1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE bug reports

Discussion in 'RBE' started by t3hn0, Apr 4, 2008.

  1. veebee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silverdale, NSW, Australia
    @ Kendor.... I don't mean to sound rude, but ..HUH ? :confused:

    Have you used an online translator or something ? - as I (am sure I am not the only one) cannot really understand what you are saying or what point you are making ... sorry.
  2. kendor New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry! Rromt-online))))
    How to stitch Sapphire HD5570 to Asus?
    After editing bios in RBE aren't installed the driver on a card.
    Hm- [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2012
  3. bonzai_cyberninja

    bonzai_cyberninja New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    42 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Aussie land

    Im just gonna say it, cause im sure theres others thinking, LMFAO.
    I dont know what that is supposed to mean, other than that this dude is trying to change vendors on gpu bios, and something about business flashing in corners, perhaps hes talking about how when you edit bios on card and sometimes it would seem catalyst doesnt like what youve done, so you get a nice black screen. Otherwise I have NO idea, sorry
  4. kendor New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    true
  5. beamer145 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just ran into the issue that RBE seems to be corruption biosses even if you don't edit them.
    Eg if you load an image of an asus 6950 2GB DCII from disk and immediately save it again in RBE, it will change the bytes at offsets 0x0007, 0xDE39, 0xDE7A, 0xDE7E.
    I am guessing it also does this for bioses you grab from the flash of your card.

    Example bios: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/95927/Asus.HD6950.2048.101222_1.html
    RBE v1.28
  6. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    That's not an issue but a very wanted behaviour. Wrote about it a lot, just roam the forums, would you?
  7. beamer145 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Lol, without giving me a keyword, that makes it kind of finding a needle in a haystack (you have 579 posts you know) + I don't even know to recognize the needle if I encounter it.

    But I will give it a first try: you mention the need for "balancing" checksums a few times...

    But that should not have been the case here, as balancing should only be needed when something is changed. Also, the changed bytes prevent me from making a clean backup of my original bios ( as GPUZ does).

    So, do I need to continue looking, or is this balancing feature somewhat over-enthousiastic ?

    Edit: other option, "spin up bug"
    Edit2: Aaawsj, if I select the 'don't fix' spin bug option (which apparently only occurs on 4xx0, but I tried it anyway) , offset 0x0007 is changed differently (to 0x06 io 0x04) and an additional position ( offset 0xDE40 ) is now also changed (0x12, was 0x14). So far for the hope that 'not fixing' would equal 'change less'.
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
  8. w00tie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm completely lost...

    I own a powercolor 7970...
    I use RBE 1.28, atiflash & atiwinflash.

    When trying to save the bios with atiwinflash i get : "Cannot find discrete ATI Video Card"
    I saved the bios under dos with atiflash and when i try to load it with RBE 1.28 i get the following message : "Invalid file specified. Not an ATI BIOS? - Debug info 'CheckValid' reported error'.
    With Bios downloaded from de Bios database i get exact the same problem...
    I included the bios extract with atiflash (dos).
    I already unpacked RBE_128.exe with 7zip and i get the exact same result..

    any help appreciated..

    Thx

    Attached Files:

  9. w00tie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    someone ?
  10. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    BAGZZlash has not updated RBE 1.28 to work with 7xxx cards yet. Give him some time to figure it out , he will release a new V when it''''''''''''''''''s done
  11. w00tie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    thx Frogger, didnt realize that it wasnt updated...
  12. AWS

    AWS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This was covered before earlier in this thread, but the posted solution didn't work for me.

    It's a run-time error 339
    "Component 'comctl32.Ocx' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid."

    I tried the extract and re-run solution; if there's others in this thread then I apologise, but I deemed it too much to go through all posts in RBE to try and find a solution.

    I'm guessing it's something ludicrously simple, but damned if i know it.
    I even overwrote the system32 file to see if it would work, but no dice.

    By the way just recently discovered the techpowerup site.
    Particularly like the graphics card benchmarks, easily understood graphs and comparisons.
    Of course I'd "particularly" like RBE so i can unlock shaders on a 6950.............boohoo.

    Am trying to replicate this guy's luck, I have same card i.e. dual bios switch just both bios are identical or almost as far as i know, only difference is an X digit displayed in the bracketed section i.e. "013.012.000.020.000000 (113-1E18612X-S46)" substitute X for 0 and you've got what the other side of the switch says.

    http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/graphic-cards/149767-sapphire-hd-6950-1gb-unlocked-hd-6970-1gb.html
  13. ngocanhnero New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last edited: May 15, 2012
  14. tommy1735 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    edit a 6870 BIOS end all time in BSOD with ATIkmdag.sys
  15. notreve New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you for making this great tool.
    This isn't a bug in RBE itself but i found out that GPU-Z 0.6.0 can't dump a correct bios from this card: Gainward HD4850 Golden Sample
    It works perfectly with WinFlash.

    *edit: still not working on 0.6.2

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 20, 2012
  16. Chefry22 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi, my graphics card seems not to be supported by this software, it's a Sapphire HD 6670 1GB DDR3. When i open its BIOS it says "GetOverDrive" problem. Also it's recognized as an HD 6770 but with codename Turks.

    Could you fix this?

    Thanks

    Attached Files:

  17. deanariande New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ReadtoBiosArray error

    Whenever i try to aquire bios, the dialog box says"unable to attain bios information, Not an ATI Bios?, Debug Information:'ReadtoBiosArray' Error
  18. j27h New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    New bios old values...

    Hi all, I've successfully modified and flashed my HIS 4670 AGP bios changing the 3d values from 750/873 to 800/1050 and the 2D values from 500/873 to 250/440 (both speeds were tested for stability)... Everithing went fine, but the card keeps using the old values: 500/873 for 2D and 750/873 for 3D.

    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/152/originalbios.jpg/

    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/825/modifiedbios.jpg/

    At this point I've tried flashing a new bios changing only the 3D core value to 800 mhz: same story, default clock correctly set to 800 but actual clock stuck to 750... GPU-Z confirms that the bios was updated:

    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/715/gpuzmodifiedbios.jpg/

    Overdrive (which is disabled) has 800 mhz core clock limit and 900 mhz memory clock limit... But I think it doesn't matter, that's why I'm changinh the bios afterall!

    With MSI Afterburner I can change the speed of both clock and memory.

    Any ideas?

    I've attached the original and modified bioses...

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page