1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Randomly failing to load webpages?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by hat, May 12, 2011.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,913 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    On my computer, Google Chrome, IE9 and Firefox 4 all randomly fail to load webpages. A few quick points:

    • This happens even on a fresh install of Windows (and on my previous install as well)
    • I thought it might have been my ISP's DNS server failing, so I switched to Google DNS and it still randomly fails
    • My router is a homemade machine featuring a 2GHz P4 Celeron, 256MB SDR memory, and a 512MB CF card as the hard drive running the generic x86 DD-WRT client
    • I've rebooted my modem/router many times and the problem persists
    • I am no longer using my surge protector to protect my modem, the coaxial cable runs straight from the wall to the modem

    What should I do?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    Do the webpages fail to load when you are directly connected?

    Also, with the normal network setup, can you ping an internet IP address (Google, or a ventrilo server or such), bypassing the DNS?

    Break it down piece by piece and just eliminate working parts.

    Is this the only computer on the network having issues? Double check your PC is getting the proper DNS too, roadrunner/Comcast DHCP likes to override gateway DNS settings when you acquire an IP.
    hat says thanks.
  3. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,913 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    Directly connected to the modem? I have no idea. I don't really use any of the other computers in my house, they're mostly sitting in the corner folding/crunching away without any mouse/kb setup. The only other one that has a mouse/kb/monitor is my mom's, which I rarely use, but I don't recall having this issue with it.

    I switched to google dns like so:

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,787 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    is it only certain sites that fail all the time? check the mtu on the router then
    hat says thanks.
  5. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,066 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    688
    Location:
    Rochester area
    you need to change the dns setting at the router level ..
    hat says thanks.
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,787 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    not needed
    hat says thanks.
  7. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,913 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    It seems to randomly fail everywhere... even here at tpu.

    I noticed the MTU was set to Auto, so I manually set it to 1500.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,787 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    how long are the "outages" ?
    hat says thanks.
  9. freebie

    freebie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    181 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Walsall
    Have you tried letting DHCP give your machine the relevant addresses? Your DNS looks really bizarre!!!

    Once your on DHCP, run ipconfig through command line to check your dns, its normally the ip address of your router.
    hat says thanks.
  10. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    That is google's open DNS. It is the correct IP address.

    Definitely a good idea to just set the DNS at the router level, as I've found my linksys likes to ignore my machine settings :banghead: (Time warner DNS is terribad.)
    hat says thanks.
  11. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,066 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    688
    Location:
    Rochester area
    yep I use opendns on a WNR3500l running ddwrt
    hat says thanks.
  12. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,913 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    It usually lasts for like a minute. Some pages I can load, other pages I can't.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    I just noticed you are in ohio, too. :roll:

    If it's time warner, make sure the DNS is set on whatever device is your gateway, and give opendns's 208.67.222.222 a try. i just recently started picking up google's since the secondary is easier to remember :roll:

    I have noted pretty much the exact same problem with time warner around Lima, you really have to work to purge their crappy DHCP DNS setting. :banghead:
    hat says thanks.
  14. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,913 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    It's Armstrong Zoom Internet, not Time Warner.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,066 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    688
    Location:
    Rochester area
    same idea
    have you tried running a tracert during the time of outage to see where its breaking ?

    cmd > tracert www.failingurlhere.com
    do not use http://
    hat says thanks.
  16. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,913 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    The tracerts don't ever time out when I try it on a "broken" website.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Neuromancer

    Neuromancer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    379 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    South Jersey
    See if you can swap in a cheap router to eliminate the PC as the problem. Had the exact samething happening at my Aunt's house when I was dog sitting last month. Noticed the top of the router was brown (was a white router) swapped it out and all problems dissappeared.

    You can also try reseting your modem, although it really sounds like the router.
    hat says thanks.
  18. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,913 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    I doubt it's the router. It's a box running the generic x86 version of DD-WRT. It's an old IBM IntelliStation E Pro with a 512MB CF card as the hard drive, 1x256MB SDRAM, and a 2GHz P4 celeron. It's the only one I have that works (properly). With my Netgear router I can't connect to most BC2 servers (apparently this is a common issue with Netgear routers), and with another oddball wired router I have around here, I get horrible lag when I connect to my Alien Swarm server over LAN. I have rebooted the modem and router many times through this process, so I doubt it's that...

    Could it possibly be some software I have installed? A service I disabled (using Black Viper's Windows 7 "Tweaked" config)?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Neuromancer

    Neuromancer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    379 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Well as long as you tried another router. I have 'doubted it was' stuff too, always helps to be thorough :)

    Yeah it could be the blackviper guide.
    hat says thanks.
  20. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,913 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    Any ideas on what service(s) specifically could make it do that? I doubt it's the guide as well, since with a service it's either on or off, you'd think it would either always fail or always work.

    My guess is something randomly fails to resolve a DNS name somewhere along the line... and that could be anything, right? If something breaks along one of the hops, it doesn't necessarily mean it's my network.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. westom

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    180 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Do some simple tests to first learn what you have. For example, load the Command Prompt. Then enter the command:
    PING xxxx
    where xxxs is the web site URL. Ping will do two things. First go to DNS to obtain an IP address. Then attempt to connect to that IP address.

    If your DNS is not operating, then PING will not be able to resolved that address.

    You can also ping yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy
    where yyy are the numbers for an IP address. Then ping need not talk to a DNS. Instead ping only tried to access that site.

    These test report what you actually have without speculation. Provide what you discover here to learn more; learn what to do next.
    hat says thanks.
  22. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,913 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    I've tried that too. I did ping -n 50 google.com for example, worked every time. The problem is too intermittent and goes away too quickly for those command prompt tests to work I think.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. BinaryMage

    BinaryMage New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    609 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    Try running your computer off of an Ubuntu LiveCD and see if you still experience the problem. If you do, your router is the issue, or your physical connection (unlikely). If not, your OS/settings is/are at fault.
  24. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,913 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well, I put my Netgear router back in place, we'll see what happens...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. westom

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    180 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    No, it doesn't. If the DNS is not accessed, then ping will always complain. DNS need only be good once. Then the information is stored in a system cache. If DNS does not work, ping will not work. If DNS works once, then your computer has an IP address and does not have DNS problems.

    Many reasons exist for browsers to not load web pages. If ping does have an IP address for that web page, then your loss of connection is not due to DNS. Move on to other suspects.

    What would installing a Netgear router accomplish? Do that only because you expect to identify a specific problem. Otherwise you are doing that because you have no idea what else to do.

    You have a web page that does not load. Good. Execute this:
    PING -t xxxxx
    Now, when the web page at xxxxx does not work, does ping also stop working?

    Appreciate the difference of your approach vs mine. I am not just randomly changing things on wild speculation. I am starting analysis at the lowest layers of the internet. Slowly confirming what does and does not work. Doing what some call "Follow the evidence".
    qubit and hat say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page