1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE bug reports

Discussion in 'RBE' started by t3hn0, Apr 4, 2008.

  1. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,236 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    949
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Yeah I would get the same thing, I was just to lazy to post it, thanks OnDBoarder for doing so.
     
  2. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Hi BAGZZlash,

    Would it be possible to add the latest 4870 bios with the higher voltage in rbe to do the voltage tweak, so I can have a low 2d voltage and an higher 3d.

    Thanks

    Here is a copy
     

    Attached Files:

  3. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Why didn't you pm him? Correct me if wrong but BAGZZlash has already the bios from LuxZg. For getting the higher voltage support, he needs a clean copy of the orginal bios otherwise its impossible to find out what is diffrent.
     
  4. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    That is an untouched copy.
     
  5. Dr_Nain

    Dr_Nain New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HD 2900 Pro

    Little problem with my 2900pro, when I use an "rbe mod" rom, the card switches to 3D mode when I use the TV as a display.
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2008
  6. parkie New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm still getting this problem from my Gainward HD3850 bios, I'm using the latest version which I presume is still 1.14. I've tried dumping the bios in atiflash, winflash and GPUZ all with the same results:

    Invalid file specified. Not an ATI BIOS? - Debug information: 'CheckValid' reported error

    cheers

    p
     

    Attached Files:

  7. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    RBE is a little too sceptical sometimes... :)
    Anyway, the Gainward BIOS is a little off standards. You can use this BIOS for example on your card instead safely. RBE can load it, too.
     
    parkie says thanks.
  8. Arska New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Original and changed bios included, using RBE 1.14.

    Even though I checked fan fix, I was getting occasional spinning ups in GTR2 - but much less intrusive than before since I changed Spin up cycle to 36%. Also spin up time changed from 2 to 4 by itself.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Is this also before editing the bios?? The fan controller of the HD48xx series doesn't like temp/fanspeed measurement programs (GPU-Z, Everest, Rivatuner, ATI Tray Tools etc) so you will get strange fan spin ups. It can even happend you get stuck in a fan spin up loop :rolleyes:

    EDIT: I see you are using the normal HD4870. You can flash the newer 113-B50701-105 bios in your card which has beter voltage control and the fan fix is already include. NOTE Even with the fan fix, it is possible to get unwanted fan spin ups because they are caused by software

    ATI Tray Tools has this problem incombination of GPU-Z, without GPU-Z there is no problems. And without ATI Tray Tools and only GPU-Z the problem is gone also. So combination of software can cause this strange phenomenal.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2008
  10. Arska New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've had them before changing the bios, but I've also had them occasionally ever since getting my 4870. At first I only used GPU-Z of those programs, and it wasn't in the background all the time.
     
  11. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Try the newer 113-B50701-105 bios without any fanspeed/temp programs and your problem is gone.
     
  12. parkie New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried this bios just now and the screen went all blocky with colours where colours shouldn't be. Do I have to do anything special in RBE to get it the MSI bios to work? I force flashed it using ATIFlash 3.60. The annoying thing is the fan settings I'm putting in seem to be working as I can hear the difference. If only I could get the rest working.. Any ideas?

    p
     
  13. cookie666 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    when I'm trying to open the bios of my MSI 3650 in RBE I get this error-message:

    Invalid file specified. Not an ATI BIOS? - Debug information: 'CheckValid' reported error

    I'm quite sure the file isn't corrupted, so there still seems to be a bug in RBE.

    Has anyone an idea how to get this working?

    greets
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    FYI

    winflash works fine from it's own exe from inside RBE {pic}
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Deusxmachina

    Deusxmachina New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    526 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Using RBE with a Sapphire 2900 pro 256-bit, saving and then loading the original bios shows 2900xt in the video card vendor box. The same happens when loading modified bioses from the German site that had a bunch of modded bioses to choose from. I was just going to set the video card box to 2900 pro, but it says not to touch it, so I don't know whether to change it or not. GPU-Z does show the card as a pro, as it should. ?
     
  16. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    GPU-Z gets its information out of the driver, RBE gets it out of the BIOS. The device ID indicators inside the BIOS of some pros simply are set to the device ID of the XT. This might be because the 256 bit pros are in fact XT cards. This is nothing to be worried about.
     
  17. Deusxmachina

    Deusxmachina New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    526 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Kept it as 2900xt until a flash and reboot gave me "no video drivers found" and "driver service error" errors. After no luck fixing that, flashed it as a 2900 pro one time. GPU-Z was completely blank. After much more flashing and reinstalling drivers and reboots, I could open Catalyst again and all seems well so far. Was interesting reading the ATI help faqs for "driver service error" and them basically having no idea how to fix it or why it happens.
     
  18. X2-3800 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    2 Errors inside RBE117

    There are 2 Bugs inside RBE117.

    If I open an original BIOS for ATI HD4870 ( CF) in the "FAN settings" Tslope(%) is at 25%.
    If I load the same BIOS again T Slope is at 18%, thats the korrekt value.
    If I am not loading the BIOS file for a second time (Tslope 25%) and "acuire flashing"
    T slope will be 25% on the card. Otherwise it will be 18%
    With 25% the Fan speed jumps around 1270 and 1770 rpm in idlemode. :mad:
    The second Bug is "Enable superior powerplay" sometimes it works after flashing somtimes it won't working.
    It shows when you look an the ampermeter in Rivatuner.
    Normaly there are 31Ampere at 500-1000Mhz Idlemode and 1,26V Vcore.
    I changed Vcore to 1,203Volts ok, now the amperemeter shows only 25,74A, thats OK,superior powerplay is working. (superior powerplay enabled)
    But now comes the error, if I do a second flash with the same BIOS the ampere number goes down only to 28,45 Ampere with the same Vcore voltage!! superior powerplay is not working????
    The Flashing was done with Vista 64bit with RBE 117 and Win/ATIflash2012.
     
