1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE, 69xx, video clocks, and how they all fit

Discussion in 'RBE' started by campb292, Jan 5, 2011.

  1. campb292 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I have a 6950 with its shaders unlocked to 6970. In my tinkering I have noticed that the 6970 clocks, specifically memory, are too high for my particular card. The 6950 stocks at 800core/1250mem while the 6970 stocks 880core/1375mem. The memory used in the 6970 is rated at 1500, while the memory in the 6950 is rated right on spec at 1250. Mine seems to be stable at 1330 and I have been running at 1300.

    Here is where RBE comes into play: While I can adjust the 3D clocks with Afterburner, I cannot modify what the card jumps to when playing video - 500core/1375memory. Is it safe to use RBE to modify only the clocks? I was thinking of staying with the pattern and just modding those 500/1375 clocks to 500/1300.
  2. Amorpheus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Once the 69xx's are supported it should be. Looking forward to doing some of that myself.

    Right now you could also set fixed low clocks for 2D with Afterburner, that disables PowerPlay but you'll have to compromise for the moment.
  3. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,271 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    London, UK
    dont risk it and try it, it probabily will brick your card, as Amorpheus said, use afterburner or TRIXX to lower to clocks
  4. jimmyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Indiana
    Wait a couple of days tops and RBE Will be ready, Right now the application does not support the 69xx series, but he has been working many hours a day getting the bugs worked out so the community can enjoy it.
  5. Mistral

    Mistral

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    397 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Montreal
    The first thing I'll do when a RBE supporting the 6970s arrives, will be to make myself a bios with lower voltages. From my observation the card simply does not need so much juice.

    ---------------------
    OP, on your question:
    - open CCC, save a profile whilst making sure Override is checked
    - find where whatever-you-named-it.xml is in your system
    - open it with a text editor and have a look at the "MemoryClockTarget" part, "Want_1"

    That's the setting you're asking for.
  6. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    I'm sorry I have to contradict: RBE v1.27 will (hopefully) support voltage control for 69x0 cards (among other things), but clock setting is still an issue because ATI introduced a new nagging BIOS clocking protection into their drivers.
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2011
  7. Matess New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sumperk - Czech republic
    PM me if you want volunteer for tests :)
    I have Sapphire HD6950.
  8. campb292 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Same here, always happy to test.
  9. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    BAGZZlash, 2 weeks from now I will be happy owner of HD6950.

    That would be great honor to test new version of RBE on my new shiny HD6950 ... and kick that cards ass. I just love to test Frankenbioses :)
  10. tecnoworld New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I have a 6950 with unlocked shaders. It runs fine at 865/1325, but I'd like to increase GPU voltage to 1.175v in order to pass the 900Mhz mark. Will the newer RBE support this mod?

    p.s.: it would be really cool if RBE could fool Asus tool, so that it thinks that you have an Asus card installed, and so you could use the windows program to change voltage in real time.
  11. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Crap, so I take it that the same goes for fan speeds? :(
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    You can always go the driver route and edit a profile for the video clocks you want. Hopefully it works the same as the 5 series. Here's the guide: HD 5XXX, 2D Clocks & Video
  13. vvulture

    vvulture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    48 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I would really love to be able to change the device id.
    AMD may use the device id in an effort to manipulate which drivers are used with a particular card, which may see us "unlockers" stuck with 6950 drivers as opposed to 6970 drivers for example.
  14. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Sorry dude, tests are being run at the moment. The other way around, that means that maybe there's a functional RBE release available you can use as soon as you get your card! :) Nice to be seeing you again, by the way.

    Frankenstein testing would be highly appreciated, since you are the expert here. :toast:

    If tests are being successful, yes! ;)

    If changing VendorID is good enough for Asus (and it should be), then this will be supported, yes.

    Unfortunately, yes. ATI decided to incapacitate the BIOS settings and put this into the driver's hands. Don't understand, why.

    Should be possible with release v1.27. :cool:
    BababooeyHTJ and jimmyz say thanks.
  15. vvulture

    vvulture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    48 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia

    That would be awesome !!!! :respect: :rockout:
  16. jimmyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Indiana
    yes, yes and yes, the Fan question is the only no. You guys should like 1.27 I used the asus bios and can confirm with Smart doctor it does allow adding volts in windows, it cannot however lower them beyond the level you set in the BIOS. Also the second card in crossfore gets really flakey with Smart doctor, It constantly loses the Powertune setting and drops volts. The fan speeds set also get unreliable.

    My solution was to use Smart doctor to allow higher CCC limits and do my clocking fan and power tune in CCC Overdrive.
  17. danc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Can 1.27 increase CCC clocks limit for a 6950 flashed to 6970 (840/1250 to 950/1400)? Or decrease the ram voltages of a 6970 "flashed" to stock 6950 (1.6v to 1.5v)? Can i dream bro?
  18. jimmyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Indiana
    Yes and no. Use the ASUS bios posted in the VGA BIOS DATABASE and pop it into RBE 1.27 when released, set the voltage in the register on the far right for 3-d clocks and save file. Then use Smart doctor 5.74 available on asus's website, in settings check allow overclocking range enhancement. This will allow 2x the default clocks your card came with, in other words like 10Ghz memory and 1.780Ghz core.

    [​IMG]
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  19. Murjuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I want this too.
  20. danc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Can i do it without another external program like SD, Trixx or AB? I just want CCC working in the background and thats it. AFAIK using an external program will kill AMD powerplay feature....
  21. jimmyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Indiana
    you see my screen don't you, my cards clock down like normal.once you use SD to enable the extra room it stays that way.

    As to the dropping memory volts, The Memory voltage is hard wired in, not adjusted by software so far as I can tell. I do not have access to the Datasheets....(hint)... There are hard mods you could do to lower the Ram volts but I really don't see the need in it. the memory doesn't have an issue with 1.6v just faster speed, drop the speed you stop the problems.
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  22. danc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    So to say the most elegant way of getting a flashed 6950 work as a 6970 is simply using a 6970 bios?

    There is no hope of making a full 24 SIMDs 6950 works at 6970 clocks at 6950 voltages....without using SD? Well guess i cannot win them all, yes I hate the idea that CCC and SD are both communicating with the gpu at the same time.
  23. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    There is: Just use a RBE v1.27 to modify a 6970 BIOS. RBE v1.27 lets you edit the voltages freely.
  24. merlino New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    that sounds great :)

    but when is the rbe v.1.27 available?
  25. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    I compiled the release candidate today, but since W1zzard is in Vegas visiting CES... He'll return by Tuesday and I hope he'll up the program right away. So after all, let's hope: Tuesday! :respect:
    MaxMax, Charly and DJManiac say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page