1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RAM timings

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Absolution, Jan 10, 2013.

  1. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    273 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    [​IMG]

    I had a 2GB RAM from Kingston (now in Slot 1) rated at 800Mhz

    I got another ram 2GB from TwinMOS also rated at 800Mhz and when put, the system wouldnt work, except if I set the memory controller mode to unganged and 667Mhz.

    Whats the solution? At 800Mhz, the computer gets stuck at the POST screen. I have a feeling if I relax the timings (or thats what someone at TPU said) it might work at 800Mhz.
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2013
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,769
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    The sticks are probably just incompatible. Could you take a pic of each type of stick?
    Absolution says thanks.
  3. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,315 (7.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,763
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    He may be right you know :D I gave my buddy 4 random sticks of 1066 RAM from my old pc and had to loosen the timing on three of them to the stock timings of the 4th. 1 gskill, 1 kingston, and two corsair xms. worked fine for him over the last 2 years.
    Absolution says thanks.
  4. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    273 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Is there anything particular your looking for? I could tell. Trying to find a cam with good focus :laugh:
  5. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,888 (6.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Try manually setting your timings to 6-6-6-18-2T before you try changing the memory frequency to 800Mhz. I suspect that your BIOS is defaulting to 5-5-5-15 and your 6-6-6-18 DIMM isn't very happy about it, except at 667Mhz. I would make sure you're running the voltage that the DIMMs want as well. One might like a little more than the other. It should say on the DIMM themselves if the stickers haven't been taken off.
    Absolution says thanks.
  6. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    273 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Here ya go:

    [​IMG]

    No consistent information across both of them. :/

    There is alot fields to set if I do it manually:

    Here is some more info read by AMD's Overdrive

    [​IMG]
  7. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Voltage bump may solve it... or relax timings to 6 or 7
    Absolution says thanks.
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,769
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeah, as mentioned, try the looser 6-6-6 primary timings, and/or slight voltage bump up to 2.0 V, and that's about all the options you have.

    They are different PCBs, so might have slightly different tolerances, even when running the tighter stick at the looser timings, so if you are still met with problems trying those two thing, you may just be SOL.
    Absolution says thanks.
  9. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    273 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Just a moment, here are the BIOS settings:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    So:
    6
    6
    6

    What about the others?
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,769
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Otheres are more controller-related, and looking at the screen shots earlier, are identical between the sticks(secondary and tertiary timings usually relate to speed of the DIMM that the IC itself)

    6-6-6-18 should be all you need to change.

    Ganged mode probably doesn't work because of the different PCBs used.
    Absolution says thanks.
  11. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    273 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Ok, so I set it to 6-6-6-18

    and for the rest of the settings I took what was mentioned under SPD (since it seems to be the manufacturer's settings for the RAM causing issues).

    Rebooted, and then changed to 800Mhz and it worked fine! :D

    Thanks everyone in this thread. If only I had started this thread 1 year ago, I wouldve had 800 speeds :D

    Btw if it was dual channel the speeds(transfer rate) would be doubled? It says single channel atm.
    Sasqui says thanks.
  12. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Cool. Yes, if you do dual channel, you'll probably get 5-10% bump in speed. May not work with two different stick, but should.
    Absolution says thanks.
  13. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,888 (6.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Should work fine if they're the same size. Synchronous dual-channel results in performance boosts, async doesn't (two different sized DIMMs).
  14. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    273 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Guys I had a system crash after which my bios reset itself to the last best setting ie 667mhz one. I tried to set it again to the above 800 MHz setting and after that I wouldn't get any post screen only continuous beeps. Restarted a couple of times and the there were 3 beeps and a reset. Then again continuous 12+beeps.

    Removed the stick in first slot and got the same beeps. Then kept only the first stick and its stuckk at memory testing...
  15. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    273 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Sigh so this is what happened:

    Twinmos only worked. 800mhz
    Twinmos in slot 1 Kingston in slot 3 beeps
    Kingston n slot 1 worked 800 MHz
    KinKingston g in s1 twin in s3 667mhz worked (ie the config in the 1st post)

    It really odd be coz the day I got it to run in 800mhz I ran tests too... And it never crashed. One week later (not turned on in betwee), the system is getting hiccups and restarted 3 times, the 3rd time causing those continuous beeps.

    667mhz4lyfe I guess

    Gotta sell these dam sticks
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2013
  16. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,888 (6.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You should upgrade that motherboard and get some DDR3. I can only imagine how much your starving that 6-core by using DDR2. :p
  17. Absolution

    Absolution

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    273 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    So my computer just refused to boot with constant beeps (after working fine for 1 whole week on witcher 2 and some 3d modelling). Did a hard reset then after 3 beeps, the BIOS tried to restore itself, then got to the Windows loading screen and bam, BSOD on Memory_Management.

    3 restarts later same BSOD. Reduce the memory speed from 667 to 533, and it goes into Windows, though a bit slow than usual, and a few seconds after the browser loads the white lines distort the screen and freeze.

    On induvidual sticks the system boots fine at 800mhz ram speed. But just for the sake of it, I try memtest+ and HCI memtest to see what the hell is the issue.

    memtest+
    Kingston, slot 1 = Pass (1 Pass)
    Kingston(slot 1) + twinmos (slot 4) = errors
    Kingston(slot 1) + twinmos (slot 3) = errors
    Twinmos, slot 3 = errors
    Twinmos, slot 1 = freeze
    Twinmos, slot 2 = reports 400mhz, when the post screen showed 200mhz (also freeze at 2:00 walltime)

    HCI memtest:
    Twinmos, slot 1 = error at 8.5% coverage.

    Still havent done a comprehensive test for the kingston stick, but I guess at the moment its safe to assume that its the Twinmos stick that has gone bad, and not my motherboard slots or the CPU memory controller
    cadaveca says thanks.
  18. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,888 (6.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I agree. If the Kingston memory is working well by itself it definitely isn't the memory controller which leaves you with the other stick of memory.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page