1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE, 69xx, video clocks, and how they all fit

Discussion in 'RBE' started by campb292, Jan 5, 2011.

  1. vvulture

    vvulture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    48 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    oh man... don't make us wait ... :cry:
  2. DJManiac New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    73 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    That are really good news!!!

    Your work is really highly appreciated!!!!

    Keep it on!
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  3. MaxMax New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hi, can you say already which voltages will be tweakable (only VDDC and VDDCi as on the hd5870 series) or will there be also a Vram voltage tweakable (as some custom made pcbs of hd5870 allowed it, e.g. MSI lightning hawk edition i think, or asus ROG matrix)....
    thanks


  4. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    The 69x0 reference design allows for GPU voltage control only since there is only one VT1556M on it.
    Charly says thanks.
  5. Charly New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    I'm looking forward for the voltage control, cause in cfx 6950>6970 ,voltage control isn't working yet and have to do with stock voltage .

    Will CCC limits change also be working?

    edit;

    Will it continue uses a higher voltage 2d/3d or only in 3d state?
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2011
  6. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Only by Method 1 overdrive hacking. But only as soon as there are interesting signatures available.

    Pardon me?
    69x0 cards will use their highest voltage in 3D mode only, as far a I can tell. But I don't have one of those cards.
  7. jimmyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Indiana
    Just as with previous cards you can set the voltages for each individual powerplay settin, boot, 2D, UVD and 3D settings.

    One big warning here, You guys really need to look at temps, upping the volts on these cards make a huge amount of heat, and the fans are loud. Set GPU-Z to show max temps in all of the sensor tabs and look at it after a bit of gaming, especially GPU temp 3 If it is breaking 90c or any of them are make sure to up the fan setting.
  8. Matess New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sumperk - Czech republic
    i just want to lower voltage and frequency on UVD :)
  9. Dragonheart

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Belarus, Grodno
    BAGZZlash
    What's about 6800? Will there be a way to edit it's clocks and fan speed? Or only voltage tweaking is possible?
  10. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Only voltage because of new driver limitations.
  11. davetheshrew New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    91 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    very cool, cant wait ;)
  12. davetheshrew New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    91 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    GOOOOD morning! :) is today the day everyone goes hell for leather with their PSU's?
  13. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    :)
    Should be. Depends on W1zzard now.
    Amorpheus and Boomstick777 say thanks.
  14. danc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Dear Bagz i find you a humble and involved programmer making a useful program like RBE. No airs and get the work done. Thanks! I cannot wait for later. TPU programmer and mods seem very good persons!

    BTW here is a link of 6950 extra OC bios by MSI, should be signature you like?
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=336386
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  15. Pyr0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Merseyside UK
    *crosses fingers* :toast:
  16. Boomstick777 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    66 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Looking forward to experimenting with bios modding, so far my card locks up at 1000core even with 1.3 volts? (Using asus bios and smart doctor) Hoping bios mod can do better?
    Gets 950 core with 1.22 volts

    My memory can reach 1525mhz at stock voltage! Bios flash at 950/1525 at 1.22 volts should be possible :)
  17. davetheshrew New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    91 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    they take a fair bit of voltage so good airflow is a must
  18. ss1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    H.K
    Waiting For the RBE V1.27
  19. merlino New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    its like christmas :)

    cannot wait...
  20. Murjuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Is there a way to use 6970 signature on 6950 BIOS? Can RBE do that?

    Edit: But all of these BIOSes are 64kb?
  21. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Again: BIOS mods regarding clocks will most likely be rejected by Catalyst driver. You can try but be prepared for ATI's protection being engaged. Anyways, voltage control should work like a charm. :)
  22. tecnoworld New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    is there a way to change the overclocking limit for CCC? i.e. from 840 to at least 900Mhz?
  23. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Scroll up. :cool:

  24. tecnoworld New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    oh sorry. so if I understand correctly, you need a BIOS of a card with higher CCC limit, so to inject it in any other BIOS?

    Couldn't you just get the overdrive signature from the 6970 BIOS? Dunno if that's feasible.. :)
  25. davetheshrew New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    91 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    a good thing to do is just install smartdoctor and tick overclocking range enhancement and then uninstall SD. works fine even when I install another ccc over the top. my ccc limits are 1620/2500 :)
    BAGZZlash says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page