1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Rate the System Above You!

Discussion in 'General Nonsense' started by numlock2.0, Jun 1, 2007.

  1. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    it is a northwood 1.5v stock .13um
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,922 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    yes sir
    what did you use to connect those pins?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    841 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    hat you get a 2 lol

    Wasted
     
  4. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I used the defroster repiar kit. you like you pick up @ auto zone.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    its a 1.3ghz! lol

    back on my normal rig now just wondering will AM2 not do 4.0 timings @800mhz with 4gb of ram installed? this is @ 2.1v so they have room for but up to 2.4v i have had no luck it boots up and says checksum bad....

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2008
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You may notice you will have to up your NB volts one or two extra notch. ;)
     
  7. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    10/10 ^^

    hat, try this,
    a single strand of wire, use a bit of tape to secure/insulate the wire on other side
    [​IMG]

    still, it gets munched, nom nom nom:D
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2008
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    i pushed 1.4v through it no change....also tried 2.5v on the ram
     
  9. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    yes you can do that did that before on a P3.I found it easier and took less time the way i did it and still got what i wanted...
    BTW you may not have to give it extra voltage to get 3ghz I got 2.9ghz on stock voltage but the board undervolts the CPU to 1.46v when it was on stock voltage and got 1.68v after pin mod
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    like i said i got 3.2ghz on one a northwood 2.66ghz on stock volts on an OEM intel mobo
     
  11. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I got 3.2ghz also on stock voltage on a Celeron 2.8ghz northwood and 3.55ghz on 1.64v with v-drop

    someone want to rate my system with the STB? as in the STB is what it will be running when i get it back up.right now the rig is down
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2008
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Watch pushing 1.7V on those Northies. They have been known to die at that voltage. It's hit or miss.
     
  13. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Thats right. You never know when your NB is going to just croak because of voltage...
     
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I was actually referring to the Northwood chips they're running.
     
  15. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Well, thats true also! lol... I'm bad at the names of the chipsets... I can do good with numbers... but if you say Alandale, or Conroe, I won't know the difference... lol
     
  16. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    9.75/10
     
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    8/10

    dont kill me but i might be moving to intel....

    my maybe rig
    e7200
    MSI 750i SLi
    2x8800GT or 2x9600GT or 2x8800GTS haven't decided yet
    server 08 64bit
    rest more or less the same but 6GB of ram @ 900 5-5-5-15 2.1v
     
  18. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    7.5/10; 9.5/10 for that rig above if its dual gts. Don't be ashamed, come to the light...........:laugh:
     
  19. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    8/10
    Give your ram 2.1v and see if you can do 4-4-4-12

    @cdawall
    Are you going to part out that rig when you go intel or are you keeping it as a backup?
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,279 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,563
    i say 2x9600GT. oddly enough, they tend to scale really well in SLI (compared to the faster cards) and they're very cost effective.
     
  21. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    10/10 very nice rig!
     
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    10/10 wanna trade procs Shadow? :D
     
  23. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    No :)

    FYI I am doing 3.8ghz, I thought I updated it earlier, I guess not.. Gonna go way higher when I get some 1066 ram.
     
  24. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    parting her out more than likely or selling it to my gf's bro depends how i can get more money....
     
  25. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    I'm interested in the mobo if you decide to part it out. Let me know when and if the time comes.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page