1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Random Shut Downs on newly built computer

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Zangetsu, May 3, 2007.

  1. Zangetsu New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have just finished building my new computer and I seem to be experiencing a Shutdown issue. The shutdowns seem to happen the most when I run the Windows Vista Computer Rating Score system. It also happens when I do some minor things also. I'm not sure what the problem is, and I was hoping to find a solution here.

    Here I have listed my Computer Hardwares that my computer was configured with along with the links towards most of them:

    APEVIA X-Navigator ATXA8NW-BL/500 Black/Blue Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Computer Case 500W Power Supply - Retail
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16811144091

    ECS P4M800PRO-M2 V2.0 LGA 775 VIA P4M800 PRO Micro ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813135048

    Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13GHz 4M shared L2 Cache LGA 775 Processor - Retail
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819115016

    Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium DVD - Retail
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16832116142

    Crucial 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 533 (PC2 4200) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - OEM
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820146569

    Western Digital Caviar SE16 WD2500KS 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive - OEM
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822144701

    LITE-ON Black 16X DVD-ROM 52X CD-R 32X CD-RW 52X CD-ROM 2MB Cache IDE Combo - Retail
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16827106058

    ASUS Black 52X CD-ROM E-IDE/ATAPI CD-ROM Drive Model CD-S520/A5 - Retail
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16827134012

    SABRENT Firewire PCI Host Controller Card with 6pin to 4pin Cable Model SBT-VT6306 - Retail
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16815123012

    Chaintech GeForce 6200 AGP 8X 512MB DDR

    2 More CD Drives (Making a total of 4)


    If anyone knows what might be causing the Shutdowns on my computer, help would truely be appreciated. Thank you~ =D
     
  2. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,454 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    more than likely buggy vista and or buggy vista drivers also i think vista hates AGP cards as it used to do the same shit to me
     
  3. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,069 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    907
    no, his problem is the ECS-p4m-800-pro, i had that board and my computer would do the same thing, i built a computer for a customer and he wanted that board, and his does the same thing.......If you can, return that board for something else and get a pic-e mobo and vid card!

    you got to upgrade the card someday! might as well make it sooner than later!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Zangetsu New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so the problem that i'm encountering is due to the motherboard? ok then, i'll try to find a better motherboard. If you guys can recommend me to a compatible motherboard, it would be great. Thank you for all your help and support, that saved a lot of trouble. THANK YOU~! :roll:
     
  5. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,069 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    907
    i take it you need matx? and you want a pci-e or agp?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Zangetsu New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  7. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,069 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    907
    matx stands for micro atx!
    to be honest! you just made your self a nice plate of spaghetti with some crap on it!

    in other words! you will have a nice setup untill you get to the graphics card,

    so agp, that one sounds pretty good, your more or less stuck with via chip sets and i hate via chips! that may be just my opinion. Your obviously on a budget (am i right?) so it looks like getting a "nice pci-e" motherboard is out of the picture.....so i would say, yeah get that one.

    edit:
    unless your not going to upgrade for a long while! your hands are going to be tied up by getting a agp motherboard! since ever new graphics card is PCI-E then it's getting harder and harder to find a good agp card! so imho i would try to get a pci-e board
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2007
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Zangetsu New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah, I wont be upgrading for a while, atleast not until I get out of high school. :laugh:
    Well, thank you for your help and suggestions~ :toast:
     
  9. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Could be that psu, though I have one in a computer and it works fine.
     
  10. Zangetsu New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I DO have a 550W Power Supply that I have never opened yet, so I guess I can test it out before I decide to buy a new motherboard, so thank you. =]
     
  11. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Apevia, while I do one one (aspire 500W in my sis computer) isnt a highly regarded psu. Any psu that comes with a case (save for antec cases, Thermaltake, Tagan, Silverstone, etc) arent worth a flip. Best to invest in a separate PSU :)
     
  12. Zangetsu New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just to be more clear on this issue, after an unexpected shutdown, just pressing the power button itself wont turn on the computer. I have to disconnect the power plug for approximately 10 seconds, then reconnect it before the power button is fully functional again. =/
     
  13. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Hmmm, try the better psu.
     
  14. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,454 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    yea sounds like the psu is over volting or detecting a fault condition somewhere and shutting off to keep itself from frying itself or something else
     
  15. Zangetsu New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nope, it's not the PSU, I just tried my new PSU and the same thing is occuring, i'll probably need to buy a new motherboard... :(
     
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Is the board still under warranty? Just RMA it. But first, check to see if your ram is bad. Download Memtest86 and test your ram.
     
  17. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,069 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    907
    @ wile e

    i had two of those boards and two versions of the board....it's got to be the mobo! now i might be wrong (doubt i am) but i might be!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Zangetsu New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my new items havent been ordered yet, but another thing i'm curious about is the Hard Drive. I have an internal 3.0Gb/s hooked up to this computer, and the motherboard labels 1.5Gb/s. Not sure if this could be the cause of the problem, but it was just something that had just popped up on my head =|
     
  19. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    It shouldn't be a problem. You just have to make sure that you leave the little jumper on the hard drive. That puts it in SATA1 (1.5Gb/s) mode.
     
  20. Zangetsu New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  21. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Yes, it will fit. The board is just standard ATX, and so is your case.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page