1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Random crash - ideas?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by i_am_mustang_man, Oct 5, 2006.

  1. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,854 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    so, i was browsing web, nothing was loading at all, nothing. then blank went the screen, and it restarted. wtf i think

    so then it says windows has recovered from serious error, yadda yadda, i submit,
    and this is the webpage:

    first time this has happened

    i don't think it's my psu cuz all my voltages are well within even 5%

    my cpu is overclocked to 2430 (can hit 2600 no prob, but i've been messing with multi/ram, but not for a few days)

    ram is under 200mhz

    and mainboard has never given me any problems

    any ideas? my vidcard was oc'ed to 570/610, butnot underload, and i had run 3d05 twice on this boot up, but about 45 min before the crash

    the only thing i can think of would be a power surge of some sort, although i have a surge protector

    no light flichers either, and no clock's need resetting
  2. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    thats weird. just pure speculation, but maybe some of your parts are wearing out. doesn't overclocking equiptment shorten their lives? so maybe if its been overclocked for awhile....

    but who knows. might have been a power surge. or the little evil demons that live within the deap realms of the chipset.
  3. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    By any chance? Can you get the STOPCODE/ERRORLEVEL you saw, the 0x0000 (or entire message) here?

    There are times that specific info. actually helps!

    The hardware's talked thru, thru drivers, & the HAL... could be "bum drivers" or too much o/c even, so - could be software, OR hardware too.

    APK

    P.S.=> That's a pretty good one, but if you get a stopcode? We can dig a bit more... possibly! apk
  4. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,854 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    i think that's it

    but the message itself may have different
  5. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    It's always the same on that stopcode... so, I/we have to ask: Are you overclocking that machine, OR running it in EXTREMELY "hot" weather conditions?

    A RAM test of somekind might not be a "bad idea" here, either...

    This is looking more & more like PURE HARDWARE...

    APK
  6. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,854 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    i think i should run a ram test, cuz my ram isn't great, but it's clocked below 200mhz! idk tho

    and yea, its overclocked, but it was running 260x10 before, no prob, and now it's at 270x9 (been there for a a week and a half tho, this is the first crash)
  7. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    I don't know either, but apparently, the OS is warning you that something, hardware-wise, is definitely "wrong" somehow...

    I would cut the o/c out you note below:

    If it isn't CONSISTENT, then you may have just hit it once & that's it... but, still, I would consider the RAM test noted above & cutting out that high of an o/c @ least, if not all together.

    APK
  8. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    your making sure to keep the HTT below 2000 correct?

    hardware error reports from windows tend to be due to to high an overclock for eather the cpu or board, run systool for at lest 24hrs see if it gets a error on the cpu stress test.

    this is primarly a fable started by intel, properly cooled chips wont die any sooner from overclocking then they would at normal clocks, a64 chips will spew errors b4 they take any damnage due to heat.
    intel use to say how horrid overclocking was and have people tell storys about meltdowns and such(intel was caught having ppl do this once)

    i have overclocked for years, my first oc was a 386dx40+cyrix math unit, stock 40mhz, overclocked to 50mhz(changed cpu clock crystle)

    i have a k6-2 and k6-3 both rated at 400mhz both at 550mhz been running since late 90's like that

    have 1700+ athlonxp running at 2.3gz for years now under constand server use(database/web/work server)

    2600+ axp's at 2300mhz, few years no stab issues at all.

    my my a64' are overclocked at least a little bit as well :)

    overclocking is safe as long as you follow the proper rules AND do it properly for the perticular systems your on, a64 is a little more complex for overclocking then intel, but the benifits are HUGE when done properly, a 2gz chip can be clocked to over 2.7gz making it faster then the fastest chip amd is selling, my chips at 2.7 in this box, my buddys got a chip thats stock 1.8gz he managed to get to 3.2gz on air, never goes over 48c even on hot days, thats a HUGE overclock, yet its ROCK stable and fast dispite small cache.

    so in summery: no proper clocking wont make your cpu die any faster then it would have anyway, heat is what kills chips not clocks.

    i_am_mustang_man: try backing it back down to 265 see if that helps, it may help, if so your board may not be locking something properly or you may not be setting htt devider or such properly.
    you may also need to set the ram to 2t sometimes a64 mem controlers get wonky at high clocks with low latancys.
  9. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    Im betting slightly unstable CPU, and you managed to find a time where it just gave up.

    Check the windows error logs to get the stop code, not the M$ webpage.

