1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ram Questions

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by BradleyKZN, Jul 22, 2009.

  1. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Im a little confused about RAM. Why when I run 3Dmark with my Ram @ 800MHZ is there absolutely no Difference between that and 667? Surely the score would have decreased because of the drop in MHZ or gone up because of lower timings and 1:1 ratio?
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    at the same timimngs I would agree there should be a gain. Problem is most ram runs 667 at CAS3 while the 800MHz is CAS4 so esentially they are very close, similar to the jump from 800 CAS4 to 1066 CAS5. With ram it isnt always the MHz, it has a lot more to do with lower timings at higher speeds.

    And yes Dividers can add another wrench into the equation, some dividers run better on boards than others do.
  3. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    ram doesn't really affect 3dmark vary much so it wouldn't be vary noticeable. if your timings are on auto in the BIOS then they are likely going to CAS3(tighter timings) at the lower speed and looser at the higher speed
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Ok so a little scenario then. Say, with 667 MHZ and low timings im getting 10FPS in my favourite game, what would I be getting if my RAM was running at 1066 with higher timings?
  5. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    At 10 FPS no matter the memory won`t see any difference because 1 FPS is 10% your case speed of the mem does not have the effect.
  6. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Ok lets change that, 30FPS now what would the difference be?
  7. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Bump!
  8. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Doesn't matter if it was 10, 30 or 100FPS, RAM speed, or timings makes very little gaming difference, what it will affect, is game loading times, IE higher speeds, tighter timings = faster loading times.
  9. Tweak-2-

    Tweak-2- New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    117 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    In a hidden area
    i must agree with 'Darknova' but for most ram @ 1066 the best timmings i found were,CAS Latency (CL) = 5 CLK
    TCWL = 5 CLK
    TRCD: 5 CLK
    TRP: 5 CLK
    TRAS: 15 CLK
    TRC: 22 CLK

    tighter timming as possible gives good results ,, but for games 100 fps at a small increase of memory ,, um babye 2 - 4 frames ?? correct me if i'm wrong please i'm new ,, but a game uses not 100 % of your ram or 100 % of your cpu or even 100% of your graphics card ,, so meaning lets say a game is using , 25 % ram , 30 % cpu and 45 % graphics ,, meaning that a oc on your graphics card for instance will only be in the range of the 45 % to by boosting tour 3d card by 10 % only the 45 % of what the 3d card is doing will be affected , meaning 45 % getting 100 frams ,, 45% of 100 is 45 and 10 % if that is 4.5 so youll get 49.5 FPS from just a 3d oc ,, now thats quite low ,, image your memory ,, upping it from 800 to 1066 ,thats 33% of its original speed now take the 100 fps 25 is from ram , and 33% of 25 is about 8 frames thats then 32 , but if your memory is 800 and your running it at 1066 you looking for trouble haha ,, but dont take my answer to serious its an example ,, each component gives its performance ,, and memory could even only be giving 8 % for all i know ,, so yeah
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  10. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    So I would be better off getting another 2GB Generic Ram and a 750GB hard drive rather than 2x2GB DDR2 1066 Corsairs for example?
  11. Tweak-2-

    Tweak-2- New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    117 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    In a hidden area
    well the price on ddr2 1066 corsair - pc 8500 Cl5 memory in my country is about R1-200 in doalars about i'm guessing now 130 dolars , can you buy a 750 GB for that with new memory ,, to be honist , i'm running that memory ,, was getting 1190 out of it with 1.24V stable as hell , the memory is somewhat better in a way ,, iv seen reviews were corsair actually outperforms some cheaper ddr 3 modules ,, odd ,, the bandwith is great DHX cool aswel
  12. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Hells bells! For R1050 I can actually get a 1TB and 2GB of generic RAM! I think ill get that
  13. Tweak-2-

    Tweak-2- New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    117 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    In a hidden area
    haha ,, buddie it's your cash ,, what eva floats the boat ,, i personally love the [ME-C2G3DG20F8x3] "Corsair DDR3-2000 6GB (3x2GB) Dominator GT" pc3-16000 , CL8 , 1.65v - 240pin ahh what more could a guy want , but @ R4,263.00 haha ,, there you could get alot more than just 6 gig of ram ![​IMG]
  14. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Lol yeah, like an XFX GTX285 Black Edition!
  15. Tweak-2-

    Tweak-2- New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    117 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    In a hidden area
    dude , sweet cpu man but shouldnt your score in 3dmark be a tiny bit more than 16216 ? this image here is with a Q6600 you should floor it [​IMG]
  16. Tweak-2-

    Tweak-2- New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    117 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    In a hidden area
    haha ,, i thinhk i should have inboxed you ,, this thread is going off topic sorry ,, my bad ,, but did you decide what memory you going to buy ?
  17. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    No, you didnt need to, this is all helping me in some way! Lol but I need you to send me that pic some other way. :p
  18. Tweak-2-

    Tweak-2- New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    117 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    In a hidden area
    But did this bit help atleast ? i know i'm new i only got 1 thanks and 2 stars , you got many , but i'm sure i can be of help haha ,,
  19. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i'm not the OP but i found it somewhat helpful and welcome to tpu
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
    too the OP.....

    with adding an extra 2 Gb of ram, make sure you have a X64 bit operating system, if you have a 32 bit OS just stick with the 2GB of ram - dont make the mistake that so many ppl make

    faster ram dose provide slightly faste loading time (when stuff is already in the ram as dose having more ram) but 800,hz vs 1066mhz there isnt a great improvment at all, all it realy provides is the head room for overclocking

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page