1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ram question

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by r1c396744, Feb 14, 2005.

  1. r1c396744 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    k im sorta new to all this advance computer stuff but i wanna put more ram on my computer. . One slot is filled with a 256 mb PC3200 400 mhz DDR ram, and i have 3 more open slots for ram. Is it ok if i put in my old computers ram in one of the slots?? .. o and i have no idea what type the old computers ram is but im pretty sure its 256 mb. Will it work without messing up my computer?- or do they have to be the exact same?
     
  2. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Make sure the other ram is DDR-SDRAM, if it is then you can use it. The computer will run all of the ram at the speed of the slowest ram stick installed, keep that in mind.
     
  3. r1c396744 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok so if i do install another 256 mb DDR-SD ram, will it run like it has 512mb?.. My main objective is to speed it up.
     
  4. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    yeah
     
  5. ADV4NCED Guest

    Check to see whether the old ram is 400DDR. Also, when you put the ram in your pc, have it like this: e.g Slot 1+ Slot 3 OR Slot 2+ Slot 4. Then you will have Dual channel Ram which runs slightly faster than normal.
     
  6. GoLLuM4444 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    233 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Only if his motherboard supports dual channel though, which is not too likely.
     
  7. C&C Freak 2K New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    205 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Applegate, CA
    Dual channel isn't that much faster anyway. Or so I hear.
     
  8. ADV4NCED Guest

    well its a lil faster but not too much...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page