1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ram upgrade yes or no?

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Richard Shepherdson, Aug 6, 2009.

  1. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Currently running E6400 @ 3336MHz

    Ram 667 running at 835 6 5 5 15 (2x2G 2x0.5G) Value ram 3Gb

    Is it worth upgrading to 1066 and upping multiplyer to 2.5 or running 4 4 4 12 (2x2G) HyperX 4Gb

    Don't know anything about ram etc. so if this info makes me look a fool, please accept my apologies.

    Machine used mainly for gaming, Board Gigabyte DS3 3.3 32bit vista home premium.

    Thanks for all and any help:respect:
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2009
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,150 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,474
    more ram is going to have a greater effect, than faster ram.

    If you've got 2GB of 667, 4GB of 800 would be a good upgrade (and cheap)
  3. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I'd be going from 3 to 4, and I know 32 bit would only use about 3.3-3.5 of that,

    and the 800 is only a couple of pounds cheaper than 1066.

    Is the answer that there would be no noticeable difference.

    Thanks for quick response.:toast:
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,150 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,474
    since 3GB is only single channel, there would be a speed boost from adding the fourth stick.

    faster memory past 800Mhz, doesnt really make much of a difference - and yours already OC's to 800.
  5. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Correct me if I'm wrong, I run 2x1Gb and 2x0.5Gb is this dual channel?
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,150 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,474
    it can be, but its an odd way to do it.


    Modern intel chipsets do indeed support dual channel with mismatched pairs - i ran 2x2GB and 2x1GB in dual channel for a while.

    Fire up CPU-Z and see what it says.
    Richard Shepherdson says thanks.
  7. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,124 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022
    nvidia chipsets do it also, I ran 2*1 gb and 2*512 mb for almost a year with no problems in this system.
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,150 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,474
    i havent used anything other than intel and AMD chipsets in recent years - so i cant say whether they work or not. I know intel can do it P35 and up - but not what chipsets in other brands.
  9. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,124 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,022
    I did it on my current 750i chipset board, and yes, it ran in dual channel
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  10. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    You dont get any improvement in preformance in upping the mutiplier & having the rdram frequency higher than the fsb speed. So best to have the multiplier at 1:1 to get best overclock.

    Mind you your current 667 ram isnt really fast enought get the most out your E6400 so i should say you'll be able to hit alittle bit higher overclocks with pc8500 ram. You will also be able to run lower ram clock settings to around 4.4.4.12
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,150 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,474
    i've tested 800Mhz vs 1066Mhz with my xeon, and found no difference. there is no way his CPU is being held back by it, since he has OCd past 800Mhz. His timings are somewhat poor, but its not going to affect anything apart from synthetic benchmarks.
  12. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    Ye there wont be any difference in pc800 vs pc1066 unless you can get the cpu to overclock to a piont that pc800 ram just isnt fast enough to keep stable. Thats the only reason to go for PC1066.

    Ric is only running pc667 so his ram may well be holding the overclock back. ( But yeah it wouldnt be by alot ! )

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page