1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE bug reports

Discussion in 'RBE' started by t3hn0, Apr 4, 2008.

  1. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    As you see when you read your own linked page: The card's fan has a 2-pin-power-connector only, so it is not controlable at all. It always runs at the same speed, sorry. :mad:
    And now enough of this in the bug reporting thread, please refer to the general TPU-forum for further assistance. These guys know!
    HTC says thanks.
  2. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    OK: i just realized it myself. I'm really sorry for the time it took to figure this out :banghead:

    The page i linked, i didn't even read it. The reason i linked it was because that fan's pic was the same as mine which was the sole reason to link it.

    Again: sorry, dude :(
  3. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Man, no problem! :)
  4. vitalk New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    GPU voltage bug

    I have used RBE 1.10 to change fan control, it works just great. Thanx.

    But after checking changes in BIOS i found that RBE 1.10 changed GPU voltage table aswell. Look at hex comparsion at picture.
    Original BIOS in attachment (Sapphire Toxic HD3870 512Mb GDDR4).

    This is not big problem for me, because as I know the biggest GPU voltage value in videocard somewhere around 1.33V.

    Just opening BIOS and saving without changes will change voltage table and some values in fan control.
    Edit: I found that some people had problem with GPU voltage table values before, so I think you know about this already.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 28, 2008
  5. bichonn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    St Gratien, Fr
    Hello,
    I used RBE 1.10 to fix the fan of a 0.71 hd3870 bios (from connect3d, thus BBA). My computer kept crashing in COD4 after flashing. This card is working in crossfire with an ASUS HD3870.

    I flashed the same card with a 0.79 bios (from visiontec), and the computer stoped crashing. It works great with the new bios.

    I also noticed that with the RBE fixed bios, the fan was working great when cooling down, but not so well when the temperature was rising.
    Ex: When the temp was rising up, at 60° the fan was at 27%.
    When the card was cooling down, at 60° the fan was at 45%.

    regards
  6. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Thanks. This is not a bug but just how the fan controller works.
  7. bichonn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    St Gratien, Fr
    Ok thanks for answering.
    Here is another deal:
    I am trying to change the vendor name of my ASUS (so that it will not be seen as a 3800 serie by the CCC bur as a HD3870 just like its sister).
    When I do that, the new bios appears without voltage??? I checked again, in the original bios you can see the voltage (1.3V in 3D state), but in the moded bios, there is no voltage, just a serie of dash.
    If you need I can make some screens?

    EDIT: sorry, I should have read the FAQ earlier ... sorry again as this is not a bug!
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2008
  8. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    Hi m8´s

    I found a liitle Bug in RBE1.11

    On my "Asus EAH3870 Top" the Memory Type isn´t Displayed
    and I´m unable to Manage Fan Control

    Also it shows that it has been already modded with RBE
    May ASUS had their hands already on the Bios using RBE :rockout:
    Just dumped it via latest GPU-z

    Added BIOS as Attachment.....

    thx

    n0tiert

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 27, 2008
  9. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Correct my if wrong, but the Top edtion doesnt have fan controll because it uses a two wire cooler called glaciator.

    This is how the glaciator looks
    [​IMG]
  10. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany


    yeeah true but it´s Temp Controlled dunno how :confused: but it is
    my Sapphire ATI HD2600Pro AGP had also only 2 wire fan and it was temp controlled .... and i could change values in RBE
  11. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Fan with temp controll can also be controlled with a small sensor (temp diode) on the fan.

    Did you try to edit an other asus hd3870 top bios. You can download a bios from the techpowerup bios collection section:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/...turer=Asus&model=HD 3870&interface=&memSize=0
  12. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Okay, that's a lot to explain in one go.

    First of all, it's not the memory TYPE, that's not displayed, but the memory AMOUNT. As I said in the built-in FAQ, this is not a problem. Some BIOSes simply do not contain that information.

