10. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,821 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    Which bios version are you using? The newest I found for your board through Asus is 1303.

    Also I did not see any Win 7 drivers through Asus if you need any but Vista 64 drivers should work fine incase you need any.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. GSG-9

    GSG-9

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,681 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Mn
    Gems you can try using Memset to relax your timings or Clockgen to lower your rams Mhz.
    Memset ( http://www.tweakers.fr/memset.html )
    Clockgen ( http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=189 )

    Im not sure if your board is supported by either but if it is you can use those programs to tweak your settings in windows and run memtest or Prime GUI (I recommend Prime GUI simply because I never used memtest) to test that your memory settings are stable.

    Goodluck!
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,207 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,511
    changing his settings in windows via software will not help with this problem at all. he cant load windows with all four sticks, therefore he cant use the software.
     
  13. GSG-9

    GSG-9

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,681 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Mn
    It would help him check the sticks to see if one of them is unstable at its current clocks, he can then adjust them till it is stable then apply the changes in the bios if he can find the settings. That would be my first step in the troubleshooting process, then upping voltages after relaxing timings. It would be a shame to go through all the hassle of checking everything else if all it is is a faulty stick of ram.
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,207 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,511
    no, it doesnt help at all. since his problem is that it wont boot, not that its unstable or crashes. you shouldnt bother with unreliable software to change clocks and timings, you should always do it via the BIOS.

    Memtest is the best way to test ram, and its done via a boot CD before windows
     
  15. GSG-9

    GSG-9

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,681 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Mn
    His post suggests it DOES post so when he removes a stick to test the ones that remain it will help. If he cant find his ram timings in the BIOS he is
    probably more comfortable changing settings from windows.

    I was under the impression that such software is reliable you just need to have a supported chipset/ppl. As a matter of fact I think its (Clock Gen) the ONLY way to raise your fsb without changing the FSB strap which can cause over clock limitations. But over clocking is not the issue.
    7 also has a ram stability test (pre boot) built into it which I have used and has found problems for me with ram.
     
  16. gums4588 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well I tried changing the voltages again, to no avail unfortunately. I ran the cockgen just to see what my ram was running at...the clock reads 161.0 for the ram. Is it worthwhile to try to change the settings?
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,207 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,511
    go into the BIOS and set the ram down lower. if its 400MHz ram, try 333 and see if it works


    Anything you change in windows via that software, wont be there on a reboot (until after windows has loaded, and the software has loaded again) so any changes you make MUST be in the BIOS if you wish to get all 4 sticks working.
     
  18. gums4588 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Changing the frequency didn't fix the problem either. It was already set at 333 MHz so I lowered it again and it continues to reset itself on startup.

    I'm thinking it might not like all the ram slots occupied...
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,207 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,511
    its either not liking all the ram slots occupied, the last slot is damaged, or the last stick is damaged.


    Easy enough to rule out the last two options, by rearranging the 3 "good' modules, and then swapping one with the "bad" stick
     
  20. gums4588 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah I swapped out all the sticks and all work. I also rearranged the sticks in all the slots and all the slots work too. Just doesn't work when I have all the slots occupied.

    Bummer.
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,207 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,511
    one last thing to check:

    There was a memory timing on DDR boards which was often set to 1T for extra performance, but had to be set to 2T when running four modules.

    Have a look if you can find that setting (and i'll look for its name now)


    edit: called command rate (but i'm sure motherboard bioses abbreviate that to something else rather often)

    http://www.overclock.net/amd-memory/32605-1t-vs-2t-command-rate-there.html
     
  22. gums4588 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I actually ran across that earlier. It was default at 2T. Changing it to 1T I'm pretty sure will crash the system.
     
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,207 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,511
    if it aint stable now, 1T would well and truly screw it over :D


    that was the last idea i had, so unless someone else can figure out a way to get that board working with 4x1GB i'd say you're stuck for now.
     
    gums4588 says thanks.
  24. gums4588 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yep. Well thanks for the help! I can make do with what I've got... Probably just need to overhaul my system...heh
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page