1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ram voltage advice

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Richard Shepherdson, Mar 7, 2011.

  1. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Just seeking a little advice on ram voltages.

    When multiple sticks of ram are used on a board, is there a need to increase the voltage, i.e does the voltage drop slightly when more than 1 stick is use?

    I have at the moment 4 Gb of Crucial Ballistix (2x2 Gb). Board is Gigabyte DS3. Running ram at +0.3 (board gives 1.8 and ram requires 2.0) for stable over clock.

    When I put in another 4 Gb will I need to increase the voltage slightly or will the board quite happily push 2.1V to all the ram slots (4x2 Gb.)?

    Thanks for help guys.
  2. Undead46

    Undead46 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    257 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    Depends what the RAM's rated voltages are...

    Just keep the voltage set to Auto and you should be fine.
  3. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,155 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    628
    Its not the ram (Vdimm) that you increase the voltage on though, its the CPU-NB (amd) or vtt/Qpi (Intel).
  4. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I thought auto often over volted components on a board.

    Rams rated at 2V by the way, hence I'm giving 0.1 over fot OC stability.
  5. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,155 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    628
    Auto does tend to overvolt in favor of stability. but again, when running more sticks, its not the ram you need to add voltage to.
  6. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Am I right in thinking that the MCH voltage on a DS3 is the NB voltage.
  7. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,155 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    628
    Damn socket 775...

    Yes, thats the one. :)
  8. Funtoss

    Funtoss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    587 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    New Zealand
    i heard that some ram can go up to 2.1 - 2.2v :D
  9. Funtoss

    Funtoss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    587 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    New Zealand
    i wouldnt try it though lol
  10. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    i used to run DDR2 by Gskill @ 2.22v
  11. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,746 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,639
    Location:
    US
    Just use there max rated voltage and be aware that setting your voltage varies.

    Example my Asus mobo rams set to 2.02 but is actually running 2.10 and the new MSI mobo it's set too 1.65 but is actually running at 1.613.
  12. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,292 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    i never go over max allowed voltage from the product manufactur ^^
  13. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,144 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,346
    And that's exactly the reason why there are quite a bunch of people complaining about stability issues with their Crucial sticks. Those modules need to be set manually to the right speed, latency and voltage, because that info is not stored in the SPD profile for some reason.
    Dogshitjoint says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    richard, if your ram required 2.0v, running 2.1 or 2.2 will not hurt it
    when you run more sticks of ram, depending on the chipset of your motherboard, you may have to increase the voltage to your northbridge. also, you'll need to call the manufactorur of the ram your using and ask what ram timings should be run using 2 kits of said ram
    refer to http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=142279 for more info
  15. Dogshitjoint

    Dogshitjoint New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    @/In a place where you aint ;) :)
    Storytime :)

    That makes a lot of sense as I have had issues in the past with an old Crucial BallistiX DDR2 PC8500 2x1GBkit when OCing a E6550 on a Gigabyte P35C-DS3R...as the rig worked great for some months but suddenly without warning BSOD!

    I figured out by reading on various forums that the mems got stuck in an "infinite loop" [in the BIOS ofc.]:eek:

    I also remember having tried everything (the usual + unusual ways) to get my BIOS/CMOS settings cleared but the system refused to POST:banghead:
    So well I gave up on trying.

    However about a year or two after me giving up, I gave the old system a final chance, I slapped one stick of Kingston 1GB DDR2 PC6400 on the mobo the BIOS got cleared & finally I could run the system (The platform is now in my opinion almost [as I have no PSU/Case 4 it] obsolete & thus stuffed + packaged in my warderobe [Sadly]).

    Well enough with the storytelling, I just wanted to give some kind of input/feedback.

    Thanks Chevalr1c & all other writers...

    :toast:

    //Dog
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2011
  16. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,144 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,346
    Yer welcome :)
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page