1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Rate the System Above You!

Discussion in 'General Nonsense' started by numlock2.0, Jun 1, 2007.

  1. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    i was able to do 3.0 GHz at default 1.34v
     
  2. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    hmmm... i will look into it - with my PD i was able to just raise a number to OC (default was 200) but forgot what it is called - this mobo has tons of settings on it, so i am kinda lost in it.
     
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Just change the CPU multiplier to 15x :toast: That's 3ghz right there, probably wont have to change anything
     
    beyond_amusia says thanks.
  4. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    So just the multi? when I do that, I gotta set the NB multi as well... x13 is default I THINK... the BOIS puts them at x31 for some odd reason when I manually change them.
     
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    No just change the CPU multi, everything else can be left alone
     
    beyond_amusia says thanks.
  6. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ok, I will reboot now then and give it a whirl.
     
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    If it's unstable, try 14.5x. Or just give the voltage a little bump, you wont kill anything as long as it's under 1.6v, I promise :p That's the beauty of black edition chips, only need to adjust CPU Multi and CPU Voltage!
     
    beyond_amusia says thanks.
  8. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    After 30 minutes of googling i cannot find the default multiplier for my northbridge... any clues?
     
  9. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Someone?
     
  10. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Why do you want to change it? Leave it at auto!
     
  11. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I do not get that option... here, let me quote this ( http://www.thinkcomputers.org/index.php?x=reviews&id=864&page=5 ) review about my board - "Unlike most BIOS, when you enable multiplier and voltage changing, the default isn't what shows. The multiplier showing was 18, and both the CPU and NB voltages were .6v. I had no idea what the NB voltage actually was, so I had to go back out of the BIOS and try to find out where to set it. The default NB voltage is the same as the CPU, 1.30v." But he makes no mention of the default multi for the NB... =/

    EDIT: WHY do I always get stuck with the weird shit??? *sigh*

    EDIT 2: I THINK I found the solution - http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/phenom-overclock-athlon,2161-3.html - so I ASSUME my multi on the NB will need to be to be the same speed or greater than my HyperTransport link (2.6 GHz??) idk, I think I am wrong though...
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2009
  12. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    default multi should be 10 200*10 = 2000 Mhz. In that review notice the HT link is running at a hair under 2000 MHz at default. Meaning the NB is the same. HT is always equal to less than your NB, never higher. Default it is the same.
     
    beyond_amusia says thanks.
  13. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ok, I had it set to 2600 MHz and it would not even power on, so I shall give that a try instead.
     
  14. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    7/10. Larger monitor would help a lot
     
    beyond_amusia says thanks.
  15. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I got the OC to work and the specs have just been updated to reflect this and the slightly higher WEI on the CPU - 7.3 :toast: thank you guys.


    I am too poor to get a bigger one - at least it is not a monochrome CRT =P 9.5/10 and props for not jumping onto the i7 bandwagon this soon. :p
     
  16. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    yeah have the NB at 2000Mhz.
     
  17. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    9.9./10 :)
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,552 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    8/10.

    Just the screen and video card - but i'm sure you knew that already :( bummer on the x2
     
  19. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    its ok alsong i can use the cpu for compiling and decompiling stuff
     
  20. DarkEgo

    DarkEgo

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,393 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    226
    9/10. A new video card and your golden.
     
  21. enaher

    enaher New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    9.5 cause I hate your case:), other than that its perfect I7 + 1000+ 4890Core= Win
     
  22. From_Nowhere New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    661 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    ^ I think I rated your PC before, but it's a 9/10. Laptop gets a 7/10.
     
  23. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    so did anybody figure out what I added to my rig ?
     
  24. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Sound card :p
     
  25. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    anybody else wanna take some shots at it?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page