1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RAM Tweakers thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by theonetruewill, Apr 21, 2008.

  1. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    @ theonetrue will....two updates and my scores aren't up?????

    Can I be added?
     
    theonetruewill says thanks.
  2. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    God - I'm sorry - I'll get on that straightaway :eek:
     
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    :toast:It happens...that why I asked aboutit...easy toi get overlooked sometimes in these types of threads!
     
  4. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me

    Please alert me if there are any errors/omissions - And give me your voltages!​
     
    marsey99 says thanks.
  5. repsol23

    repsol23

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Just wanted to say that the volts on my DDR ram was at 1.85 not 2.85 V. Thanks!
     
  6. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    1.85v on DDR RAM?? I thought they needed much higher so I presumed it was a typo.
     
  7. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    They do...stock is 2.6v
     
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    played with my patriots some done @ 2.2v on both stock is 800mhz 5-5-5-15

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  9. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Not bad guys for ddr2 760, vista 64 and 8 gig.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Update. A little bios tweaking.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    to the DDR users: do you guys recommend going for high clocks, or tight timings? with only a mild 220mhz clock I seem to be getting some nice everest scores.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,530 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    New entry!

    X3350 @3.5GHz, DDR2-1066 aXeRAM @1098 @2.2v.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    Actually it is prefference on what you want to set...Usually bore bandwidth with higher #'s, but low latencies are fast too!

    Try both in testing and see what works best on you mobo!
     
  14. repsol23

    repsol23

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    152 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Your probably right, I was going from memory and I thought my old board (P4C800E) had 1.65/1.75/1.85 V options but I guess Im incorrect on this. Sorry for the confusion!
     
  15. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    No problemo - we all have our moments :p
     
  16. Smartbomb

    Smartbomb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    133 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    London, On
    Sneekypeet holding 2 records!!!! ;)
     
  17. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    My ram voltage is 2.2v btw.

    I'm gonna see if they will go any higher later,Even though they are the "new" single sided tracers:cry:
     
  18. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    I think ive done well @ 1100mhz also mine are 2 gig blocks there normally harder to overclock than the 1 gig reapers i must have the D9's thats all i can put it down to.
     
  19. Smartbomb

    Smartbomb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    133 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    London, On
    Looks good to me ;) 2gig modules are tougher to OC, my ReaperX are 2 gig sticks too. D9's or not, sounds like plain old good memory :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2008
  20. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    Update.

    E8400 @ 3.6Ghz.

    Ram at 1200Mhz :D
     
  21. Smartbomb

    Smartbomb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    133 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    London, On
    I just still can't believe how well infrareds' Supertalents OC'd. Must say I'm jealous :)
     
  22. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    i'm taking him down i already got 10xx out of mine 12xx isn't going to be to hard
     
  23. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Wanna bet? 1000 is EASY...1200 isn't as easy....you may top out at 11xx without warning....
     
  24. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    mines rumored to be micron D9s so hopefully i can going to try now you will know in a second
     
  25. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Hahah, I'll be trying too ;)

    And mine are D9GMHs :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page