1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Random Lockups

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by xubidoo, Mar 24, 2008.

  1. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    any1 got ant ideas why i would suddenly be getting random lockups in games and in windows?

    it just freezes and i cant even use the reset button,i have to press the power button to get out of it.
    temps seem ok around 38 - 42c idle and mid 50s under load ,when it locks it games theres no looping sound or anything ,just a frozen screen.

    most of the pc was bought and built last August ,with the exceptions of the PSU + HD`s
    its been running at the spec listed since then and ive had nps until now

    any help would be appreciated.

    if any more info is needed just ask.
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,792 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,170
    Are you overclocked?
     
  3. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    <-- check specs

    but yes Q6600 @3.0ghz which has been like that since Aug with nps.
     
  4. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    start slowing bits down till the problem goes away.. it probably will.. some more volts to the problem bit when u find it will help.. it sounds hardware..

    ignore the fact its been going okay.. work from now..

    trog
     
    xubidoo says thanks.
  5. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Sounds like too high of a GPU clock on a 3870, because that's exactly what they do when they're pushed too far. Anything in the system would do the same thing, though.

    MemTest would also be a good thing to run.
     
    xubidoo says thanks.
  6. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    3870 ? i have an nvidia

    will give memtest a run.
     
  7. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,737 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,537
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    What is your VDimm voltage?
     
  8. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    voltages on pic ,thats if everest is correct?

    its default in bios which is what its always been at.


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2008
  9. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,737 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,537
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Thanks, I am guessing that you are prob running at CAS4, in that case I would suggest raising the volts to 2.0V and I reckon your problem might dissapear......just a guess.
     
    xubidoo says thanks.
  10. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    ok ive tried it at 2.0 and 2.1 and no diff

    ive also tried memtest and within seconds of the test running the pc freezes every time :( tried 6 or 7 times and same result within 2 or 3 secs.

    so i assume my ram has died or at least 1 stick has :(

    anything else that it could be or would u say its 100% deff the ram ?

    grr not even a year old
     
  11. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,737 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,537
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    It sounds like ram to me, however, try loostening the timings and if that dont work, try putting the 2 sticks in the other two slots, that sometimes works dependant on board. Firstly though, if one stick is bad, take one out and run memtest on the single to find out if that is the prob.......also check Corsair's warranty....just checked....lifetime warranty so if it is the ram you should be able to warranty return it at least.
     
    xubidoo says thanks.
  12. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    You can also test a single stick at a time. It very well could be one that went bad.
     
    xubidoo says thanks.
  13. Gam'ster

    Gam'ster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    980 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Id have to agree with tatty, i had t rma a set of OCZ platinum due to the exact same prob plus memtest confirmed it.

    :toast:
    Gam
     
    xubidoo says thanks.
  14. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    thanks all ,seems 1 of my sticks is indeed dodgy :(

    so ill be buying some new stuff shortly to replace it ,i might get the OCZ platinum as mentioned above as they appear to be dirt cheap and should hopefully be fine untill i can get the Corsair replaced under warranty.
     
  15. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Good luck with your RMA.
     
  16. Gam'ster

    Gam'ster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    980 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Yeah ocz's RMA service is pretty good 2 just received my 2x 1gb kit straight from Sunnyvale CA, All in all RMA turnaround was about 21d and 16d of that was postage time To OCZ/From OCZ :). I assume corsairs would be equal or better, but the platinum should hold you over for a while .

    Cheers
    Gam
     
  17. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    I agree on OCZ's RMA service. There's a guy that's almost always on MSN that works there, and he made the process really easy. Corsair's should be as good if not better.
     
  18. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,259 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    966
    ************

    I'm having problems too. No problems since build... but arrived in last couple of weeks. I suspect Catalyst 8.3.

    Uninstall. Use driver cleaner. Reinstall 8.1 or 8.2 and check again.

    Your RAM may not be 100%. If you can identify a bad stick... then great... RMA it. But if you cant, consider the issue I mentioned. My machine is ROCK SOLID in Windows until I go GPU intensive application/game. Then *dirty* crash out (nonrecoverable).

    Note that memtest may fail quickly due to incorrect microcode patch with your BIOS. Is your BIOS "DESIGNED" for your CPU? Or does it "just happen to work ok"?

    REPORT BACK
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page