  19. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    I missing some important info so it is hard to guess what is wrong.

    First can you provide more information about your cards. Is your ATI HD4870 (CF) a HD4870 in crossfire or a X2?

    Second, not every card works the same. Even out the same batch the power consumption could be a little different.

    Third if you have diffrent cards you have mostliky diffrent biosses.

    Fourth, I hope you didn't use the acquire function and flashed this bios on your card. Since the ATIWinflash can't acquire this bios correctly so you get a corrupted bios. Even when you acquire a corrupted bios, RBE gives a warning about this.
     
  20. X2-3800 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    1. I have two HD4870 512MB (MSI OC Edition) in crossfire.
    http://www.hardwareschotte.de/hardw...is_MSI Radeon HD4870 R4870-T2D512-OCV803-277R

    2. I found out that it is an error of Rivatuner, if you switch between the two cards for a while the ampere number goes from 25A to 28,45A for both cards. GPUz shows allways the right ampere numbers. :) (there is no big differenz between the two cards)

    3. I have no different Cards and the BIOSes are equivalent.

    4. ""If I am not loading the BIOS file for a second time (Tslope 25%) and "acuire flashing"
    T slope will be 25% on the card.""

    I get the BIOS by GPUz and meant the button "acquire/flash BIOS"

    This error ist still there, if i load an BIOS file Tslope will be 25% but if I load the BIOS again the number will change to 18%.

    Ok, I start RBE, than I switch to the "fan settings" window after that I load an BIOS file by the button "Load BIOS". (original unmodified BIOS)
    Upside in the "fan throttle control settings" area apears Tslope (%) = 25%
    If I load the same BIOS again as the same way before, Tslope (%) will jump to 18%
    The unmodified HD4870 have an Tslope of 17 or 18%, why RBE switch it to 25%?

    If I load the BIOS once and Tslope is switched by RBE to 25% and I flash this BIOS, Tslope will 25% on the Card.
    If I load the BIOS twice and Tslope is 18%, after flashing the cards Tslope wil be 18%.

    I have to load the BIOS always twice, to get the right numbers for Tslope.
    May be the error shows only on my spezial BIOS from MSI?
     
  21. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Could you provide a clean copy of your bios?
     
  22. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Hi!

    This is really a bug inside RBE. But the correct slope is the one displayed at the first time loading the BIOS, not the second time.
    The reason for the difference between the values in RivaTuner and in RBE is that RivaTuner displays the actual value saved in the BIOS (and read from the controller chip in RivaTuner's case), but RBE corrects this value for more consistency. To put it short: RBE displays not the actual value but the value the slope should have according to the other fan parameters. I explained this in more detail here.
    So the bug here is that on loading the BIOS the second time, the procedure that corrects the value for consistency is not run. I fixed this already for the next release.

    Thank you for making this note! :)

    Kind regards
    BAGZZlash​
     
  23. X2-3800 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, its all clear now.

    But I changed the Tslope back to 18%, because 25% makes me nervous. :)

    I have two cards and the fans jumps from 1270 to 1770 rpm and back all the Time.
    But I will read your infos to fully understand the Tslope funktion.

    With TSlope 25% fan run between 1270 and 1770 rpm thats an delta of 500rpm and with Tslope only 18% ran will run between 1117 to 1548 thats an delta of only 431rpm and the highest rpm is only 1548 than 1770. (1770 is very noisy)

    So I think, as smaller Tslope is, as faster the fan can speedup.
    If this time is to high, the regulator waits to long for speedup the fan, if the temp goes higher. So the fan must be longer at high rpm to cool down the chip.
    So delta rpm is very high (500rpm) and makes unnessesary noise. (at 1770rpm)

    May be that my cards works different to the other cards at standard vcore 1,36V, as you can see my card is working at 1,20V at idlemode. (500-1000Mhz)
    In the second Picture, you can see the original Fan funktion of the MSI HD4870 512MB OC Edition
    (RBE shows Fan tweak as allready "enabled") and Tslope 18%, due to loading the BIOS file twice :)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 22, 2008
  24. Hamlet

    Hamlet New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Hello.
    With the latest version of the Catalyst Driver (8.11) the RBE-flashed MSI HD4850 does not clock down in 2D mode anymore. It runs at max clock rates all the time.
     
  25. X2-3800 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My HD48(70) OC edition from MSI doesn't show this, 2D mode is still aviable.
    I'm only changed the voltage and frequency at boottime and let the other Mhz at 2D 500 and 3D 780Mhz. May be only HD4850 users have that problem?
    -----------------------------------
    I test my two HD4870 again and found out that they go down from 780Mhz to 500Mhz as it was before, but the Voltage doesn't jump from 1.263V to 1,203V !!. In the BIOS there are 500Mhz / 1000Mhz @ 1,203V and 780mhz / 1000Mhz @ 1,263V.
    ---------------------------------------------
    Edit: Ok, that is an Error of GPUz, it allways shows 1,263V. Rivatuner 2.20 shows right values.

    --------------------------------
    It seems to be that the Catalyst 8.11 control everything now and the BIOS have nothing to say anymore.
    So may be you have to tweak the Driver and not the BIOS now.
    -------------------------------------------
    Edit: I flashed the BIOS again with Cat.8.11 installed. After reboot the card don't clock down the core frequenzy. But if i start 3Dmark 2006 for an short time, the Cat8.11 now clocks down the core clock. Somtimes after flashing I had to completly uninstall the Catalystdriver and reinstall it again. Because the driver doesn't clock to 3D clock anymore. It seems the the driver get confused by the BIOS flashing.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page