1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Random system lockups after switching HDD

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Kantastic, Dec 6, 2009.

  1. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    I switched from a 7200.9 to a Caviar Blue using Acronis WD Edition and now I'm getting frequent lockups. The monitor just freezes but the HDD light blinks and the drive makes noise so I assume it's running, but everything on the screen is frozen. I have to hard boot every time. I also noticed that the keyboard no longer responds, pressing caps lock or num lock does not trigger the light on the KB.

    What tests do you recommend I run to test the drive, or any other hardware for that matter to find the source of the problem?
     
  2. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    Very odd issue indeed. You've most likely got faulty drivers, faulty hard drive, or faulty connections. Faulty power supply or just not having the juice to power the new HD could also be responsible.
     
  3. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    I'm using an old 300W Bestec that came with the machine from Best Buy, I replaced just about all the parts but kept the PSU and case. What software should I use to test the drive? I didn't know HDD's required drivers!
     
  4. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    There isn't a particular piece of software that I know of that will tell you the information you're looking for. The best thing to do IMO is to try the drive by itself on your other system and see if it has the same problem. Try using the power supply from your more powerful system on that older system with the new hard drive (if I'm reading your specs correctly) if it is at all possible. I'm almost certain you don't have enough power or have a faulty hard drive connection. Wiggle the cables and call me in the morning ;)
     
    Kantastic says thanks.
  5. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    I was running HDTune error check but it locked up halfway. >_> I'm gonna try again, then do what you said if I get no errors.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2009
  6. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    I gotta bump this up, HDTune didn't give me any bad blocks.

    I noticed that even though the screen locks up and the keyboard/mice are unresponsive, the audio from the video file (if I have one open) continues to play.

    MemTest didn't give me any RAM errors after about 350% passes.
     
  7. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    Did you attempt any of my other testing methods? They would surely have garnered better results. I troubleshoot for a living.

    For how long?
     
  8. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    For as long as I leave it on.

    Edit: Oh I completely forgot about your other methods, I'll do that later today. *facepalm*
     
  9. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    That is very strange because that indicates that the hard drive is still reading data to memory and the processor is still processing, so your system hasn't crashed. This doesn't seem related to the hard drive. Maybe you knocked some other data or power cables loose, particularly ones for your video card. Make sure the video card is seated properly. Re-seat it just for the heck of it. And reconnect every cable in the computer.
     
  10. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    I stopped Hybrid Crossfire and haven't had this problem so far. I believe it has something to do with that..
     
  11. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Okay I replaced the PSU, double checked all the cables, and checked the video card, everything looks fine.

    I also left the computer on during one of the freeze sessions and it automatically restarted itself after a minute or two.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page