    If it shows a BSOD, its usually memory or Chipset, blank restart is generally CPU related.
  10. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    "Im betting slightly unstable CPU"

    yep not much doubt at all.. slightly unstable cos it only does it once week.. but still unstable..

    u could just leave it.. give it bit more core voltage or simply slow it down a bit..

    trog

    ps.. by the way shout "eureka".. u have just discovered the true test for a stable system.. yours isnt.. he he he
  11. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I'll have to say a flat out restart looks like fluctuating vcore or not enough vcore. see if you can mimic the error by playing a very intensive game like Quake 4. If it does it again, its time to raise that vcore a few places, if it doesnt, ignore it. Non ECC RAM typically will have a single error every 750hrs or so of use.
  12. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    classic mistake again thow.. just cos the system stands a few prime runs or whatever it must be stable..

    the only real test is use it for a week or two.. and the odd random restart while doing bugger all except clicking about in windows is a classic symptom of a system on the edge..

    trog
  13. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,854 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    the thing is, that no one is realizing, is that i ran the processor at 2.6ghz for months, put it to 2.43, and then in a week and a half it crashed. it doesn't do this every week, it's never done this before. i want the problem to reoccur to see if i can find more info, so i'm leaving it as it is and letting it fold in the meantime.

    secondly, i don't think running anything intensive will make it quit, because i gamed with oblivion last night, and nary a blip. it crashed when nothing was happening. maybe something is bad, maybe my cpu, but the vcore is plenty high (1.4 stock, at 1.5, i've done this before, it's fine like this. it loads at 39C at 2.43ghz and 1.5V vcore)

    i think i may reformat my harddrive, but i have a question for people about licenses then, and i'll start a new thread if the people who know aren't in this thread - i have a license on the back of my machine from emachines (what i've built off of (only hdd, xp license, and cpu are left in my machine), if i reformat the drive and reinstall windows on a different drive than the 80gb ide one from emachines (like my nice 250gb sata2 drive...) will it work as long as i have an actual xp home disc?
  14. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    if its only ever done it once u are creating a problem that dosnt exists..

    get on with your life and put it down to a simple fluke happening..

    if it starts to happen on a regular basis start to worry about it..

    trog
  15. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,854 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    thats what i was thinking but i was wondering if anybody knew more about. questions are asked to learn more
  16. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    they are yes.. but it needs more than one random reboot for anything other than the "fluke" factor to be ruled out..

    so far we have a "fluke".. flukes by their very nature are inexplicable.. we aint gonna learn much except wierd things sometimes happen..

    one thing to learn thow is that instabilities can show up just with a mouse click in windows.. it matches my recent machine and its tweaking.. i kept the core down as low as possible ran the machine for a few days it played games and ran the 3dmarks.. i thought i had it right..

    but after about five days a simple right click and copy in windows produced an instant reboot.. nearly there but not quite..

    being as i was running a low core voltage anyways i just gave it a little more... problem solved.. but my real answer to instability is to run at least 5% below known instability speeds..

    any system nearer to the instability point than say 5% cant really be considered long term stable..

    i know my machine is stable at 3.2 gigs.. but to make really sure i run it at 3 gig.. random reboots are a sign of system (mostly hardware) instability.. your system will probably do it again..

    but if u want to pin it down.. speed a few things up one at a time and reproduce the fault.. make it happen more often and u might find out what it is..

    trog
  17. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    lower the hht multi to 3x as long as you kep it 600 or higher(total after dubbling) you wont see any perf loss.

    so 300x3=900=1800 total hht, so anything below 300 and your set for sure with hht clocks, thats a common problem, set ram to 2t insted of 1t(command per clock dissabled) then wait and see if it helps.
  18. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    the problem with the "waiting" appoach with slight instability is u have to wait too long..

    the only sensible (practical) way isnt to slow things down.. its to speeds things up.. get to the point u can reproduce the fault at will.. find the exact instability point of each piece of the puzzle..

    then use the 5% rule.. 10% if u want to be really sure of stability..

    trog
  19. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    By the time the second one comes i think its 6months down the road. And thats where you wont even have the chance to probably even boot up due to a dead CPU.
  20. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,854 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    just a quick follow up - i am pretty sure the cpu became unstable, cuz it started to happen more and more. i lowered the cpu to 2500, and it crashed after a week. it was @ 2450 for a while, and didn't crash in like a week and half. i have since changed proccys, so whatever, but i just wanted to post what i thought i resolved it with. thanks!
  21. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    We @ work have had many "sudden restarts" where the event viewer provides no insight to the problem. Not a driver, and hardware doesn't repeat itself. Yet it never restarts itself again, suddenly.

    Hardware isnt perfect. it does error occasionally ;)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page