1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Rapid storage technology

Discussion in 'Storage' started by prescient, Jul 26, 2014.

  1. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,903 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    464
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    RST 13 running on my P67

    [​IMG]
     
  2. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    285 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    i had it running before . it will just stop at some point
     
  3. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    285 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    am not going to force install it from device manger . it dosnt look safe
    and it should work on achi not only raid
     
  4. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,097 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,083
    Location:
    Oregon
    So you tried uninstalling it and reinstalled the driver from the Intel site? Right click in the system tray icon and enable
     
  5. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,903 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    464
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    I don't understand why your so dead set on using it . It is technically meant for RAID so unless you run in RAID mode it shouldn't work
     
    Shambles1980 says thanks.
  6. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,097 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,083
    Location:
    Oregon
    Intel® Rapid Storage Technology offers greater levels of performance, responsiveness, and expandability than ever before. Whether you are using one or multiple serial ATA (SATA) or PCIe drives, you can take advantage of enhanced performance and lower power consumption from the latest storage technologies. Additionally, you can rest easy knowing you have added protection against data loss in the event of a hard drive failure.
     
  7. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,431 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,167
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    The RAID driver specifically won't work, you're correct but RST has different drivers for AHCI mode versus SATA RAID. RSTe works the same way but with a third SAS RAID driver as well.

    I'll make it extra easy. I've attached the latest bare RST driver from Intel's site.

    iaAHCIC.inf is the AHCI driver.
    iaStorAC.inf is the RAID driver.

    I would just use device manager and get it over with.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 29, 2014
  8. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    285 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    it also can make the HDD head moves directly to its target instead of moving on the disk toward it saving time and hardware contact .
    its ok but i think intel sucks with it anyway . and they need a week to study this mess , otherwise they can stfu from my part

    i dont really think westren digital is waitting for thier software to run their device
     
  9. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    285 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    can you explain the method and ill give it a try ok? thanks . which driver to chose from device manger and what to do then ?
     
  10. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,431 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,167
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I can this evening. I don't currently have access to a Windows machine. I'm on lunch break at work and all we have here is Linux and OS X.

    Edit: You see @INSTG8R screenshot up there? Use the "Update driver..." button and select the AHCI driver in the archive I uploaded.

    If you still can't figure it out this afternoon, I'll post a couple screenshots for what I do for RSTe.
     
  11. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    285 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    yes ill wait . we will give it a try thanks , if it works we can consider this as a fix
    and ill make a thread titled RST fix for intel boards so anyone who search google will find it . u will be famous
     
  12. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    965 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Europa
    Judging by that TXT file, he's trying to instal raid RST instead of normal RST..



    prescient
    These are normal versions, try one of these, 12.9.3 is ok or latest 13.1.0 if you dont have Samsung F3 series HDD.
    http://www.station-drivers.com/index.php/downloads/Drivers/Intel/Rapid-Storage-Technology-(RST)/Drivers/
     
  13. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,431 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,167
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Alrighty! I can show you in Windows 7 but I think it's the same procedure in 8 and 8.1. You should be happy because it took me 11 screenshots to show the entire process without leaving anything out.

    Basically just follow the red circles, when you browse files just go to the unzipped drivers I provided from Intel's website or get them from them yourself and select the AHCI driver. I have more options because RSTe supports SAS variants in addition to just SATA, but ignore that. Just use the AHCI driver assuming you're in AHCI mode and all should go smoothly since these are WHQL certified drivers.

    1.JPG
    2.JPG
    3.JPG
    4.jpg
    5.JPG
    6.JPG
    7.JPG
    8.jpg
    9.JPG
    10.JPG
    11.JPG
    12.jpg
     
    rtwjunkie says thanks.
  14. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    285 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    :confused: intel let us know when you want us to use this driver i dont do other people work
     
  15. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,431 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,167
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    What? Could you clarify that statement?
     
    prescient says thanks.
  16. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    965 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Europa
  17. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    285 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    am not gonna do all that and yes hunter i tried it all
    i want to d/w exe from intell like before then install if not that is their trouble my hardware shines
     
  18. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,431 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,167
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    All of that? I can do that process in about 30 seconds to a minute. I hardly call that a lot. It's out of the way, yes, but if you have to manually install any driver, this is how you do it and there are cases where this is the only way you can do it. I would get off your high horse and just try it instead of being stubborn about it and continuing to complain about it not being "just the way you want it". Also your statements are very hard to understand. If you need to use Google translate to converse with people on a forum, you probably shouldn't be doing it at all in my honest opinion. I do expect other users to be comprehensible.
     
  19. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    285 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    me high horse ? hehe am forlorn . you dont know me . i lost my country my family my nation my body my money my youth my faith in only the past 3 years .
    i was god among others . now am a crippled damned thing walking i just need a game to hide in the dark corner until the men in black comes for me .
    some guys can run 100 meters in 8 seconds can you do that ?
    am not gonna do all that and yes hunter i tried it all
    i want to d/w exe from intell like before then install if not that is their trouble my hardware shines


    what i said simple and dose not need all those dictionaries . if you are Chinese , must all people have small eyes ?

    [​IMG]

    look my device manger shows different things and i dont want to mess with it and have drive and other stuff am so tired , making this rig
    am happy you want me to use the s/w but that is intel job not mine
     
  20. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    680 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Rīga
    device id strings of that unknown device please.
     
  21. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    285 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    yes lol i had it in the p5q pro .
    http://forum.pcmech.com/showthread.php?t=214495
    the screen is gone tho
    i dont remember what it was . or maybe we never knew as i had it disabled
    i noticed i can install something from the mb dvd called ,management engine interface
    [​IMG]
    i used it and its gone
    what is that for anyway
     
  22. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    965 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Europa
  23. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,431 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,167
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    It's probably installed already and it's either going to be under Storage Controllers or
    It was probably installed anyways. If you're not running Intel's AHCI driver, you'll see something like this iirc.
    this.JPG
     
  24. prescient

    prescient

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    285 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    star citizen
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    man where is this file you say it ends with inf? and the file achi ? the warning message scared me
    you want intel to destroy my hard disc
     
  25. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    965 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Europa
    INSTALL Intel Management Engine too!


    This will cause all kinds of internal mobo problems if you dont have it., ie RTS not working etc.


    GL Im out of here.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page