1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE bug reports

Discussion in 'RBE' started by t3hn0, Apr 4, 2008.

  1. t3hn0 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hi...first of all i'd like to thank you for this software, because it's just great! :D
    after spending hours on the web searching for a method how-to overclock my radeon 3650 (ati's overdrive would let me overclock gpu and mem for 25mhz :mad:), i found this...and i've started to change clock settings...

    i've came to 900/1000 (gpu/mem) - default is 725/800.

    but now if i wanna try to overclock some more, rbe crashes when i click "save bios" button :shadedshu it happens if i try to raise clocks for 10mhz for gpu or ram :wtf:

    and i've attached image for "proof" :p

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 4, 2008
  2. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Interesting. So you would like to set 910 MHz for GPU or 1010 MHz for RAM? Did you try to set these values to an unmodified BIOS, that means one, that hasn't already been modified using RBE? Could you send me the BIOS causing trouble?
     
  3. t3hn0 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    k, i've send you mail ;)

    and btw...modding new bios helped!
     
  4. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Thanks, but I didn't receive anything. I suppose, RBE simply had no more bytes left for checksum adjustment. However, it shouldn't crash this way. Can't you just attach you BIOS here to a forum posting?
     
  5. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    RBE unable to open new BBA HD3870 Bios

    When I tried to open the new BBA HD3870 bios I get an error message.
    Invalid file specified. Not an ATI BIOS? - Debug information: 'CheckValid' reported error
     

    Attached Files:

    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  6. t3hn0 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ok...you've got bios attached
     

    Attached Files:

    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  7. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Hi!

    Okay, thank you very much for this. Here's an explanation: Even though RBE can open pre-modified BIOSes, this is only recommended for looking up the changes made. RBE uses some bytes inside the BIOS file for adjusting the checksum. The number of those bytes is limited. So, it is recommended to use a "fresh" BIOS for any changes.
    The crash however occurred because of a bug in a code line for displaying just an error message for used up bytes. Will be fixed in the next version. Thanks again for telling me this. :)

    Kind regards
    BAGZZlash
     
  8. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Thanks, I already fixed this issue. Fix will be in the next version to come, which is soon. :cool:
     
  9. t3hn0 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    np :)

    tnx for the tip to use fresh bios too! i'm waiting the next version :p
    oh..suggestion..why doesn't copy/paste work (with key combinations)? security or bug?
     
  10. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Some of both, I guess. I made some restrictions to avoid user input errors, but copy/paste should't be afflicted by that. You can use CTRL+C, CTRL+V and CTRL+X in the next version, thanks again for a useful hint. :)
     
  11. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Please post all found bugs in here. Before doing that, please read over the thread. Maybe your bug has already been reported or is not a bug at all. Thanks in advance for your help! :)
     
  12. t3hn0 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    no problem...

    and another "thingy" ;)

    when you load up the bios into the program, and you're on the information tab where you can see which ram type do you have and video card interface, but it doesn't show how much ram do i have and which ram interface do i have...well it's not that i don't know, but it doesn't work for me ;)
     
  13. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    RBE just analyses the hardware specs string to gather these information. If the information is not found here, it can not be displayed. Of course, the interface and RAM equipment is also hard-coded inside the BIOS, but getting it is more complex then I thought. I'm keeping on it, but due to this is only an optical issue, it hasn't top priority.
     
  14. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    I have fan controll issue with my Build By Ati HD3870 from Sapphire.

    The transfer fuction works but not completly. The duty cycle min(%) doesnt change, no matter what I put in. The min fan speed readout with GPU-Z stays zero and I dont hear any difference when I put 50% in it.

    The look up table doesn't work. The fan is running his own program

    I tried the same settings with the following bios versions without succes.
    010.079.000.000.000000
    010.071.000.001.026905
    010.071.000.000.000000
    010.067.000.000.026905
     
  15. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    This is not a bug of RBE. In this case, your card might simply not have fan control at all. RBE writes the settings made correctly into the BIOS, you can convince yourself easily by just re-opening the BIOS using RBE again. Or you can look up the values using RivaTuner.
    What the card makes of the values programmed is on its own.
     
  16. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    My both card have fan control, I am sure of it because the fan's have pwm. And also when I change the Tmin and the Tmax it realy change. Only the "Duty cycle min" of the transfer function part doesnt work.

    Which PWM mode does the editor set when I select the look up table ?
     
  17. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    3. Works for me with my 3870.

    So the fan speed remains 0 until temperature reaches Tmin. After that (+ Tmin hysteresis), fan jumps to the speed it should have regarding transfer function?
    Anyone here who can confirm that? VuurVOS, do me one favour, would you? Check with RivaTuner, if the DCmin-value you enter with RBE is displayed correctly.
     
  18. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    I also need 3 with Rivatuner to use the look up table.

    To answer you question. DCmin did change. In the bios Editor I entered 66. The read out in Rivatuner is 65.

    With the orginal bios, the DCmin is 0. The read out in Rivatuner is also 0.
     
  19. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Weired. Why wouldn't the controller apply to that new DCmin...?!? Did you try a smaller value, 10 for example?
     
  20. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    I found out why the lookup table didn't worked.

    Tmin value at transfer fuction must set on 0 before you switched to the lookup table. Otherwise the table doesn't work and you can't change it because the valuebox is gray out.

    Could you automise this in a new release with the other settings which must change to get it work??

    EDIT: I tried DCmin 10. Rivatuner says also 10 but the fan isn't running at 10%.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2008
  21. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    You mean in RivaTuner, right?

    What do you mean? But yes, I will.

    Okay. I just wasn't aware of this behavior of the fan controller. But I'm relieved that this isn't just a stupid bug in RBE.
     
  22. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    No RBE. The transfer fuction has a Tmin valuebox which get gray (and read only) when you switch to look up table mode. The value must be set to 0, otherwise the lookup table wont work.

    Could you automise these values when using the lookup table ?
    Tmin (@ transfer function control) = 0
    Tmin hysteresis = 0
    Hysteresis = 0

    These values must be changed when using the lookup table. I dont know if these values are needed for non BBA HD3870 cards.
     
  23. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Oh. Now I see what you mean. Of course, disabling the controls for transfer function is intended when switching to look up table. But the next version of RBE will write 0 to the Tmin-value in the BIOS when saving it using look up table, this will be no problem.

    Everything is clear for Tmin. But why do the hysteresis values affect the look up table in an unexpected way? Hysteresis should do the job intended for look up table mode also, just as Tmin hysteresis. Don't they?
     
  24. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    I only followed the recommended lookup table parameters for RivaTuner -> http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=2629869&postcount=1

    EDIT: I tried one with only channing the Tmin and setting up with lookup table and it didn't work.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2008
  25. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Okay, that's a word, especially because RBE has a link directly to that site... :eek:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page