1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

rampage formula problems or hd4870 problems...

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ashwinc, Feb 13, 2009.

  1. ashwinc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    london
    ASUS Rampage Formula Republic of Gamers Series iX48 lastest bios 701
    Core 2 Duo E8400 Socket 775 (3.0GHz
    Corsair 4GB Kit (2x2GB) DDR2 800MHz/PC2-6400 XMS2 Memory
    Sapphire HD 4870 1GB
    Corsair 620W HX Modular PS
    1TB Hard Drive SATA300 7200rpm 32MB Cache Caviar
    Optiarc AD-5200A-0B 20X DVD±RW/DL Int IDE
    SB Audigy 2z


    p182 case
    case is open with no panels, temps on both cores 32'C roomtemp is a chilled 15'
    Windows Xp pro sp3
    Everything is running at stock

    HELP! I've put together a new build but been problems from start. At first it was working ok, then i was getting a blank screen at post but could hear windows boot up, then i moved the hd 4780 to the 2nd slot and all was ok for a couple of days and now nothing. Always a blank screen on boot, even after resetting the bios. So updated the bios to 0710 and tried a new gpu

    Ok So after a week of backed up post (snowy chaos!) i have a ati x600 128mb pci-e card in the mobo and guess what


    No more blank screen ... well kinda

    Put the card in, with one ram in slot a1, cpu/cooler, psu connected, powered up and the POST screen appeared! then it goes to this screen
    [​IMG]




    which is ok because no hdd attached yet

    so i reboot using the mobo switch and i get a blank screen followed by 1 long 3 short beeps on the "VGA bios" section of the lcd poster. SAME problem i was having with the HD4780 when it displayed a blank screen on post

    So i hit reset button a couple of more times, still blank screen. Power off, reset the cmos, and reboot.

    This time the POST appears on the screen, just the one beeps, then i get "cmos err" on the lcd poster and this screen


    [​IMG]


    f1 takes me to the bios
    f2 takes me the the first screenie i posted.

    if i go into the bios and when i exit (f1) or if i hit the reset button again (f2) i get the BLANK SCREEN on reboot and the 1 long and 3 short beeps on the vga bios section of the lcd poster

    So basically i cant see anything unless i reset the bios, which means any changes i make to bios to fix this wont hold?

    Any ideas ?

    oh bios screenies if they might help

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2009
  2. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    maybe you don't wanna hear this but seems that your board came FAULTY, I have issues with an Asus board too, It came with the onboard sound dead, and I cannot OC at all, even with little OC the OS (any version) freezes, just using stock options the system remainded stable, now that I change the board for a Gigabyte one I'm very happy with the performance, simply I was unlucky when I buyed that Asus.

    I know you may wanted a better advice, but sometimes the HW fails and It's nothing you can do, just go with your reseller or RMA it, you DESERVE A GOOD board, and more taking about a high-end model like Rampage.
     
    ashwinc says thanks.
  3. ashwinc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    london
    thanks buddy, my gut says the same, well hopefully the rma will come through! Still not sure if the problem is the board or the hd4780, since i can see the screen on post with the x600, shame i cant save any settings in the bios though!
     
  4. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    but even if you see the POST with your X600 you said you must reset the BIOS everytime doesn't it?, so It means the mobo has a problem, and if you can RMA it I say do It, just in case AND in the main time you should RMA the HD4870 just in case It came faulty too....when I upgrade my rig I ordered an Asus P5Q-E and a EVGA 9800GT, both came damaged, maybe you experienced the same worst luck than I.

    Good Luck mate :toast:
     
  5. ashwinc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    london
    well i've rma both, been told four days to to test, be shocked that both are faulty, but as u said, it happens. And yeah since the x600 worked (well it showed thepost after the bios is reset, and yeah after the computer is reset it will not display the post, unless u reset the bios as well:banghead:)i was thinking maybe its the mobo that is bad, but once i tried the same process with the hd4780, still blank screen. Guess i'll read my gta4 manual for the 100th time lol.

    By the way was your damaged Asus P5Q-E and EVGA 9800GT noticeable? Or did you like me have not idea what was wrong and had to rma?
     
  6. ashwinc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    london
    RMA report for hd 4780 - FAULTY! so refund on that one :rockout: ( no other details as to what failed)
    ok so now waiting on the mobo report....
     
  7. ashwinc New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    london
    jeez, ebuyer uk, we got there in the end, mobo RMA's as faulty, new one due monday, finally!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page