1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ram problem

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Snipe343, Feb 7, 2008.

  1. Snipe343

    Snipe343

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,002 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Ok well heres a picture, it doesnt seem to add up

    And i did go crazy with the blurXD
     

    Attached Files:

  2. R^ven

    R^ven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    England
    What doesn't add up?

    The RAM usage?
     
  3. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago

    Um, what exactly is the problem?:rolleyes:
     
  4. Snipe343

    Snipe343

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,002 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    yeah the ram usage sorry i new i forgot to say something(ill be gone for a bit so just leave what you think is wrong and ill get back)
     
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,611 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,138
    Could the ram usage be based on the 64 processes runnin , or all that technicolor sqiggle running at the bottom of the screen shot?
     
  6. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    thats him making sure we don't know what he is using... blurring it all out... run memtest...
     
  7. BullGod

    BullGod New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    412 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Medias City
    So what's the problem? I run more things than that and I only have 512MB.
     
  8. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,932 (5.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    it's because the "commit charge" is "Mem Usage" and "Virtual Memory Size" put togeather. If you enable both and add those up you'll see it DOES add up.

    btw, you must have been very bored... lol :nutkick:

    btw Mem Usage would be physical memory and Virtual Memory Size would be how much of the pagefile it is using.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page