1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Random locking up ??

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by InTeL-iNsIdE, Nov 22, 2009.

  1. InTeL-iNsIdE Guest

    Well my pc has started locking up, not while I'm doing anything intensive, just sitting there browsing the net, I think its rela5ted to my oc, but tbh I cant figure out why.

    There is no BSOD it will just random lock, when it does it needs to be hard reset. When it has happened the lights on my keyboard and my mouse both go out, both are usb??

    Could conflicting IRQ's cause this ? could just be coincidence but the reason I ask is because I have been having problems with my net just stopping working and have been trying to troubleshoot it, whilst doing that today I enabled a setting in my bios under "is the OS PnP (plug n play)" so I enabled it and voila the internet was cutting out like it was before, note its not a network,router problem, and my net is still on it just stops displaying webpages, tho my torrents can still DL?? I use a us robotics wireless card also.

    But when its been set like that is when I have had the lock ups and when its not enabled, my internet plays up.

    Like I said could be coincedence but between these 2 issues, its driving me mad :banghead:
     
  2. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    A stop like that is a CPU failure. Double check your CPU voltage. Bump it up or down the OC to see if the issue goes away. If it doesn't we can try some other stuff.
     
  3. InTeL-iNsIdE Guest

    no, cant be cpu related, had it at 1.3vcore at 3.6ghz and 3.8, this chip can do 3.8 on 1.275, though It could maybe be the bclk, had it at 200 with 18 and 19 multi, tho most D0's should be able to handle that
     
  4. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Is anyone else on your network with you?
     
  5. InTeL-iNsIdE Guest

    yup, my housemate downstairs, why do you ask ?
     
  6. gaximodo

    gaximodo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    268 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Canberra Australia
    Should be the Bclk, my P55 board locks up after a few hours with bclk @222, revert back to 220 it stopped locking up. probably try higher multi and lower bclk to 190~ish?
     
  7. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    My computer will do that sometimes when people are downloading large amounts of data from my shared stuff. The computer will just stop responding for a few seconds (3 to 20) and then everything will just go back to normal. While it is frozen, my torrents work, movies play, but the web browser, my mouse, and keyboard will do nothing.

    If this only started happening recently, he was getting movies, or anime series, or something off your computer would be my guess.

    And if not, gaximodo's suggestion may fix it as well.
     
  8. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,810 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Could also be a memory problem too.
    Get memtest86 and run 3 passes and see if you get a error.
    If you do.... You have a bad stick. Then test 1 at a time and see which 1 it is.
     
  9. InTeL-iNsIdE Guest

    Well I havent got any files shared on my pc so its not my housemate downloading from me, also when the lockups occur I have no choice but to hard reset, it doesnt unlock after 30 seconds or so.

    Going to try the memtest reccomendation as it happened this morning at stock. However I'm think it might be related to cloning my OS onto my raptor which I did yesterday as I have just had it back from RMA and it never happened before then :banghead:

    Might just perform a clean install, the only reason I cloned it is cause it was only a 2 week install so was relatively new. For anyone interested I used Acronis Clone disk and it seemed to work without a hitch :confused:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 23, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page