1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Random Restarts?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Wastedslayer, May 31, 2008.

  1. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    871 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    So with my new computer I just built (specs in sig) Ive had it running for two days and twice now randomly it has just shut off, then it reboots and runs fine? I dont know whats going on, what could possibly cause this I checked my temps after one of these and they are fine, nothing dangerous, the first time i was just browsing the web and the second time I was playing age of conan. What could be causing this?

    Thanks,
    Wasted
     
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Any error or anything ? Could be a driver problem.
     
  3. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    I was thinking the same thing. Make sure your chipset & video drivers are up to date. Go to nvidia.com and download them if not.

    Also could be a PSU issue, not sure if it has the juice to drive your rig & SLI setup.
     
  4. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Run a RAM test also, just to make sure that is not causing a problem.
     
  5. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    871 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Heh the 520w Corsair PSU is pushing 40amps on the rails its plenty juiced, if it wasnt why can i play age of conan for endless hours or run a 8 hour prime test without anything you know, all my drivers are the latest from nvidia/realtek and no there is no error just completely reboots itself.
    Ill try the ram test in a little bit.

    Wasted
     
  6. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    yea, try the ram thing. Also, may be try running with one video card, since ssystem is new could be a bad card, though unlikely since you were playing games with no problems but worth a try.
     
  7. modder New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    382 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    "i was just browsing the web and the second time I was playing age of conan. What could be causing this?"probably,use antivirus first and try if problem persist!
    make a stability test with occt and send us captures
    occthttp://www.ocbase.com/perestroika_en/index.php?Download
     
  8. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    871 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    I might have a low 12v whats the best program for a second opinion cause that OCCT is saying my 12v is at 7.64v right now while my bios said 11.94 or something like that
     
  9. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    871 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Heres a screen
     

    Attached Files:

  10. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    If it was truly at that sort of voltage then you wouldn't be booting at all let alone doing screenshots. Don't worry that definetely is wrong- it may still be your PSU but I doubt it. IF (and it's a big if) it is your PSU then it's not that it doesn't have enough juice (it does) more like it's a bad PSU. however I;m more inclined to think it's RAM related.
     
  11. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    871 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Alright just ran memtest for windows got 100% memory test for 1 hour 0 errors on any of the 4 tests, so whats next?
     
  12. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    871 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Happened 2 more times while playing age of conan, but not during anything else I dont thinks its the graphics cards ill play some more games later tonight keep the ideas coming
     
  13. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    871 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Playing AGe of Conan for 30 mins and temps on graphics cards are 58C and 59C respectively
     
  14. GIGGLA

    GIGGLA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    156 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    If your using a 520watt psu that's got to be the problem probably.

    My 480watt enermax psu would do the same thing with just a 3.8 P4 cpu and a single x1950 graphics card. It started happening when I got the new graphics card. Got a new 610watt psu problem solved for me.
     
  15. modder New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    382 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    for me ,you have a problem with your PSU
    look my screen
    [​IMG]
    use eXtreme Power Supply Calculator Lite v2.5
    http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2008
  16. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    I'm thinking your PSU. Have you tested the rails?
     
  17. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Also try and find another program to check your PSU just to make sure what your'e reading is correct.
     
  18. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    871 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    says 477w@ 100%load all components, I dont think its the PSU guys, i can play for random times could be an hour or 2 could be 15 mins or i could just be idling on the desktop, thats not going to stress the PSU enough to crash it onestly.
     
  19. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    871 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    2x8800GT's require 24 AMPs on the rails this PSU has 40Amps spread across 3 or 4 rails, thats all that video cards go and other then that my system isnt really a power hog. so if we pretend its not the PSU what else could it be? A short or?
     
  20. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    Like i said earlier try taking out one of the cards and see if the problem persists if it does then take the first card out and put the second in. Basically test each one individually. I'm just trying to see if you got a bad card. I think its worth a shot.

    Edit: BTW I noticed that you only ran Memtest for an hour. I would do a scan over night and see what happens. Another thing to do is boot up with 1 stick of RAM. We have to elimate all possibities and narrow it down to the faulty component which will involve some testing. Provided its a hardware issue. By the way did you try disabling SLI?
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2008
  21. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    871 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Do you think this would be a good test though, I cant find one specific way to recreate the problem, sometimes it happens sometimes it doesnt, ill try the mem test thing though, overnight and see how it turns out though, like I said though lets go from there.

    Wasted
     
  22. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    871 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Another thought that just came to me is that I might be getting to hot http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=61557 see post, cause realtemp is the only one that puts my temps below 40C idle and I know its said that its the most accurate but I just feel like that could be the issue that OCCT thing said during the test that I was pushing 70C at 100% load so you think it could be a temperature initiated restart?
     
  23. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    871 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    I tried lowering my FSB as I was just running an instance of prime and got a random restart, FSB is now 1800 instead of 2000, hope that works :)
     
  24. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    871 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Take a look at this -_- whats right and whats wrong here
     

    Attached Files:

  25. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,733 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    460
    Location:
    East TN

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page