1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Random reboot? Advice needed on new power supply.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by bullseye69mech, Dec 1, 2007.

  1. bullseye69mech New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    48 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Just got the 3870 graphics card .Know aving reboot issue with 3dmark2006 ,crysis, and call of duty, happen when fan spools up. I think it a issue with power supply.

    Don't laugh it a colors 500 watt model 400.

    System is
    Opteron 170
    2 gigs of ddr 400 ram
    250 gig seagate hd
    3870 His graphics card
    dvd burner memorex and cd rewriter lite on
    2 case fans

    Nothing over clocked yet.

    Here the Power supply looking at getting from Mwav shipping cheaper and PSU cheaper than the egg.

    CORSAIR cmpsu-520hx atx 12v v2.2 / eps 12v v 2.91 520w ul fcc
    power supply for atx cases $109.00

    SILVERSTONE st60f 600w sli ceritified modularized w/ active pfc power supply $109
    SILVERSTONE st50ef-plus 500w 80 plus ceritified w/ active pfc power supply $90

    New egg
    3 year manufacturer direct warranty
    Recertified: SeaSonic OB-S12 Energy Plus SS-550HT ATX12V / EPS12V 550W Power Supply - Open Box $89 + $9 shipping
    3 year manufacturer direct warranty
    Recertified: SeaSonic OB-S12 Energy Plus SS-650HT ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply - Open Box $109 + $9 shipping


    The only thing local i found was this.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817371004 for 69.99


    Help!!!! I need some good advice. Want to get what i need to run system and overclock it a little. Budget $130 or less with shipping......
     
  2. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,963 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    Same processor as mine, very nice. Highly recommend this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817121002
    very nice PSU. Tis the one i currently use. Looks to be equivalent to what you are looking for, from what i can read and understand. i recommend something with 2 +12v rails and about 20+A on each. you may not need the 600w, but it does come in handy
     
    bullseye69mech says thanks.
  3. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    bullseye69mech says thanks.
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,619 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,141
    hate to say this , but it may not be your PSU...I have issues with COD4 and Crysis occationally rebooting PC as well. I know for certain my PSU is in good shape, may just be as simple as a driver conflict. Altho my 3Dmark06 does run without a hitch!
     
    bullseye69mech says thanks.
  5. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,963 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    Actually, i too have a problem with crysis. I cant minimize the screen or else i get the BSD...and it pisses me off. but yeah, not too sure what the problem is.
     
    bullseye69mech says thanks.
  6. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    the site allows you co calculate what you are doing with everything and get the PSU that you need... If your thinking about OC'ing then I suggest that you play around with that... mine takes up all most 141 watts just to power the CPU... So now I'm looking at getting something bigger so when I do get my new rig I don't have to get another one there also...
     
    bullseye69mech says thanks.
  7. bullseye69mech New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    48 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    No roblem until installed new video card

    I had run everything with 7900 gt card had no problems. It only when i run those programs with the new graphics cards 3870 HIS that I have reboot issues. When i don't run anything graphic intensive then everything runs fine. I looked under health in bios it showing 12.volt as being 11.02 that seems low to me.....
     
  8. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I know that the 3800's are having problems with games. The problem being that the fan is clocking out. I know that sneekypeet has had problems and has had issues.. I think you should PM him and talk to him on what he's done.
     
  9. bullseye69mech New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    48 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Tride a new PSU

    Tried a new PSU and so far good going to order a Corsair hx 520 or 620 for system...... Thanks all that help me out.




    Happy Holidays to all!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  10. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,863 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I use the HX520, and have for 6 months without issue, they run cooler than other PSU's I've had, and are extremely quiet! Rails don't budge, cables are good, plenty of extras. You'll be happy with your purchase of either Corsair HX PSU!

    :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page