    Second of all, VuurVOS is right: This card does not use the internal fan controller. The fan controller is inside the GPU, so many cards that are not temperature controlled, do have a fan controller. Literally all RV670-based cards have one. But some cards don't use it. Maybe, because the fan simply works without control, or the fan has its own temperature sensor and controls itself or, or, or. However, inside most BIOSes, even of cards that don't use the internal fan controller, the subroutines that program the controller on boot-up, are intact. So, RBE can access and modify them even when the card doesn't use them. This is different with this BIOS: It doesn't use the controller inside the GPU and the routines to program it inside the BIOS have been removed. So, RBE can't access them.

    At last, as I again said already in the built-in FAQ (does anyone even read this shit? :banghead:), it's not trivial to make the BIOS file remember that it's been modified using RBE already. I found some byte to save it to, but inside few BIOSes, this byte is filled with crap already. So, RBE is fooled to think that it had its hands on this file before. This is no reason to worry.
  13. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
  14. WBone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Athens, Hellas
    Hello all, this is my first post, although following you for a long time.

    I don't know if it's a bug or you are aware of the following situtaion;
    As you can see in the two pics it is the same (default 4870) bios loaded in both RBE versions.
    Though same clock numbers have different clock & voltage settings.
    I've noticed this is happenning only when we open any 4870/4850 default bios.
    If we open any previously modified (by us via RBE) bios clock numbers have same clock & voltage settings in both 1.11 and 1.12 RBE versions.

    Again, i am not sure if this is a bug, but wanted to bring it up in your attention :)

    Congs and thank you for your efforts. You are doing great job!

    Regards

    Attached Files:

    • 111.jpg
      111.jpg
      File size:
      109.2 KB
      Views:
      205
    • 112.jpg
      112.jpg
      File size:
      126.2 KB
      Views:
      182
  15. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Yeah, that's because of the lock turned on by default in RBE v1.11 and previous. I turned it off in RBE v1.12 to avoid this.
  16. ewok666 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    RBE 1.12 doesn't seem to work for me

    Great little tool! But I do seem to have a problem with the new version and my HIS 4870 card.

    If I modify the fan settings in RBE 1.11 then ATIWinflash writes the Bios without any problems. If I do the same thing (using the same original BIOS) with RBE 1.12 I get an error message: VBIOS image not found.

    Any ideas?

    TIA
  17. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    I have found a bug in rbe v.1.12

    Hello guys,

    I have noticed that when I make changes with rbe on my 4870 bios, as soon as I try to save the value Hysteresis and T min hysteresis became 0 and even if I change them back manually, they still go to 0 as soon as I try to save.

    I hope it will be fixed thanks.
  18. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    That should happen very rarely. It's because of a changed checksum handling in v1.12. The problem is that WinFlash calculates the checksum incorrectly and is then fooled to think the checksum was wrong.
    RBE v1.13 will offer more features to handle the checksum. :)

    That's intentional when using look up table. Click "What do all the settings mean?" in the RBE fan control tab and read the information there. It's because of a bug in ATIs fan controller.

    Reading this post, someone might think ATI is too dumb to code anything correctly... :rolleyes:
  19. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    How sure are you? It was a bug of the hd3800 serie. Maybe its already fixed in the hd4800 serie bios.
  20. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Not quite. As you know, I don't have a 4xx0, so I can't try. This is something to discuss in our next private chat.
  21. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Yes Master [​IMG]
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2008
  22. OnDborder New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Help

    Alrighty.
    I decided try the rbe 1.14 and older versions on my 3870x2.
    All I get is blank spaces.
    Running catz 8.7.
    What button am I suppose to click?
    [​IMG]
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  23. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    You need to use the file menu and open your bios.If you dont have a copy of your bios,use gpu-z and save a copy of it from your gfx card to your hdd.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  24. OnDborder New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Got it..
    Thanks.
    One small problem with the 1.14 on the 3870x2. I get this
    [​IMG]

    Don't get it with the 1.13 version.

    I haven't tried this on my 4870x2 yet.

    So I guess when you flash a dual gpu card you'd go to gpu-z>save bios file>go to the dropdown menu>choose the other gpu> save that to a different folder>start up rbe>load the first bios>flash??or> load the second bios> flash?
  25. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Weird. I don't get that with my 3870X2 ASUS BIOS. Could you send me yours for testing?

    /Edit: Found the bug already and fixed it. Will be included in next release. Until then, use REB v1.13 for your card, please.
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page