1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Random Restarts. Help needed.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by JC316, Aug 17, 2008.

  1. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,365 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    I am having some random shutdowns with my system and I am having problems tracking it down. It has only happened while playing Combat Arms and it has happened three times now. I have run Prime 95 for 6 hours, ran memtest for 2 hours and now I am currently running the artifact scanner of ATI tool to test the video card. So far, nothing has shown even the slightest error. All of my temps are fine too, so thats not it.

    I never reinstalled Windows after changing systems and that is going to be my next step if it keeps happening.

    Any idea whats going on with my system?
     
  2. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    534
    Location:
    California
    Your memory, is it the XMS2 C4 version? I wouldn't say the memory is ok, unless you test it for over 12 hours.
    EDIT: It's not your memory is bad or something, I noticed your timing is at 4-4-4-10.
     
  3. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,365 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    That needs to be updated, it's running at the stock 5-5-5-15. The memory has never given problems before and I have always kept it cool.
     
  4. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,365 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    I am begining to think that it's software based. All of my hardware is checking out fine. I am probably getting some kind of conflict from previous drivers.
     
  5. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    534
    Location:
    California
    I used to have random restarts, and the problem was my memory timing XMS2 1x2GB version, according to the dealer (NewEgg), it's 5-5-5-12 @ 1.9v, so i went to bios and changed it like that, I started having randomly restarts, so I went to Corsair's website, check the XMS2 lists, and it appeared my memory timing is 5-5-5-15 @ 1.9v, and it not matched with the dealer. I changed it to this, still randomly restarts, lol...
    So I just leave it default, and CPUz shown it's running at 5-5-5-18. Then It stopped.

    At first, when I found out the timing between Corsair forum and NewEgg were different, I went back to NewEgg to re-check it again, and I saw they changed it to 5-5-5-15, but just now, I went there again to check, it shown as 5-5-5-18.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145590
     
    JC316 says thanks.
  6. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    974 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Try running a difficult program like Vantage or Crysis demo, then see if it shuts off. That way we can see if its game specific.
     
    JC316 says thanks.
  7. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    974 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Actually a friend recently had a shutdown problem that I was trying to figure out. We found out recently by sheer luck that it was the USB wireless adapter. So check your USB devices, you never know.
     
  8. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,365 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    I looped Cyrsis and 3dmark05 today and never got a crash. Seems to be related to combat arms....
     
  9. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,333 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,069
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Is your vid OC'd? I know that most games are fine with my GTX OC'd but Combat Arms get's picky for some reason...I just run it at stock speeds most of the time anyways, but one day I forgot and it gave me some crap and a restart...that was on older drivers, and before the last CA update tho...
     
    JC316 says thanks.
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,317 (6.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,833
    Are you double filtering the game? I had issues with running CCC AA+AF settings while also having the game settings tweaked. It works best with one or the other!
     
  11. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,365 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    Yeah, it was. I accidentally left it at my benchmarking specs. Must have pissed CA off.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page