1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RAM Tweakers thread

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by theonetruewill, Apr 21, 2008.

  1. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    I believe my OC was 1260mhz for my ram.:)
     
    theonetruewill says thanks.
  2. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Fixed
     
    erocker says thanks.
  3. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    aaaagh another one, twtr 2=1 auto=2 1= no boot
    sorted now,
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Smartbomb

    Smartbomb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    133 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    London, On
    That's fantastic... All those DDR2 kits hitting 1200+ Need some DDR3 guys to step that up :)
     
  5. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    It's frankly obscene :p
     
    Smartbomb says thanks.
  6. Smartbomb

    Smartbomb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    133 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    London, On
    the onetruewill this thread Rox, wicked idea. Can't wait to see what else it will bring :)
     
  7. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I want to see >1400 DDR2 speeds - simply orgasmic.
     
  8. Smartbomb

    Smartbomb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    133 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    London, On
    If someone posts a DDR2 kit hitting 1400+ see money come flying out my pocket to get a similar set:) Wouldn't DDR2 that runs at 1400mhz make DDR3 pointless? I wonder...
    EDIT: BTW theonetruewill I have still been experimenting at 1067mhz(kit like it best here) got it stable 5-4-4-15 2.0V still yet to try 1.9V :) I have an EVGA 680i, these boards seem to go arseoverteets with higher memory voltages 2.2+ really don't want to fizzle out my memory controller and/or my memory to run 1120mhz 2.2V. Real bugger but I knew what I was in for with this chipset. 2.3+V would be lookin for disaster I think.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2008
  9. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,530 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    You have mine in the form of a percentage on the RAM MAX SPEED list instead of its rated speed. :)

    Pretty sure its 1098MHz too. :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2008
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    @ theonetruewill....thanks for the score update, but dont I get honors on the OC%?


    No problem...I know it happens...:D

    Also at smartbomb....Transends my friend...throw them your money.
    Cant exactly remember who it was , but someone here bought the 1200MHz AXES and they were posting 1400MHz on an Asus.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2008
    Smartbomb says thanks.
  11. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    erocker at 2.19v :p

    so do you got more in them E

    2.15v
    [​IMG]
     
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  12. Smartbomb

    Smartbomb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    133 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    London, On
    What kind of voltages do I have to throw at them to get em cookin? 2.2V? Are they pricey?
     
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    Smartbomb says thanks.
  14. Smartbomb

    Smartbomb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    133 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    London, On
    2.15V=1200+ luvin for me, wonder how they run on an nvidia chipset. My kit is supposed to be 680i only but I've seen a lot of reviews of peeps gettin em screamin on Intel boards (1240 is top I've seen for mine on P35)
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    I sure do!:D Going to wait for my 2nd set first though...
     
  16. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    @ 2.3V. Haven't worked a bit on timings, just wanted one to submit for consideration.:)

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    tRD doesn't matter about the quality of your RAM. It's a timing of the northbridge NOT the memory lol. It's all dependant on the quality of the board, the FSB you run at, and the divider you choose for your RAM.
     
  18. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    According to this:

    [​IMG]

    I should be getting that 3rd yellow one but my memory can't reach 1200 MHz nor can it match the 2nd yellow one's tCL value of 4, which is why i disagree with you.

    @ Original poster: i will NOT use MemSet again unless a non-beta version that supports x48 is released. Refer to pages 1 to 3 of this topic to find out why. In alternative, i can produce BIOS screenies that show the tRD value selected as well as the other timings: will that do?

    EDIT

    As far as i know, the Rampage Formula is the best board, currently, for adjusting tRD value.

    EDIT #2

    Check the pic below and see why, for the time being, i won't be using MemSet and observe the different memory speeds in the programs depicted:

    [​IMG]

    This was BEFORE i started messing around with MemSet. Dunno if it's because it doesn't work with this board or with x48 chips or both, but it doesn't work properly and, until it does, i won't use it!
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2008
  19. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Ooooooooohhhhh! I want in.

    Transcend aXeRam DDR2 1200Mhz @ 1400MHz 5-5-5-15 2.34V
    [​IMG]
     
  20. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Here's my whole BIOS (the page where you adjust the tRD):

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Where it's circled, is the tRD value.

    [​IMG]

    That's the whole page right there.

    EDIT

    Also, i made a mistake earlier: i said my memory was @ 2.04 but it was actually @ 2.06 which translates into 2.12 real.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2008
  21. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Well Dr. beat me already

    I think, my mobo craps out at 1290 at even at 2.45v :(

    5-9-9-31, lil losse there :p

    is that a current one or an old one :rolleyes:

    :laugh:
     
  22. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Few weeks old. Haven't messed with it in a while. Keep near 1200 most of the time. Don't feel like frying another set yet, as they're discontinued. I'll push them again when somebody releases a 2x2GB 1200Mhz kit.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2008
  23. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    If you read my update post it says I will update the OC% scoreboard when I can be fagged. I cannot update everything all the time. I've already updated and taken PM'd requests updates far too many times. Sorry guys, you're going to have to wait.

    @Crashnburn - fixed the error - but 547.6 x2 is not 1098. It just is not- sorry but my maths isn't the one at fault.

    Spankenstein - I need a memset screenshot.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2008
  24. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Please re-read the posting instructions. CPU-Z and memset from now on. If you don't have both - no score. I can't change the rules for everyone. I will however, make an exception this once if you can get me a whole lot of alternative memory benchmarks such as everest as your score is so high.
     
  25. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    i'm sure he has a cpuz validation which is just as good as a memset shot ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page