1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RAM update, 2 more sticks, or only 2 sticks.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Fox34, Jul 14, 2007.

  1. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    Alright, My ram is not cutting it anymore, used to be cool. My DFI board is a picky, picky board. I was going to get some more ram, or upgrade to real ddr400 ram. And no, not getting a new board for ddr2. So its either buy 2 more sticks of my ram to get 2 gigs(not prefered) or get some pretty new sticks, and if new sticks, what ones to get? And what setup for them?
  2. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    Normally I'd say go with whatever is cheapest, but looking at your current ram, finding 2 nice sticks of ddr 333 is going to be very difficult. Having mixed ram speeds can sometimes lead to problems or instability (I have one pc with a 512mb pc3200 and a 512mb pc2700 and if I could, I'd go back and change it to a 1gb pc3200). Although if you can find 2x512mb Hyperx pc2700, go for it.
    Fox34 says thanks.
  3. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    yea I will never mix ram, bad stuff. I was really thinking of getting the ddr33 because ill lower the ddr400 to 333 anyways when I overclock:p But I dont know if my board will want to work with all the ram sticks
  4. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Fox34 says thanks.
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    Dude you would be silly not to buy yourself some good latency PC3200....And if you can find some Crucial Balistix PC4000....that DFI will become a whole new animal!!!!!!!~!!!!!!!~!!!!!!!~!!!!!!
    @ mafia ....terrific finds for a DFI NF4....OCZ is also highly recommended
    Fox34 says thanks.
  6. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    ddr 500? :confused: never seen it, seriously. Not to be a mem. noob but would the 500 work with my boards rated 400 slots?
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
  8. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    i think Id start it at 400 cause I dont feel like flashing:laugh: So maybe Id be better off with just ddr 400 eh?
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    what bios do you run now....You should be on 04-06-06
  10. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    to be honest I havn't flashed it since I got it....I went to one time but couldn't find the revision of my board on the pci slot or w/e and the website lagged and I didn't even know how to flash it. nVidia cards are easy to flash and edit. Not my board, is it even worth flashing?
  11. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    man if you get some ddr500 you can run your FSB@ 300 ( no probs on that board) putting your cpu @ around 3gig.

    If you get ddr500 you will also be able to run it a DDR400 with nice tight timings - 2,2,2,5 1T.

    It says in your sig that your cpu can do 3 gig, therefore you must have your fsb around 300 and a massive mem divider on your ram. Imagine 3 gig without the divider.. it would fly
    Fox34 says thanks.
  12. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    @ mafia...A-Men brother preach that stuff....Couldn't agree more!
  13. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    I rose my cas latency to 3, rose the ram volts and just raised the fsb to get to 3. I know my ram is lagging me back cause anything else I change doesnt do anything its my darn ram. idk I'll have to see price ranges to decide if I want 400 or 500 I suppose
  14. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I recommend going to DDR2 and not looking back.
  15. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    And the earth shattering da multa post. Well I could get the am2 lanparty with an am2 Opteron....no! :eek: I need to conserve money here. Back to ram..
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    Here's the lowdown Fox in simple terms....I run 7600's in SLI and can out score say 7800's in SLI only because I can run my system @ 1:1 @ 280Mhz

    http://img.techpowerup.org/070713/2800MHz.jpg

    Here have a look and decide for yourself.
  17. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    bah I suppose its worth it :cool: And I should be getting a 7900gs soon enough which will be coo.
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    Oh and to answer the flash mobo question...If you Oc its a must to run the 4/06/06 bios...There is a program and the flash rom all to be found @ DFI and it CAN be done through windows w/DFI fash....never had any issues and I've flashed this mobo like 3 times and the same to the others!
    Fox34 says thanks.
  19. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    alright I'll try it out later when I'm on my rig(upstairs celeron :shadedshu) But dont I need to find the correct rivision of my board or w/e?
  20. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    BTW if you really want to flash it I can set you up! I got KennyT through it , i think you should be ok too!

    Any revision will run the 4/06/06 bios.... mobo Version should be right above the SATA ports....seen in black ink on the PCB itself!
  21. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    Oh yea I think I'ma ready. Just gotta do it tommorow, first work, then fireworks at the fair, asking out a girl ftw:cool: then home. I :confused:think
  22. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    then home!!! WTF you shouldn't even be thinking about home if your chasing some skirt bro... Be OPTIMISTIC man... haaahaaa

    GL
  23. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    aahha Quick thinking I suppose
  24. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    you could run ddr pc3200 and pc2700 it will be stable because ram always runs at it's slower speed for example pc3200 and pc2700 are in the same board the pc3200 will run at the pc2700 speed.
  25. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    Knew about that, just wanted faster ram and still get my high clock.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page