1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Random Sparkles in Game?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Zaspera, Jan 18, 2011.

  1. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    I was playing WoW just a minute ago and noticed some random sparkly/shiny things embedded in some of the background. I am playing on a 24" monitor and use an XFX 6950. I am playing with all settings on ultra, except shadows, which is at the high setting. Here is a screenshot of the unknown sparkles.

    [​IMG]

    Here is a screenshot of my GPU-Z. I'm not sure if that helps.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 18, 2011
  2. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    try going in to the CCC and setting the slider to Quality and then test again with out setting any special CCC settings.
     
  3. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,590 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Have you been watching Twilight recently?



    Kidding apart... can you post a photo? (A photo is preferable to a screenshot since the latter won't show any possible artifacts / defects in graphic rendering...)
     
  4. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    Trying that quality thing in CCC right now.

    Do you mean a standard photo as in a picture from a digital camera?

    edit: putting the bar all the way to quality did nothing in game it seems. :(
     
  5. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,590 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Yes.

    If you try both screenshots and camera shots - if the sparkles don't show in the former but show in the latter it might be a problem with your graphics card (ie hardware problem). If it also shows in screenshots it's more likely to be a settings/driver problem (ie software issue).
     
  6. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    It is showing in a photo too. Should I upload the photo or will it not look sparkly to you?

    I did update my video card driver to 10.12 the other day I thought, as recommended by TPU users, but GPU-Z claims I'm still running 10.11. :(
     
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Sounds to me like your card is overheating. See if you still get them with side panel off.
     
  8. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    My card is a tad warm at 58C when in game according to AIDA64, but to me, that's not hot enough to mess things up. I've had much hotter cards in the past.

    edit: Even idling at 40C, I still see those dumb sparkles.
     
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    How can you idle but yet see them when you're in game, that wouldn't be idle. How are you attaining your temps?

    Launch GPUz let it run with the setting "refresh in background" and set it to log MAX temp.
     
  10. bbmarley

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    487 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    lol you are right next to jc daily
    the daily could be people use stardust no.2 on others what makes sparkles around them for x amount of time lol

    58c is fine for tempt to
     
  11. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    I closed the game to see the idle temperature. Also, running the game in windowed fullscreen enables me to still see the AIDA64 sidebar with GPU/CPU/mobo/hdd temps.

    It's not stardust. The sparkles are on buildings (not people) and in pictures outside of WoW.
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    That's not idle temperature.
     
  13. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    So having nothing but google chrome (with two tabs) open is not idle? Explain to me what idle temperature means then please.

    edit: Did you think I meant the game was minimized? Nothing was running except google chrome.
     
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ok I will quit being so abrasive. I am sorry. How long are you at desktop before the temps start "evening" out? That's where I am going at with it. What I mean is say you are at desktop for 2 seconds and it's reading 40C or 3 minutes reading 40C. I'd assume the 40C @ 3 minutes is idle, not the 2 seconds.
     
  15. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    1) Logging temperatures with the GPU-Z method you requested got me a minimum of 39C and a maximum of 58C.
    2) Once I close the game completely, it takes maybe 10 seconds to see the temperature drop down to about 41C. After that, it fluctuates between 40 and 41 based on AIDA64 and GPU-Z infinitely.
     
    Black Panther and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  16. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,590 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    +1

    if as you say the sparkles are visible in both screenshot and digital photograph it's a problem with the card itself, and not with software or game settings.

    Edit: though definitely the GPU of the card (where you quote the temperatures) is not overheating. It might still be a vram issue though..
     
    Zaspera says thanks.
  17. GREASEMONKEY

    GREASEMONKEY

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    597 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    Location:
    Pacific N.W.
    I had an issue somthing like you describe once before,Swapped out the dvi cable for a different one and it took care of the problem.It had shiny little pixies around different random edges regardless of desktop or in game.
     
    Zaspera and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,305
    I don't see any sparkles in the screenshot.

    Whatever problems you are having may be related to a bad driver install. Use this guide and completely remove your drivers: How To: Reinstall Video Drivers (Quick Guide) -be sure to do everything.

    Reinstall the latest drivers and check for "sparkles" again. If you run into any issues, feel free to PM me. :)


    *Glad it's fixed with a cable swap. It isn't a bad idea to follow the reinstall guide anyways. I do it every time I update drivers. :toast:
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2011
    Zaspera says thanks.
  19. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    I use HDMI. Going to swap cables to see if that fixes it.

    edit: Switching cables made my sparkles go away!!!! It also sounds like my sound quality improved (using monitor speakers at the moment).
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    :rockout: Happy gaming man!

    Like I said, I am sorry if I sounded cruel. Didn't mean it like that.

    @Greasemonkey

    Good stuff!
     
    GREASEMONKEY and Zaspera say thanks.
  21. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    Not a problem. I'm definitely not a tech genius. But I do know how to see a min and max number. :)

    Is 10.12 the most recent AMD video card driver?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 18, 2011
  22. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,590 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Yes. The 10.12 is the latest driver.

    Btw, it'd really help if you upload an in-game picture showing the sparkly graphics. Perhaps not me but there are people here who would recognise artifacting (card trouble) immediately.
     
  23. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    I did upload a picture in my first post.
     
  24. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,321 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    maybe im blind but where exactly are the sparkles??

    unless you are talking about those hugeass swords near the middle of the screen
     
  25. Zaspera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    500 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Mapleville, RI
    They were in the wall. When I took the picture and looked at it outside the game, I could still see them. I can't anymore though, so I'm sure nobody else could ever see them.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page