1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Rate the System Above You!

Discussion in 'General Nonsense' started by numlock2.0, Jun 1, 2007.

  1. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,652 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    a new computer
  2. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    +1 there.. Guyguy, you just need a new system in all! The dvd player would only give you a 4.2/10... tried benching??
  3. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,652 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    is it a 1.8ghz netburst based celly or conroe or P4m?
  4. guyguy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    ah god its a celeron
  5. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,652 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    i just looked it up its a laptop and thats a celeron M which means its based off either banais or northwood could you run cpuz and post a SS of it so i can see?
  6. guyguy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Its not a laptop.idk where u looked but u got the wrong one. just for sheets grins and giggles lets have the site u found it at. the complete url plz.
  7. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Back with my new updated rig lads....
    guyguy... get yourself a new PC man! :p
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,652 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    haha woops i wasn't paying attention on dells site

    http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim4500S/techov.htm#1101565

    looked like a lappy when i was just glancing at it and i thinks its still got a lappy chip in it...
  9. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    Rate my spare

    AMD 5200 @ 2880
    ECS nforce6m-a
    2 gigs corsair value rame 6400
    wd 250 gig ata hard drive
    7900 gt video 256
    Lite-on 20 dl dvd burner
    real tek 5.1 sound
    Antec 500 truepower modular psu
    Ultra Aluminus black case
    G os linux/ xp pro
  10. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,652 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    7/10 a solid backup :D
    strick94u says thanks.
  11. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Intel is the better buy for an OCer. AMD is a step backwards for you. You'd be better off buying a Q6600 than going Phenom. It makes zero sense to change platforms, when your current platform has the highest performance potential.
  12. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    The X3's havent even been tested yet..
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    So you expect them to be better than an Intel quad or a Phenom?
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Yes they have: http://en.expreview.com/2008/03/31/core-2-duo-e7300-vs-phenom-x3-8600-who-wins/

    And they get beat by a number of Intel dual cores.

    Seriously, it's just plain silly to switch from what you have. It's an added expense, and it has less potential than the Intel platform right now. No amount of preference towards AMD you may have, will change that. I prefer AMD. I still own a 6400+ machine, but the numbers don't lie. Intel is just plain faster, and will remain faster for the foreseeable future.

    You switching to AMD is paying money to downgrade. Not a wise move by any logic.
  15. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    10000000/10
  16. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Rate My HD 3450, it pwns :p I cant wait to get my 3850 back from the RAM tho :(
  17. TechnicalFreak Guest

    I can't rate. I just can't find any logic in it.. If I was to rate, it would be on how someone has modded the case or perhaps even highest OC speed on the CPU. We all bought the parts, it would be more like rating AMD or Intel.. ...or who has a bigger wallet.
  18. ckydmk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    52 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    8/10
  19. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    rate my oc its under cpu-z link in my sig...keep in mind its on air
  20. guyguy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    8.5/10
  21. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    9/10 have you tried 3.6 yet?
  22. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    thanks!
    yea i get no post most of the time...i did get it to post once but the voltage was like 1.575 and my temps where outrages...something like 50c idle and 70 somthin on load...and it failed like 5 minutes into a stress test...ill blame my sucky cooling on that though :mad:
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What's your multi set at? Any possibility you can up it a little and that SHOULD in theory slow down your memory some to where you may be able to get more out of it. I dunno though, I am not a new school AMD overclocker. Either way 9/10 for the overclock.

    Not sure why, but I cant get this darn rig to stable out @ 375fsb but at 350fsb I am using stock volts with 1.85 on the northbridge. :ohwell:
  24. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    my multi can go as high as 15... at stock speed its 15x200= 3.0ghz
    but i can only raise the fsb to about 224-226 before it becomes unstable so i lowered it to 14
    i dont think my fsb will go anywhere over 250 because i get a no post every time i try to lower multi and raise fsb must be mobo limit even though the options in the bios go to like 450 or something like that :confused:
  25. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    9.8/10

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page