1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Random Shut Down After Ram Upgrade

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Garb3, May 7, 2008.

  1. Garb3

    Garb3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    398 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hartlepool, England
    hi guys i know i have not posted in a while but thats cause i have not had the net ^^.
    but anyway i'm all systems running again

    heres my problem:
    i recently upgraded to vista 64bit and everything was fine but i only had 1gig of ram and for any with vista that simply isnt enough and anyway i decided that since and 32 bit machine has a ram limit of something like 3.3gigs i and a 64bit machine can have more i went for an upgrade and bought 4gigs of OCZ pc2 6400. but ever since i installed it i keep gettin randon shut downs and even after it has shut down when i press the power button it wont turn on for a while.

    any thoughts or suggestions please help me ^^
  2. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,096 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    802
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Did you check Abit's website for new bios? Did you check if the Ram is compatible?
  3. Garb3

    Garb3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    398 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hartlepool, England
    i know the ram is compatible but i never thought about checking the bios i'll give that a go thx :)

    but any other suggestions please do tell :)
  4. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Check Ram voltage setting in BIOS, Vdimm should be set to match Ram specifications.
  5. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    possible cause is the rams voltage is set wrong in the bios... set the correct timings and voltages for your new ram and you should be sweet ;)
  6. Garb3

    Garb3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    398 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hartlepool, England
    yer i alrdy set it at 2.1v cause thats all that my old ram would run at and since its just a size upgrade i just left it at 2.1v

    edit:

    twicksisted i set the timings at 5-5-5 as was stated on the packaging, you think i should just let my mobo deal with the setting e.g. auto ?
  7. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    Are we talking 1 stick, 2 sticks, etc??
  8. Garb3

    Garb3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    398 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hartlepool, England
    2 sticks in slots 3 and 4 cause my modded cpu fan makes slots 1-2 inaccessable
  9. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    if its the ocz platinum rev2 ram that i think it is... then you dont need to put it at 2.1v if its running at rated speed... perhaps its getting hot with those volts and making the reboots... try a lower voltage as i think they can do anywhere from 1.8v-2.1v

    check in CPU-z what your mobo is auto setting them to...auto should set the timings right, but you can manually put in 5,5,5,12,2T if not...
  10. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,096 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    802
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Re-boot ur machine. Go into Bios and load bios defaults or safe values save it and re-start the machine. Once again go into the bios and check the ram volts in system monitor and see the spd settings. That should give an idea what the mobo reads the values from spd on the ram.
    Garb3 says thanks.
  11. Garb3

    Garb3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    398 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hartlepool, England
    at default the ram is running at 6-6-6-18-T2 and thats running at 742Mhz.

    cpuz says that it can run at 5-6-6-18 at 1.8v for 800Mhz
  12. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    ^All good advice. If that doesn't work, I'm thinkin....You've obviously got 2x 2gb stix, so try memtest on your stix. I'm leaning towards a bad stick perhaps.:(
  13. Garb3

    Garb3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    398 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hartlepool, England
    ahhhhhhh dont be saying that :p i hate the time it takes to send something bk ^^

    on a side note i love the vista command winkey-tab :) looks totally cool :p
  14. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    Yeah, i'm really hoping that's not the case either, I know what you mean. Could be many things, but can't rule that out. Vista randomizes the address spacing whereas Xp did not, so it could be something that is easily caught and fixed by checking. Below is a decent link with info and a safe free tool. :)

    <Here>
  15. Garb3

    Garb3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    398 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hartlepool, England
    thoughtdisorder thx for the advice for mem check i always have problems checking things cause they all want to do it at start up........... and i have no floppy drive :p

    thx to the rest of u guys for all of ur suggestions i have been running for about an half an hour with no problems. but only time will tell i will get bk to u guys if i need anymore help :)

    thx very much (hopefully upgrading my psu and cpu soon :) )
  16. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,096 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    802
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Thats because of the 5200's .5 multi. is it Brisbane or Windsor core? If you don't care about cool'n'quiet then disable it in bios. Make the multi to 13. Up the FSB a bit. Or just up the FSB till you get 800 on the ram.

    If its working fine right now then leave it alone.

    :toast:
  17. Garb3

    Garb3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    398 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hartlepool, England
    well after turning the settings to default i have not had a shutdown in about 3 hours so its looking v good :)

    suraswami: i i have the multi set at 13 at default but the fsb is default i know my cooling an handle a little raise but i'm gonna wait till i get my water cooling set up running before i start o.c again as i have have not done it for a while and am as so a little rusty :p but even still thx as i had forgot about the fsb effecting the ram ><
  18. Garb3

    Garb3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    398 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hartlepool, England
    haha well straight after writing me last post guess what.......SHUT DOWN.

    could it be a problem with me psu? as i have had it for about 3 years and have ran a radeon x1950 pro on it for 2 1/2 years and now my current card and i have neons in my case
    (just a thought but u never know)
  19. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    -make sure your ram is running at the correct voltage
    -obtain a copy of solaris dvd (which has memtest) or download memtest and run it and see if you get errors
    -make sure the board and ram are compatible.
  20. Garb3

    Garb3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    398 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hartlepool, England
    well this is all good advice but i have not been able to turn my comp on for like 24 hours now and i have even tried putting my old ram bk in but still nothing :(
  21. Squirrely

    Squirrely

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    367 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Try popping the battery out to reset bios to its default. Or if you have a jumper or button you can do that too. If your old RAM isnt even working, then the timings are messed up then or something similar.

    Also a 600w PSU should be pleanty. I am using a 420w and I am fine.
  22. Garb3

    Garb3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    398 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hartlepool, England
    well i finally found out what thye problem was. it was my psu, i canabalized my mams comp and took her 480watt psu and now my comp is working fine. its been running for over 24 hours without a problem.
    thanks for all the suggestions guys

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page