1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE bug reports

Discussion in 'RBE' started by t3hn0, Apr 4, 2008.

  1. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    One problem solved, one to go. What can I try to get the duty cycle min working ?
     
  2. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Sorry, I got no idea. The value is inside the BIOS actually, I checked it twice, just as you. We will have to wait if there are more people with that issue, I guess.
     
  3. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Had no problem modding bios and reflashing.

    Checked bios on card flashing had worked.

    But, even though the new bios has flashed to the card, the card still behaves like standard,

    Old bios 720/900, 720/900, 720/900
    Modded bios 300/900, 300/900, 783/1053

    card still boots up at 720/900 and does not rise to higher clock on running 3D app.

    am i missing something?

    Also raising voltage from 1.22 to 1.35 on 3D gives no more overclock.

    flashed card again, reinstalled video driver, and Rivatuner still says card is running at 715/900 with no rise to 783/1053 when 3D program run.

    rechecked bios on card by downloading it and opening in RBE, and it is as set
    300/900, 300/900, 783/1053.

    Orig bios and modde both attached

    any ideas?

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  4. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Try to change "State 4 mode 1 - 2D" to a little lower/high value.

    It will also change the following stats when Locked.
    State 4 - mode 2 - "3D/low 3D"
    State 4 - mode 3 - "high 3D"
     
  5. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Big thanks

    Been trying to get that to work for days, maybe stupidity on my behalf, but that worked perfect, thanks very much.:respect:
     
  6. ultraboy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried what VuurVOS and Richard suggested, but found that I can not enter any value in State 3 & 4 at all (RBE v.1.10) - both States remain blank. The 'Lock' box is unchecked and I can not check it too.

    In RBE v.1.08 I can change State 3, but not State 4.
     
  7. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    In that case, your card does not support those states. RBE automatically checks, which states are supported. What card do you have? A 2900 pro/XT?
     
  8. dactyman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    When I use RBE 1.10 on my 2900 XT bios, voltage are not set in the saved bios.
    I had checked the Hex values in the file.
    I will send you a private message with the link to the bios.
    Thanks.
     
  9. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Thank you. Are you sure? I tried it using your BIOS, it worked. Which state/mode do you change? Is there any error message?
     
  10. dactyman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I change state 2 to 2.25
    Save and then load and the value is ---
    checking hex value il the file is 01 FF

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  11. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Okay, sorry, I forgot: There's a buit-in limitation to 2 volts. But why do you want such a high voltage, are you crazy? Do you want to broil your card? :cool: (This question is meant seriously)
    If it is really necessary, I can increase the limit easily, but by now, I don't see any reason.
     
  12. dactyman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry, i want to say 1.25v
     
  13. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Okay, in that case I ask you again: Are you sure it doesn't work? It works for me. See: View attachment 13560
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2008
  14. dactyman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Your file is ok
    Here is a package with my original bios, RBE 1.10, screen of my modifications in RBE and the resulting bios.
    I put all voltages to 1.25 and all are at 01 FF !!!
    I did it on my own pc (vista 64) and at work (win2k), RBE downloaded eatch time on techpowerup server.

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=13561&stc=1&d=1208172963

    Could you give me your RBE version you use for testing on my bios?
     

    Attached Files:

    • RBE.zip
      File size:
      231.3 KB
      Views:
      536
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2008
  15. ultraboy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sapphire 2600XT GDDR4 :(
     
  16. dactyman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    new tests:
    don't work with 1.10 and 1.09
    work with 1.07
    can't get 1.08 at work (bbs filtering...)

    i had read you change program at the 1.08
    do you used new library or dll? probably incompatibility with my french version...

    I ll be your beta tester ;)
     
  17. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    There's no magic special version I'm using. In fact, I was at work and tried it using a binary downloaded from TPU myself.

    Thanks for the offer.
    RBE doesn't use any localized library at all. I'm at home now and looking right into the code. There is just one check: Can the value entered be interpreted as a numeric value?

    If this fails, the value written will be 01FF, because this means a "fused" voltage. Due to intentional limitations of values that can be entered into the voltage slots, I can't imagine why the conclusion might be that a non-numeric value was entered. But exactly that is the case with your problem. Maybe, this is again a "comma versus dot"-problem. What symbol do you use in France to delimit a fraction?
    The check for a value larger that two was for an older version, I remembered that wrongly, sorry.
     
  18. dactyman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    in france the normal delimiter is comma.
    When I use RBE, the only choice is a dot.
    As you can see on my attached screenshot, I put "1.25" in voltage value.
    I will use 1.07 untill this bug will be solved.

    If you are ok, I can try to debug your code on me pc. Contact me by private mesage.
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2008
  19. digitalhater New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    110 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi m8. I'm trying to save the original bios of my HD2900PRO with GPUZ and when I'm trying to open it with the RBE tool it tells me that "INVALID FILE SPECIFIED. Not an ATI BIOS? - Debug Information: "CheckValid" reported error"

    What should I do? Another thing, how do I flash the bios with the new one (presuming I'll manage to open somehow my original bios with the RBE tool.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  20. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Did you tried it with the latest version of RBE ? I use for flashing and backing up my current bios ATIWinFlash.
     
  21. digitalhater New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    110 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    RBE v 1.10 is the latest? Or which one? thx
     
  22. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    RBE 1.10 is the latest at the moment. I suggest that you save your bios with ATIWinFlash and check if it happens again
     
  23. digitalhater New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    110 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks. Where do i get ATIWinFlash ? I've tried to use WinFlash and it just overloads my CPU (100%). ATIWinFlash is something different?

    Another thig. I've just bought an Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme 2900 and mounted it to my 2900PRO card but I have an issue...the fans on the cooler wont start unless I help them a little. They just "tremble" and if I push them a little they start spinning. Any ideas?
     
  24. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    I dont know for sure if it is the same. You need this http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1019/mirrors.php

    The problem with fans could be a too low fan speed when the card is cold. You can change/fix this with an edited bios
     
  25. digitalhater New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    110 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've tought of that. And I've even turn on the pc and let the card to get hotter (the fans on the cooler were not spinning) and still they didn't turned on even at 60 degrees C.

    Any other suggestions?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page